MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 29, 2018)

MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Tests and Measurements as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Volt, Ohm, Ammeter (analog/digital)
  • MCQs in R-L-Z bridges
  • MCQs in Oscilloscope
  • MCQs in Cable Testers
  • MCQs in RF Meters
  • MCQs in Signal Generators (audio, RF, video)
  • MCQs in Noise Generators
  • MCQs in Power
  • MCQs in Reflectometer
  • MCQs in Grid dip meter

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. What is the degree of exactness of measurement when compared to the expected value of the variable being measured?

A. Accuracy

B. Error

C. Deviation

D. Precision

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

102. The art or process of determining the existence or knowing the magnitude of something, directly or indirectly in terms of a recognized standard.

A. Measurement

B. Testing

C. Recording

D. Evaluating

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

103. A procedure or sequence of operations for determining whether a component or equipment is functioning or working normally.

A. Measurement

B. Test

C. Recording

D. Evaluating

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104. In measurement, what do you call the degree of exactness compared to the expected value of the variable being measured?

A. precision

B. accuracy

C. sharpness

D. correctness

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

105. A measure of consistency or repeatability of measurements is called

A. precision

B. accuracy

C. sharpness

D. correctness

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

106. Precision is also known as

A. correctness

B. accuracy

C. sharpness

D. reproducibility

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

107. In measurements, the sum of a set of numbers divided by the total number of pieces of data in the given set is called

A. geometric mean

B. algebraic mean

C. arithmetic mean

D. effective value

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

108. The deviation of a reading from the expected value

A. accuracy

B. precision

C. error

D. difference

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

109. Errors due to frictions of the meter movement, incorrect spring tension, improper calibration or faulty instruments:

A. Observational errors

B. Environmental errors

C. Instrument errors

D. Gross errors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

110. When an instrument is subjected to harsh environments such as high temperature, strong magnetic, electrostatic or electromagnetic field, it may have detrimental effects and cause errors known as

A. Observational errors

B. Environmental errors

C. Instrument errors

D. Gross errors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

111. Errors introduced by the observer or user.

A. Observational errors

B. Environmental errors

C. Instrument errors

D. Gross errors

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

112. Errors in analog meter reading due to your physical position with respect to the meter scale.

A. parallax error

B. angular error

C. linear error

D. deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

113. What do you call the difference between any number within the set of numbers and the arithmetic mean of that set of numbers?

A. parallax error

B. angular error

C. linear error

D. deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

114. An instrument or device having recognized permanent or stable value that is used as a reference.

A. standard instrument/device

B. reference instrument/device

C. fixed instrument/device

D. ideal instrument/device

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. The smallest change in a measured variable to which an instrument will respond.

A. quantize value

B. resolution

C. minimum

D. step size

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116. A device or mechanism used to determine the value of a quantity under observation.

A. measuring kit

B. evaluator

C. instrument

D. sensor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

117. What is the basic unit for measuring current flow?

A. coulomb

B. ampere

C. atomic weight

D. volt

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

118. An instrument used to detect and measure the presence of electrical current is generally called

A. D’Arsonval meter

B. electrodynamometer

C. galvanometer

D. potentiometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119. What is the common type of meter movement?

A. Fixed coil

B. Farad

C. D’Arsonval

D. Digital

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

120. A permanent-magnet moving-coil instrument.

A. induction instrument

B. D’Arsonval meter movement

C. moving-iron instrument

D. moving-magnet instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. An instrument which depends on current in one or more foxed-coils acting on one or more pieces of soft iron, at least one of which is movable.

A. moving-magnet instrument

B. moving-iron instrument

C. D’Arsonval meter movement

D. induction instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. What is that device, which depends on the action of a movable permanent magnet, in aligning itself in the resultant field, produced either by a fixed permanent magnet and adjacent coil or coils carrying current, or by two or more current-carrying coils whose axes are displaced by a fixed angle?

A. D’Arsonval meter movement

B. induction instrument

C. moving-magnet instrument

D. moving-iron instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

123. What ammeter is mostly used in measuring high-frequency currents?

A. electrostatic

B. moving-coil

C. dynamometer

D. thermocouple

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

124. Measurement of high dc-voltages is usually done by using

A. Electrostatic

B. moving-coil

C. dynamometer

D. thermocouple

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. Measuring instrument that can be used only to measure voltages.

A. electrostatic

B. thermocouple

C. dynamometer

D. permanent-magnet moving-coil

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

126. This instrument measures temperatures by electric means, especially temperatures beyond the range of mercury thermometers.

A. pyrometer

B. electrostatic instrument

C. moving-magnet instrument

D. permanent-magnet moving-coil instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

127. This instrument refers to that one, which measures the intensity of the radiation, received from any portion of the sky.

A. megaohmmeter

B. pyranometer

C. Megger

D. galvanometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. What is the normal indication on a megger (megohmmeter) when checking insulation?

A. one

B. infinity

C. middle of scale

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

129. Resistance measuring instrument particularly used in determining the insulation resistance.

A. megaohmmeter

B. Megger

C. galvanometer

D. A or B are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

130. An electrodynamic meter used to measure power

A. hook-on type voltmeter

B. wattmeter

C. watt-hour meter

D. multi-meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

131. A device used to mechanically measure the output power of a motor.

A. dynamometer

B. Megger

C. concentric-vane instrument

D. radial-vane instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

132. An indicating instrument whose movable coils rotate between two stationary coils, usually used as wattmeter.

A. induction-type meter

B. radial-vane instrument

C. electrodynamometer

D. concentric-vane instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133. Dynamometers are mostly used as

A. voltmeter

B. ammeter

C. ohmmeter

D. wattmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

134. What damping method is generally used in dynamometers?

A. spring

B. fluid friction

C. eddy-current damping

D. air friction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

135. Which dynamometer instrument has a uniform scale?

A. voltmeter

B. ammeter

C. ohmmeter

D. wattmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

136. For a dynamometer to be able to measure high current, a __________ should be used.

A. shunt resistor

B. multiplier

C. CVDT

D. current transformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

137. Error in voltmeter reading is due to

A. insertion

B. loading

C. battery aging

D. conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

138. Error in ammeter reading id due to

A. insertion

B. loading

C. battery aging

D. conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

139. Which type of meter requires its own power source?

A. A voltmeter

B. An ammeter

C. An ohmmeter

D. A wattmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

140. Error in ohmmeter reading is due to

A. insertion

B. loading

C. battery aging

D. meter friction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

141. Decreasing the value of the shunt resistor of an ammeter, its current measuring capability

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains constant

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142. Increasing the value of the series resistor of a voltmeter, its voltage measuring capability

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains constant

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

143. A device that is used to measure current without opening the circuit

A. megger test

B. clamp probe

C. ammeter

D. multi-meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

144. Which of the ammeter below that has no insertion error?

A. D’Arsonval meter

B. clamp-meter

C. micrometer

D. meter with current transformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. To prevent damage of the multi-range ammeter during selection, a/an _________ should be used.

A. direct shunt

B. selected shunt

C. Ayrton shunt

D. shunt fuse

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

146. For the greatest accuracy, what should be the input impedance of a VOM be?

A. 1,000 ohms/V

B. 50,000 ohms/V

C. as large as possible

D. as small as possible

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

147. Voltage measurement in a high impedance circuit requires a voltmeter with

A. low input impedance

B. high input impedance

C. high voltage probe

D. low voltage probe

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

148. A meter has a full-scale current of 50 μA, what is its sensitivity?

A. 20 kΩ/V

B. 20 V/Ω

C. 50 kΩ/V

D. 50 μA/V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149. If a meter with a full-scale current of 100μA is used as an ac voltmeter with half-wave rectification, its ac sensitivity is

A. 10,000 Ω/V

B. 4,500 Ω/V

C. 9,000 Ω/V

D. 100 Ω/V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

150. In order to make an accurate measurement as possible, the internal resistance of a voltmeter must be

A. as high as possible

B. as low as possible

C. proportional to the voltage range

D. proportional to the current range

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Tests and Measurements

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Tests and Measurements
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 3 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 4 votes

One Response

  1. Jolimar

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.