You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Electronic Circuits (Electronic Devices and Circuits, Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design) Part 17 of the Series as one of the Electronics Engineering Examination topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

4. Electronic Devices and Circuits

  • MCQ in Diode Wave Shaping Circuits and Special Diode Applications
  • MCQ in BJT and FET Small Signal Analysis
  • MCQ in Diode Equivalent Circuits
  • MCQ in Voltage Multipliers, Power Supply, and Voltage Regulation
  • MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistor and FET

5. Electronic Circuit Analysis and Design

  • MCQ in BJT and FET Frequency Response
  • MCQ in Cascade and Cascode Connections
  • MCQ in Current Mirrors and Current Source
  • MCQ in Differential and Operational Amplifier
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems, Oscillators, and Filters

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 17 of the Series

MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 16 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

801. A roll-off of 20 dB per decade is equivalent to a roll-off of ________ per octave.

A. 3 dB

B. 13 dB

C. 12 dB

D. 6 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

802. A certain amplifier has a bandwidth of 22.5 kHz with a lower cutoff frequency of 600 Hz. What is the value of fcu?

A. 600 Hz

B. 22.5 kHz

C. 23.1 kHz

D. 21.9 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Solution: What is the value of fcu?

803. For low-frequency response, all RC circuits in an amplifier may not have the same critical frequency. Which RC response will determine the critical frequency of the amplifier?

A. the lowest frequency

B. the center frequency

C. the highest frequency

D. the bypass frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

804. An amplifier has an output voltage of 7.6 V p-p at the midpoint of the frequency range. What is the output at fc?

A. 3.8 V p-p

B. 3.8 Vrms

C. 5.4 Vrms

D. 5.4 V p-p

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Solution: What is the output at fc?

805. Refer to this figure. The capacitor C3 affects
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.5 image
A. high-frequency response.

B. low-frequency response.

C. midrange response.

D. nothing.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

806. Refer to the previous figure. The capacitor Cbe affects
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.5 image
A. high-frequency response.

B. low-frequency response.

C. midrange response.

D. nothing.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

807. Refer to the previous figure. The upper cutoff frequency of this amplifier is 22 kHz. The output at that frequency is 6.71 V p-p. What is the output voltage at 220 kHz?

A. 9.49 V p-p

B. 6.71 V p-p

C. 0.671 V p-p

D. 0.0671 V p-p

View Answer:

808. What is the cutoff frequency of an op-amp if the unity-gain frequency is 1.5 MHz and the open-loop gain is 100,000?

A. 5 Hz

B. 10 Hz

C. 15 Hz

D. 20 Hz

View Answer:

809. Identify the frequency response curve for a band-reject filter.
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.9 image

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

810. The output of an RC integrator is taken across the
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.10 image
A. diode

B. capacitor

C. resistor

D. source

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

811. In which of the following operations is the resulting output signal of the differential amplifier near zero?

A. Single-ended

B. Double-ended

C. Common-mode

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

812. If an op-amp has one input grounded and the other input has a signal feed to it, then it is operating as what?
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.12 image
A. Common-mode

B. Single-ended

C. Double-ended

D. Noninverting mode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

813. What is the difference output voltage of any signals applied to the input terminals?

A. The differential gain times the difference input voltage.

B. The common-mode gain times the common input voltage.

C. The sum of the differential gain times the difference input voltage and the common-mode gain times the common input voltage.

D. The difference of the differential gain times the difference input voltage and the common-mode gain times the common input voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

814. A practical op-amp has very ________ input impedance, very ________ output impedance, very ________ open loop voltage gain, and a ________ bandwidth.

A. high, low, high, wide

B. high, high, low, narrow

C. low, high, high, wide

D. low, low, low, wide

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

815. It takes an op-amp 22 µs to change its output from –15 V to +15 V. Determine the slew rate.

A. 1.36 V/µs

B. 0.68 V/µs

C. –0.68 V/µs

D. cannot determine

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Solution: Determine the slew rate

816. Open-loop voltage gain of an op-amp can range up to ________.

A. 10,000

B. 50,000

C. 100,000

D. 200,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

817. A differential amplifier has a common-mode gain of 0.2 and a common-mode rejection ratio of 3250. What would the output voltage be if the single-ended input voltage was 7 mV rms?

A. 1.4 mV rms

B. 650 mV rms

C. 4.55 V rms

D. 0.455 V rms

818. Refer to the given figure. This circuit is known as
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.18 image
A. a noninverting amplifier.

B. a differentiator.

C. an integrator.

D. a summing amplifier.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

819. Refer to the given figure. What is the output voltage?
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.19 image
A. 2 V

B. –2 V

C. +Vsat

D. –Vsat

820. Refer to the given figure. If Vin = 5 V, the rate of change of the output voltage in response to a single pulse input is:
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.20 image
A. 15.2 mV/µs

B. 1.52 V/µs

C. 1.52 mV/µs

D. 15.2 V/µs

821. Refer to the given figure. Determine the output voltage, VOUT.
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.21 image
A. 1.05 V

B. –0.35 V

C. 0.35 V

D. –1.05 V

822. Calculate the output voltage.
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.22 image
A. 3.02 V

B. 2.03 V

C. 1.78 V

D. 1.50 V

823. Refer to the given figure. This circuit is known as a ________ filter, and the fc is ________.
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.23 image
A. high-pass, 1.59 kHz

B. band-pass, 15.9 kHz

C. low-pass, 15.9 kHz

D. high-pass, 15.9 kHz

824. Refer to the given figure. This is a ________ filter.
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.24 image
A. band-pass

B. band-stop

C. high-pass

D. low-pass

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

825. Refer previous figure. The roll-off of this filter is about
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.24 image

A. 20 dB/decade.

B. 40 dB/decade.

C. 60 dB/decade.

D. 80 dB/decade.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

826. Negative feedback added to an op-amp ________ the bandwidth and ________ the gain.

A. increases, increases

B. increases, decreases

C. decreases, decreases

D. decreases, increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

827. What type of amplifier is a current shunt configuration?

A. Voltage

B. Current

C. Transconductance

D. Transresistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

828. Determine the input and output impedance with feedback for voltage-series feedback having A = -100, Ri = 10 kΩ, and Ro = 20 kΩ for feedback of β = -0.1.

A. 909.09 Ω, 1.82 kΩ

B. 909.09 Ω, 220 kΩ

C. 110 kΩ, 392.16 Ω

D. 110 kΩ, 1.82 kΩ

829. An amplifier with a gain of –500 and a feedback of β = –0.1 has a gain change of 15% due to temperature. Calculate the change in gain of the feedback amplifier.

A. 0.2%

B. 0.3%

C. 0.4%

D. 0.5%

830. This circuit is a ________ oscillator.
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.29 image
A. Wien bridge

B. Clapp

C. Colpitts

D. Hartley

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

831. The attenuation of the three-section RC feedback phase-shift oscillator is

A. 1/9.

B. 1/30.

C. 1/3.

D. 1/29

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

832. Refer to this figure. Calculate the resonant frequency.
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.31 image
A. 1.126 kHz

B. 6.17 kHz

C. 23.9 MHz

D. 14.1 MHz

833. In order to start up, a feedback oscillator requires

A. negative feedback less than 1.

B. positive feedback greater than 1. B

C. unity feedback equal to 1.

D. no feedback.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

834. Calculate the resonant frequency of this oscillator.
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.33 image
A. 1560.34 Hz

B. 3120.70 Hz

C. 4681.07 Hz

D. 6241.37 Hz

835. What is the total phase shift requirement, around the feedback loop, for a phase-shift oscillator?

A. 90°

B. 180°

C. 270°

D. 360°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

836. At series resonance, the impedance of a crystal is

A. minimum.

B. maximum.

C. equal.

D. zero.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 | ECE Board Exam

837. For frequencies up to 1 MHz, the ________ is the most widely used type of sinusoidal RC oscillator.

A. Wien-bridge

B. phase-shift

C. twin-T

D. Colpitts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

838. The twin-T oscillator produces a ________ response.
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.37 image
A. low-pass

B. high-pass

C. band-pass

D. band-stop

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

839. What is the typical value of quality factor for crystal oscillators?

A. 20,000

B. 1000

C. 100

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

840. Refer to this figure. Determine the frequency of oscillation, if any.
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.39 image
A. 131 Hz

B. 262 Hz

C. 2.62 kHz

D. none

841. Determine the frequency of oscillation given VBB = 12 V, R1 = 0.1 kΩ, R2 = 0, RT = 50 kΩ, CT = 0.1 pF, η = 0.6
MCQ in Electronic Circuits Part 17 - Q.40 image
A. 281.27 Hz

B. 218.27 kHz

C. 218.27 MHz

D. 281.27 MHz

Questions and Answers in Electronic Circuits

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electronic Circuits
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status