Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Address Mapping, Error Reporting,

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 3, 2019)

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Address Mapping, Error Reporting, and Multicasting

This is the MCQ in Network Layer: Address Mapping, Error Reporting, and Multicasting from book the Data Communications and Networking 4th Edition by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Topic Outline

  • ADDRESS MAPPING
    • Mapping Logical to Physical Address: ARP
    • Mapping Physical to Logical Address: RARp, BOOTP, and DHCP
  • ICMP
    • Types of Messages
    • Message Format
    • Error Reporting
    • Query
    • Debugging Tools
  • IGMP
    • Group Management
    • IGMP Messages
    • Message Format
    • IGMP Operation
    • Encapsulation
    • Netstat Utility
  • ICMPv6
    • Error Reporting
    • Query

Begin and Good luck!

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The IP packet that carries an IGMP packet has a value of _______ in its protocol field.

A) 3

B) 2

C) 1

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. IGMP is _______ protocol.

A) an error reporting

B) a group management

C) a transmission

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. If the sender is a host and wants to send a packet to another host on the same network, the logical address that must be mapped to a physical address is ______.

A) the destination IP address in the datagram header

B) the IP address of the router found in the routing table

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The target hardware address on an Ethernet is _______ in an ARP request.

A) 0x000000000000

B) 0.0.0.0

C) variable

D) class dependent

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. If four hosts on a network belong to the same group, a total of _______ sent in response to a general query message.

A) one membership report is

B) two membership reports are

C) three membership reports are

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. The _______ is used by a router in response to a received leave report.

A) general query message

B) special query message

C) membership report

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Which of the following is true about ICMP messages?

A) An ICMP error message may be generated for an ICMP error message.

B) An ICMP error message may be generated only for the first fragment.

C) An ICMP error message may be generated for a multicast datagram.

D) none is true

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. An IGMP packet is carried in an __________ packet.

A) UDP

B) IP

C) Ethernet frame

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. An IGMP query is sent from a _______ to a _______.

A) host; host

B) host; router

C) router; host or router

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. In _______, a table associating a logical address with a physical address is updated manually.

A) static mapping

B) dynamic mapping

C) physical mapping

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. A multicast message is sent from _______ to _______.

A) one source; one destination

B) one source; multiple destinations

C) multiple sources; one destination

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. An ARP request is normally _______.

A) broadcast

B) multicast

C) unicast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. If the sender is a host and wants to send a packet to another host on another network, the logical address that must be mapped to a physical address is ______.

A) the destination IP address in the datagram header

B) the IP address of the router found in the routing table

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The _______ field of the IGMP message is all zeros in a query message.

A) version

B) type

C) group address

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A technique called ______ is used to create a subnetting effect.

A) ARP

B) RARP

C) proxy ARP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. A ________ is a local address. Its jurisdiction is over a local network.

A) physical

B) logical

C) a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. The sender is a router that has received a datagram destined for a host on another network. The logical address that must be mapped to a physical address is ______.

A) the destination IP address in the datagram header

B) the IP address of the router found in the routing table

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The sender is a router that has received a datagram destined for a host on the same network. The logical address that must be mapped to a physical address is ______.

A) the destination IP address in the datagram header

B) the IP address of the router found in the routing table

C) either a or b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. IGMP operates __________.

A) locally

B) globally

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. IGMP helps a ________ router create and update a list of loyal members related to each router interface.

A) broadcast

B) unicast

C) multicast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. In IGMP, the general query message ___________________ group.

A) does not define a particular

B) explicitly defines a

C) can define more than one

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. A _______ is an ARP that acts on behalf of a set of hosts.

A) ARP

B) RARP

C) proxy ARP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. IGMP is a companion to the ______ protocol.

A) UDP

B) TCP

C) ICM

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. ICMP is a _________ layer protocol.

A) data link

B) transport

C) network

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. An ARP reply is normally _______.

A) broadcast

B) multicast

C) unicast

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. _______ is a dynamic mapping protocol in which a physical address is found for a given logical address.

A) ARP

B) RARP

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. ICMP messages are divided into two broad categories: _____________.

A) query and error reporting messages

B) request and response messages

C) request and reply messages

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. An ICMP message has _____ header and a variable-size data section.

A) a 16-byte

B) a 32-byte

C) an 8-byte

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. The logical addresses in the Internet are called _______ addresses.

A) port

B) IP

C) Email

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Which of the following is true about ICMP messages?

A) An ICMP error message may be generated for an ICMP error message.

B) An ICMP error message may be generated for each fragment.

C) An ICMP error message may be generated for a multicast datagram.

D) none is true

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. In networks that do not support physical multicast addressing, multicasting can be accomplished through _______.

A) mapping

B) queries

C) tunneling

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. The least significant 23 bits in a 48-bit Ethernet address identify a ________.

A) multicast router

B) host

C) multicast group

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. A _______ address is an internetwork address with universal jurisdiction.

A) physical

B) logical

C) a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. In IGMP, a membership report is sent _______.

A) once

B) twice

C) three times

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play