MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 9, 2018)

MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Tests and Measurements as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Volt, Ohm, Ammeter (analog/digital)
  • MCQs in R-L-Z bridges
  • MCQs in Oscilloscope
  • MCQs in Cable Testers
  • MCQs in RF Meters
  • MCQs in Signal Generators (audio, RF, video)
  • MCQs in Noise Generators
  • MCQs in Power
  • MCQs in Reflectometer
  • MCQs in Grid dip meter

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. An ammeter has a full-scale deflection current of 100 mA. If the same ammeter is used to measure a full-scale current of 1.0 ampere, what is the value of the shunt resistor in ohms if the voltage across the meter is 9.0 volts?

A. 9.0

B. 10

C. 900

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. What is the purpose of the rheostat in ohmmeter?

A. balancing resistance

B. counter resistance of measured circuit

C. coil resistance

D. compensate aging battery of the meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

153. The zero-adjust control in an analog type ohmmeter is used to

A. compensate for the differing internal battery voltage

B. make sure the pointer is moving correctly

C. align the infinity resistance position

D. align the zero-voltage position

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

154. The scale of a hot wire instrument is a/an __________ function.

A. linear

B. squared

C. log

D. exponential

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

155. Moving iron instrument have a scale function that is

A. log

B. exponential

C. linear

D. squared

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

156. To increase the measuring capability of a moving-iron ac ammeter, a _________ should be used.

A. shunt

B. multiplier

C. swamping resistors

D. different number of turns of operating coil

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

157. Which electrical instruments below is the most sensitive?

A. moving-iron

B. dynamometer

C. thermocouple

D. PMMC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

158. Basically, a PMMC instrument can be used only in

A. ac measurements

B. dc measurements

C. rms measurements

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

159. Controlling torque in PMMC.

A. spring action

B. magnetic action

C. electromagnetic action

D. tension cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

160. What damping method is used in induction type ammeters?

A. air friction

B. electrostatic damping

C. fluid friction

D. eddy current damping

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

161. Induction type instruments are mostly used as

A. voltmeter

B. ammeter

C. wattmeter

D. watt-hour meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

162. In indicating instruments, what will happen to the controlling torque if the deflection becomes greater?

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains unchanged

D. drops to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

163. The force(s) that is(are) acting on the pointer of an indicating instrument as it rest on its final deflected position. (Note: damping torque is 0).

A. controlling torque

B. deflecting torque

C. damping torque

D. A & B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

164. What is(are) the force(s) acting on the pointer of an indicating instrument when it is in motion?

A. controlling and deflecting torques

B. damping and deflecting torques

C. controlling and damping torques

D. controlling, damping, deflecting torques

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

165. Material that is mostly used as a pointer in indicating instruments.

A. soft iron

B. aluminum

C. silver

D. stainless

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

166. A Kelvin electrostatic voltmeter uses what method of damping?

A. fluid friction

B. spring action

C. mechanical friction

D. eddy-current damping

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

167. Shunts in meters should have a _________ temperature coefficient of resistance.

A. positive

B. negative

C. very small

D. very large

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

168. In a moving coil ammeter, a _________ is connected in series with the soil to compensate for temperature variations.

A. limiting resistor

B. shunt resistor

C. multiplier

D. swamping resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

169. Where can we use the dynamometer?

A. dc only

B. ac only

C. dc and ac

D. peak measurement

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

170. What is the meter that depends for its operation on the forces of attraction and repulsion between electrically charged bodies?

A. induction instrument

B. electrostatic instrument

C. moving-magnet instrument

D. D’Arsonval meter movement

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

171. What do you call of an instrument that depends for its operation on the reaction between magnetic flux set up by currents in fixed windings and other currents set up by electromagnetic induction in movable conducting parts?

A. induction instrument

B. electrostatic instrument

C. moving-magnet instrument

D. D’Arsonval meter movement

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

172. A meter for its operation, it depends on a movable iron vane which aligns itself in the resultant field of a permanent magnet and an adjacent current carrying coil.

A. induction instrument

B. electrostatic instrument

C. moving-magnet instrument

D. permanent-magnet moving coil-instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173. What is the measuring instrument that uses the force of repulsion between fixed and movable magnetized iron vanes, or the force between a coil and a pivoted vane-shaped piece of soft iron to move the indicating pointer?

A. pyrometer

B. vane-type instrument

C. electrostatic instrument

D. moving-magnet instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

174. It’s an electrostatic voltmeter in which an assembly of figure – 8 – shaped metal plates rotates between the plates of a stationary assembly when a voltage is applied between the assemblies. The length of the arc of rotation is proportional to the electrostatic attraction and thus, to the applied voltage.

A. varmeter

B. variometer

C. potentiometer

D. Kelvin voltmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

175. What is that instrument used for measuring the strength and direction of magnetic fields?

A. varmeter

B. potentiometer

C. magnetometer

D. Kelvin voltmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

176. What do you call of that instrument used for measuring reactive power in vars?

A. varmeter

B. pyrometer

C. reactive volt-ampere meter

D. A or C is correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

177. What is this instrument or circuit that has four or more arms, by means of which one or more of the electrical constants of an unknown component may be measured?

A. bridge

B. Hazeltine circuit

C. Loftin – White circuit

D. D’Arsonval meter movement

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

178. A four-arm bridge. Al arms of which are predominantly resistive; used for measuring resistance.

A. bridge

B. resistance bridge

C. Wheatstone bridge

D. B or C is correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

179. This is the method of using a Wheatstone bridge to determine the distance from the test point to a fault in a telephone or telegraph line or cable.

A. Mesh

B. Varley loop

C. Batten system

D. Cordonnier system

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

180. This refers to a four-arm ac bridge used for measuring inductance against a standard capacitance.

A. Maxwell bridge

B. slide-wire bridge

C. resistance bridge

D. Wheatstone bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

181. Refers to an ac bridge for measuring the inductance and Q of an inductor in terms of resistance, frequency and a standard capacitance.

A. Hay bridge

B. Maxwell bridge

C. slide-wire bridge

D. Wheatstone bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

182. This is a special bridge for measuring very low resistance (0.1 Ω or less). The arrangement of the bridge reduces the effects of contact resistance, which causes significant error when such low resistances are connected to conventional resistances bridges.

A. Hay bridge

B. Maxwell bridge

C. Wheatstone bridge

D. Kelvin double bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

183. A type of four-arm capacitance bridge in which the unknown capacitance is compared with a standard capacitance. This bridge is frequently employed in testing electrolytic capacitors, to which a dc polarizing voltage is applied during the measurement. What is this bridge?

A. Hay bridge

B. Maxwell bridge

C. Schering bridge

D. Wheatstone bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

184. What do you call of that frequency-sensitive bridge in which two adjacent arms are resistances and the other two arms are RC combinations?

A. Hay bridge

B. Wein bridge

C. Maxwell bridge

D. Schering bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

185. When the capacitors of a Wein bridge are replaced by inductors, the bridge becomes

A. Wein-bridge filter

B. variometer

C. Schering bridge

D. Wein inductance bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

186. A simplified version of the Wheatstone bridge wherein, two of the ratio arms are replaced by a 100 cm long Manganin of uniform cross-sections and provided with a slider.

A. Hay bridge

B. Schering bridge

C. slide-wire bridge

D. Wein inductance bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

187. Bridge used to measure both inductive and capacitive impedances at higher frequencies.

A. Hay bridge

B. Schering bridge

C. Wein bridge

D. radio-frequency bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

188. A bridge wherein all legs are electrically identical

A. balance bridge

B. balance circuit

C. balance line

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

189. Comparison between dc and ac measuring instruments

A. generally, ac instruments are less sensitive than dc instruments

B. errors such as induced emfs, frequency variations, and harmonic-current components are only present in ac instruments

C. in ac instruments, higher value of current is needed than in dc instruments to produce the same deflection

D. all of these are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

190. What is an electronic instrument capable of showing on screen and maybe on print, relative spacing of transmitter carriers, their sidebands and harmonics?

A. Counters

B. Spectrum analyzer

C. Triggered oscilloscope

D. Multimeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

191. An instrument capable of displaying simultaneously the amplitude of signals having different frequencies.

A. oscilloscope

B. spectrum analyzer

C. VTVM

D. Logic analyzer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

192. Spectrum analyzer is

A. a real-time analyzer

B. a non-real time analyzer

C. the same as a wave analyzer in all aspects

D. an instrument not dependent on frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193. Indications of spectrum analyzer is presented by means of

A. a moving meter

B. an iron vane

C. a CRT

D. a LED

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

194. An electronic measuring device that provide instantaneous visual indication of voltage excursions.

A. voltmeter

B. power meter

C. oscilloscope

D. power line meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

195. An instrument that is capable of displaying waveforms by means of fluorescence in a CRT.

A. oscilloscope

B. wave analyzer

C. spectrum analyzer

D. distortion analyzer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

196. Types of oscilloscopes that are able retain the display for a longer period for analysis. The display is retained by the use of flood gun.

A. sampling oscilloscope

B. digital storage oscilloscope

C. storage oscilloscope

D. delayed sweep oscilloscope

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

197. What do call an oscilloscope that uses sampling technique in processing signals having frequencies beyond its normal capabilities?

A. sampling oscilloscope

B. digital storage oscilloscope

C. storage oscilloscope

D. delayed sweep oscilloscope

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

198. Generally, oscilloscope uses what type of deflection?

A. magnetic deflection

B. electromagnetic deflection

C. static deflection

D. electrostatic deflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

199. A device or instrument, which delivers signals of pre3cise frequency and amplitude, usually over a wide range.

A. synthesizer

B. frequency generators

C. signal generators

D. modulators

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

200. The two most common audio oscillators are

A. Wein bridge and Colpitts

B. Wein bridge and phase-shift

C. Colpitts and Hartley

D. Hartley and phase-shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

201. What are the two most popular RF oscillators

A. Wein bridge and Colpitts

B. Wein bridge and phase-shift

C. Colpitts and Hartley

D. Hartley and phase-shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

202. A device or instrument able to generate noise with accurate voltage for test purposes.

A. signal generator

B. synthesizer

C. frequency generator

D. noise generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

203. When do you need a noise generator?

A. When starting an oscillators

B. When evaluating noise performance of an oscillator

C. When evaluating noise characteristics of an amplifier

D. When performing modulation analysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

204. In RF or microwave system, what instrument is used to measure the incidental and reflected signals.

A. oscilloscope

B. reflectometer

C. incident-wave meter

D. spectrum analyzer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

205. A type of photometer used to measure reflection.

A. photodiode

B. reflectometer

C. incident-wave meter

D. LED

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

206. A tunable RF instrument, which, by means of a sharp dip of an indicating meter, indicates resonance with an external circuit under test.

A. reflectometer

B. inclinometer

C. dip meter

D. Grid-dip meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

207. A type of dip meter employing a vacuum tube oscillator, whose indicating dc micro-ammeter is in the grid circuit.

A. reflectometer

B. inclinometer

C. dip meter

D. Grid-dip meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

208. In meter movement, how do you prevent the meter from oscillation and over-swing?

A. by shorting

B. by coupling

C. by swamping

D. by damping

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

209. When the meter is insufficiently damped, it is considered as

A. underdamped

B. overdamped

C. critically damped

D. negatively damped

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

210. A meter when __________ damped will become insensitive to small signals.

A. underdamped

B. overdamped

C. critically damped

D. negatively damped

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Tests and Measurements

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Tests and Measurements
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 3 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.