Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Logical Addressing

(Last Updated On: July 7, 2020)

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Logical Addressing

This is the MCQ in Network Layer: Logical Addressing from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Topic Outline

  • IPv4 ADDRESSES
    • Address Space
    • Notations
    • Classful Addressing
    • Classless Addressing
    • Network Address Translation (NAT)
  • IPv6 ADDRESSES
    • Structure
    • Address Space
Watch Audio MCQ in Network Layer: Logical Addressing

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Identify the class of the following IPv4 address: 4.5.6.7.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. What is the first address of a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.76/10?

A) 12.0.0.0

B) 12.2.0.0

C) 12.2.2.2

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. In IPv6, the___________ address is generally used by a normal host as a unicast address.

A) provider-based unicast

B) link local

C) site local

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Find the number of addresses in a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.7/24.

A) 32

B) 64

C) 256

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The number of addresses in a class C block is _______.

A) 65,534

B) 16,777,216

C) 256

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. In classless addressing, the prefix length defines the _____________.

A) netid

B) hostid

C) mask

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. What is the result of ANDing 255 and 15?

A) 255

B) 15

C) 0

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. In IPv6, _______ address defines a single computer.

A) a unicast

B) a multicast

C) an anycast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. What is the result of ANDing 254 and 15?

A) 254

B) 14

C) 0

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. An IPv6 address can have up to __________ colons.

A) 8

B) 7

C) 4

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Which address could be the beginning address of a block of 16 classless addresses?

A) 2.4.6.5

B) 2.4.6.15

C) 2.4.6.62

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Identify the class of the following IPv4 address: 229.1.2.3.

A) A

B) B

C) D

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. What is the default mask for class A in CIDR notation?

A) /9

B) /8

C) /16

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. What is the first address of a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.127/28?

A) 12.2.2.0

B) 12.2.2.96

C) 12.2.2.112

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. What is the default mask for class B in CIDR notation?

A) /9

B) /8

C) /16

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Identify the class of the following IPv4 address: 191.1.2.3.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. In IPv6, a ______address is used if a site with several networks uses the Internet protocols but is not connected to the Internet for security reasons.

A) link local

B) site local

C) mapped

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In IPv6, _________ address defines a group of computers.

A) a unicast

B) a multicast

C) an anycast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The number of addresses assigned to an organization in classless addressing _______.

A) can be any number

B) must be a multiple of 256

C) must be a power of 2

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Find the number of addresses in a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.7/30.

A) 2

B) 4

C) 8

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. In IPv6, ____ address defines a group of computers with addresses that have the same prefix.

A) a unicast

B) a multicast

C) an anycast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. An organization is granted a block of classless addresses with the starting address 199.34.76.128/29. How many addresses are granted?

A) 8

B) 16

C) 32

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. An organization is granted a block of classless addresses with the starting address 199.34.76.64/28. How many addresses are granted?

A) 8

B) 16

C) 32

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. An organization is granted a block; one address is 2.2.2.64/20. The organization needs 10 subnets. What is the subnet prefix length?

A) /20

B) /24

C) /25

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. What is the default mask for class C in CIDR notation?

A) /24

B) /8

C) /16

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. In hexadecimal colon notation, a 128-bit address is divided into _______ sections, each _____ hexadecimal digits in length.

A) 8: 2

B) 8: 3

C) 8: 4

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. In a block, the mask is 255.255.192.0; what is the prefix length?

A) /20

B) /28

C) /18

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. An organization is granted a block of classless addresses with the starting address 199.34.32.0/27. How many addresses are granted?

A) 8

B) 16

C) 32

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Which one is not a contiguous mask?

A) 255.255.255.254

B) 255.255.224.0

C) 255.148.0.0

D) all are

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. To make addresses more readable, IPv6 specifies ____________notation.

A) dotted decimal

B) hexadecimal colon

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. In a block, the prefix length is /15; what is the mask?

A) 255.254.0.0

B) 255.255.255.0

C) 255.255.255.128

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. An IPv6 address can have up to __________ hexadecimal digits.

A) 16

B) 32

C) 8

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. In IPv6, a ___________ address is an address of 96 bits of zero followed by 32 bits of IPv4 address.

A) link local

B) site local

C) mapped

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. In classless addressing, the _______ is the varying part (similar to the hostid).

A) suffix

B) prefix

C) hostid

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Which address could be the beginning address of a block of 256 classless addresses?

A) 2.4.6.5

B) 2.4.6.15

C) 2.4.6.0

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. What is the result of ANDing 0 and 15?

A) 255

B) 15

C) 0

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. What is the first address of a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.76/27?

A) 12.2.2.0

B) 12.2.2.32

C) 12.2.2.64

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38. An IPv4 address consists of _______ bits.

A) 4

B) 8

C) 32

D) 64

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. In classless addressing, the ______ is another name for the common part of the address range.

A) suffix

B) prefix

C) netid

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. An IPv6 address is _________ bits long.

A) 32

B) 64

C) 128

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. The number of addresses in a class A block is _______.

A) 65,534

B) 16,777,216

C) 256

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. What is the last address of a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.6/30?

A) 12.2.2.2

B) 12.2.2.6

C) 12.2.2.7

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. Which address could be the beginning address of a block of 32 classless addresses?

A) 2.4.6.5

B) 2.4.6.16

C) 2.4.6.64

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. In IPv6, a _______ address is used if a LAN uses the Internet protocols but is not connected to the Internet for security reasons.

A) link local

B) site local

C) mapped

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. What is the result of ANDing 192 and 65?

A) 192

B) 65

C) 64

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46. In IPv4, class _______ has the greatest number of addresses in each block.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. The first address assigned to an organization in classless addressing _______.

A) must be a power of 4

B) must be evenly divisible by the number of addresses

C) must belong to one of the A, B, or C classes

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. In IPv6, a _________address comprises 80 bits of zero, followed by 16 bits of one, followed by the 32-bit IPv4 address.

A) link local

B) site local

C) mapped

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. The number of addresses in a class B block is _______.

A) 65,536

B) 16,777,216

C) 256

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. What is the last address of a block of classless addresses if one of the addresses is 12.2.2.127/28?

A) 12.2.2.16

B) 12.2.2.112

C) 12.2.2.127

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

51. In IPv6, the ________ prefix defines the purpose of the address.

A) type

B) purpose

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. In a block, the prefix length is /24; what is the mask?

A) 255.255.255.0

B) 255.255.242.0

C) 255.255.0.0

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. An IPv6 address consists of ________ bytes (octets);

A) 4

B) 8

C) 16

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. An organization is granted a block; one address is 2.2.2.64/25. If the subnet prefix length is /28, what is the maximum number of subnets?

A) 2

B) 4

C) 8

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions