You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Forouzan: MCQ in Virtual-Circuit Networks: Frame Relay and ATM

Forouzan: MCQ in Virtual-Circuit Networks: Frame Relay and ATM

Forouzan: MCQ in Virtual-Circuit Networks: Frame Relay and ATM

This is the MCQ in Virtual-Circuit Networks: Frame Relay and ATM from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.The topic discuss the two switched WANs: Frame Relay and ATM. Frame Relay is a virtual-circuit wide-area network that was designed in response to demands for a new type of WAN in the late 1980s and early 1990s. Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) is a cell relay protocol that, in combination with SONET, allows high-speed connections. If you skip the summary and important terminology visit Virtual-Circuit Networks: Frame Relay and ATM .
Watch Audio MCQ in Virtual-Circuit Networks: Frame Relay and ATM

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. To handle frames arriving from other protocols, Frame Relay uses a device called a _________.

A)   MUX

B)   VOFR

C)   FRAD

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. In Frame Relay, an address can be ________ bytes.

A)   2 to 3

B)   2 to 4

C)   only f2

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. In ATM, the _____ layer defines the transmission medium, bit transmission, encoding, and electrical-to-optical transformation.

A)   AAL

B)   physical

C)   ATM layer

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. A _______ ATM LAN combines features of a pure ATM LAN and a legacy ATM LAN.

A)   legacy

B)   pure

C)   mixed architecture

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. A(n) ______ is the interface between a user and an ATM switch.

A)   NNN

B)   UNI

C)   NNI

D)   None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In ATM, a virtual connection is defined by _________.

A)   DLCI

B)   VPI

C)   VCI

D)   a combination of (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. In ATM, _______is for short packets.

A)   AAL5

B)   AAL3/4

C)   AAL2

D)   AAL1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. In Frame Relay, when a _____ is selected, the corresponding table entry is recorded for all switches by the administrator.

A)   SVC

B)   PVC

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. In ATM, the _______layer accepts transmissions from upper-layer services and maps them into ATM cells.

A)   AAL

B)   physical

C)   ATM

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. The VPI of a UNI is _______ bits in length.

A)   32

B)   16

C)   12

D)   8

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The ATM standard defines ______ layers.

A)   five

B)   four

C)   three

D)   two

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. ________ technology can be adapted for use in a LAN (ATM LAN).

A)   ATM

B)   X.25

C)   Frame Relay

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. VCIs in Frame Relay are called ______.

A)   SVC

B)   DLCIs

C)   PVC

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The AAL is divided into _______ sublayers.

A)   four

B)   three

C)   two

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. _________ is the interface between two ATM switches.

A)   NNI

B)   NNN

C)   UNI

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Frame Relay networks offer an option called ______________ that sends voice through the network.

A)   FRAD

B)   VOFR

C)   MUX

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. A _______ is defined as a small, fixed-size block of information.

A)   packet

B)   cell

C)   frame

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In ATM, the ______ layer provides routing, traffic management, switching, and multiplexing services.

A)   ATM

B)   AAL

C)   physical

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. In ATM, _____ is for conventional packet switching (virtual-circuit approach or datagram approach).

A)   AAL5

B)   AAL3/4

C)   AAL2

D)   AAL1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. Frame Relay provides ________.

A)   SVCs

B)   PVCs

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. In Frame Relay, the EA field defines the number of bytes; it is _____ in the last byte of the address.

A)   0

B)   1

C)   2

D)   3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. In a _____ ATM LAN, an ATM switch connects stations.

A)   legacy

B)   pure

C)   mixed architecture

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. The VPI of an NNI is _______ bits in length.

A)   24

B)   16

C)   12

D)   8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. At the data link layer, Frame Relay uses a protocol that supports _____control.

A)   error

B)   flow

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. ________ is the cell relay protocol designed by the corresponding Forum and adopted by the ITU-T.

A)   Frame Relay

B)   ATM

C)   X.25

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. In Frame Relay, when ______ is selected, it requires establishing and terminating phases.

A)   a PVC

B)   an SVC

C)   either (a) or (b)

D)   neither (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. In a _______ ATM LAN, the backbone that connects traditional LANs uses ATM technology.

A)   legacy

B)   pure

C)   mixed architecture

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. In ATM, connection between two endpoints is accomplished through _______.

A)   VCs

B)   TPs

C)   VPs

D)   all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. Frame Relay has _______.

A)   the physical, data link, and network layers

B)   the physical and data link layers

C)   only the data link

D)   only the physical layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. In ATM, ______ is for packets requiring no sequencing and no error control mechanism.

A)   AAL5

B)   AAL3/4

C)   AAL2

D)   AAL1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. ______ eliminates the varying delay times associated with different-size packets.

A)   Frame Relay

B)   ATM

C)   X.25

D)   all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. In ATM, ______ is for constant-bit-rate data.

A)   AAL5

B)   AAL3/4

C)   AAL2

D)   AAL1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. ________ is a virtual-circuit wide-area network that was designed in response to demands for a new type of WAN in the late 1980s and early 1990s.

A)   ATM

B)   Frame Relay

C)   X.25

D)   none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. The ATM data packet is a cell composed of ______ bytes.

A)   53

B)   52

C)   43

D)   42

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF (Premium Users)

MCQ in Virtual-Circuit Networks - Frame Relay and ATM (pdf)

MCQ in Virtual-Circuit Networks - Frame Relay and ATM (pdf)
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status