MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 9, 2018)

MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Tests and Measurements as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Volt, Ohm, Ammeter (analog/digital)
  • MCQ in R-L-Z bridges
  • MCQ in Oscilloscope
  • MCQ in Cable Testers
  • MCQ in RF Meters
  • MCQ in Signal Generators (audio, RF, video)
  • MCQ in Noise Generators
  • MCQ in Power
  • MCQ in Reflectometer
  • MCQ in Grid dip meter

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. Multimeter typically provides measurements of __________ values (for a sinusoidal waveform).

A. peak

B. rms

C. average

D. instantaneous

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. Dynamometer type instrument can be used for

A. ac work only

B. dc work only

C. both dc and ac work

D. neither dc nor ac works

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. What instrument which springs provide the controlling torque as well as serve to lead current into and out of the operating coil?

A. Moving-iron

B. Permanent-magnet

C. Hot-wire

D. Iron-wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. In VTVMs, _________ refers to the smallest signal that can be reliably measured.

A. threshold signal

B. minimum signal

C. sensitivity

D. input signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

55. The frequency of rotation in some rotating machinery can be measured by a

A. VTVM

B. Tachometer

C. Spectral meter

D. Stroboscope

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

56. Which of the items below describes an absorption meter’s usage?

A. Check the output frequency of a transmitter

B. Monitors the output current of a receiver

C. Monitors the frequency ratio of a device

D. Frequency generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

57. What instrument is used for observing voltage and current waveforms?

A. Multimeter

B. DMM

C. Oscilloscope

D. Telescope

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

58. Which of the following forces does not act on the moving systems of analog instruments?

A. A deflecting force

B. A controlling force

C. A damping force

D. An electrostatic force

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. When current through the operating coil of a moving-iron instrument is tripled the operating force becomes

A. six times

B. one-half time

C. nine times

D. three times

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. What is the typical full-scale deflection current of a moving coil instrument?

A. 50 mA

B. 50 nA

C. 50 µA

D. 50 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. What instrument is used for measuring the amount of current flowing in a circuit?

A. Voltmeter

B. Ammeter

C. Oscilloscope

D. Meter amperage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. What type of meter gives a precise reading on voltage, current or resistance where there is the generation of samples at the input and then feeds it to a digital read-out?

A. VOM

B. VTVM

C. DMM

D. DTMF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

63. What is the typical full-scale voltage across a moving coil voltmeter?

A. 50 nV

B. 50 µV

C. 50 V

D. 50 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. What is the period of a repetitive signal?

A. One-fourth cycle of the waveform

B. Two cycles of the waveform

C. One cycle of the waveform

D. One-half cycle of the waveform

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

65. What element of a CRT releases electrons when heated indirectly by a filament?

A. Cathode

B. Grid

C. Anode

D. Phosphor screen

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

66. Moving-iron instrument has what scale?

A. Uniform

B. Logarithmic

C. Squared

D. Exponential

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. A pattern displayed by oscilloscopes which has a steady characteristic is called

A. Lissajous pattern

B. Nyquist pattern

C. Barkhausen’s criterian

D. Fermat’s pattern

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

68. A galvanometer with a 20 Ω coil resistance has a full-scale deflection of 10mA. A 0.02 Ω is placed across the meter to increase its rating capacity. What is the new full-scale current foe the meter?

A. 1.01 A

B. 100.1 A

C. 10.10 A

D. 10.01 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

69. Which of the following extends the range of a moving-iron ac ammeter?

A. A shunt

B. A multiplier

C. Changing number of turns of operating coil

D. A series

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. Which part of the following is not a basic part of a CRT?

A. Electron gun

B. Focusing and accelerating elements

C. Horizontal and vertical deflecting plates

D. Sawtooth generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

71. For amplitude measurements, what scale is calibrated in either volts per centimeter (V/cm), or milivolts per centimeter (mV/cm).

A. Horizontal

B. Diagonal

C. Vertical

D. Voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

72. What ammeter is used to measure high-frequency currents?

A. Hot-wire

B. Moving-iron

C. Dynamometer

D. Thermocouple

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

73. Which of the voltmeter is used for measuring high direct voltage (say 10kV)?

A. Permanent-magnet moving coil

B. Hot-wire

C. Electrostatic

D. Moving iron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. A common technique for measuring power at high frequency is to

A. employ high power meter

B. use microwave meters

C. employ a sensing element that converts the RF power to a measurable dc or low-frequency signal

D. use thermocouple

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

75. What provides visual display showing the form of the signal applied as a waveform on the front screen of a cathode ray oscilloscope?

A. Television

B. Computer

C. Meter face

D. CRT

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

76. Electrostatic instruments are exclusively used as

A. voltmeters

B. ohmmeters

C. ammeters

D. wattmeters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. What is the typical power range of thermocouple sensors

A. 0.1 mW to 100 W

B. 0.1 µW to 100 mW

C. 0.1 nW to 100 µW

D. 0.1 pW to 100 nW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. An electric pyrometer is an instrument used to measure

A. phase

B. high temperatures

C. frequency

D. power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

79. Which instrument is the most sensitive?

A. Moving-iron

B. Dynamometer

C. Hot-wire

D. Permanent-magnet moving coil

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

80. Which is the most commonly used induction type instrument?

A. Induction voltmeter

B. Induction watt-hour meter

C. Induction wattmeter

D. Induction ammeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

81. What type of instrument is the watt-hour meter?

A. An integrating

B. A recording

C. An indicating

D. A power meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. A certain pulse measures 10ms and has a period of 50ms. The duty cycle is

A. 20%

B. 10%

C. 5%

D. 100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

83. Indicating instrument is assumed to be most accurate at what part of the scale?

A. At beginning

B. At half of full

C. At ending

D. Any part

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. On a simple ohmmeter, the 0 Ω mark is located __________ of the scale.

A. at far left

B. at far right

C. at ending

D. any part

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. One of the basic functions of electronic circuit is

A. the generation and manipulation of electronic waveshapes

B. the creation of a signal

C. the transmission of electrical signal

D. the reception of electric signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. What provides a visual presentation of ant waveform applied to the input terminals?

A. Cathode ray oscilloscope (CRO)

B. Cathode ray tube (CRT)

C. Spectrum analyzer

D. VTVMs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. The interval of a pulse from start to end is the _________ of the pulse

A. period

B. width

C. position

D. duty cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. Considered as the “heart” of the cathode ray oscilloscope.

A. Cathode ray tube (CRT)

B. Sawtooth generator

C. Horizontal amplifier

D. Vertical amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. A material that glows when struck by the energetic electrons in a CRT.

A. Aquadag

B. Silicon

C. Germanium

D. Phosphor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. What sensor provides a change of resistance with typical power range of 1µW to 10mW and with maximum frequency greater than 100GHz?

A. Thermal converter

B. Diode sensor

C. Thermocouple sensor

D. Thermistor sensor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

91. An ammeter with an internal resistance of 50 Ω is used to measure a current through a load resistance RL= 1 k Ω. Determine the percentage error of the reading due to ammeter insertion.

A. 67.4%

B. 6.74%

C. 4.76%

D. 47.6%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

92. Most AC voltmeters have an rms scale which is valid only if the input signal being measured is a ________ signal.

A. square wave

B. triangular

C. sawtooth

D. sinusoidal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

93. Which of the following bridges measures dc resistance?

A. Wheatstone

B. Maxwell bridge

C. Hay bridge

D. Schering bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. What bridge is used to measure high-Q inductors (Q>10)?

A. Wheatstone bridge

B. Wien bridge

C. Hay bridge

D. Maxwell bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. Maxwell bridge measures an unknown inductance in terms of known

A. resistance

B. frequency

C. inductance

D. capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

96. What is used for measuring medium Q coils (1<Q<10)?

A. Maxwell bridge

B. Wheatstone bridge

C. Kelvin bridge

D. Hay bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

97. What has a series RC combination in one arm and a parallel RC combination in the adjoining arm and used as a notch filter in harmonic distortion analyzer?

A. Wien bridge

B. Maxwell bridge

C. Kelvin bridge

D. Hay bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

98. Sensitivity of a voltmeter is expressed in

A. Ω/V

B. Ω/A

C. V/Ω

D. V/A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

99. What is the smallest change in applied stimulus that will indicate a detectable change in deflection in a indicating instrument called?

A. Sensitivity

B. Accuracy

C. Resolution

D. Precision

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100. Insulation resistance is measured by which meter?

A. Ohmmeter

B. Insulation meter

C. Wien bridge

D. Megger

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Tests and Measurements

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Tests and Measurements
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

2 Comments

  1. shailesh patel
  2. shailesh patel

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions