Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Internet Protocol

(Last Updated On: July 7, 2020)

Forouzan: MCQ in Network Layer: Internet Protocol

This is the MCQ in Network Layer: Internet Protocol from the book Data Communications and Networking by Behrouz A. Forouzan. If you are looking for a reviewer in datacom, topic in Electronics Systems and Technologies (Communications Engineering) this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Topic Outline

  • Internetworking
    • Need for Network Layer
    • Internet as a Datagram Network
    • Internet as a Connectionless Network
  • IPv4
    • Datagram
    • Fragmentation
    • Checksum
  • IPv6
    • Advantages
    • Packet Format
    • Extension Headers
  • TRANSITION FROM IPv4 TO IPv6
    • Dual Stack
    • Tunneling
    • Header Translation
Watch Audio MCQ in Network Layer: Internet Protocol

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In IPv6, the _______ field in the base header restricts the lifetime of a datagram.

A) version

B) next-header

C) hop limit

D) neighbor-advertisement

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. In IPv4 header, an HLEN value of decimal 10 means _______.

A) there are 10 bytes of options

B) there are 40 bytes of options

C) there are 10 bytes in the header

D) there are 40 bytes in the header

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. In IPv4, an HLEN value of decimal 10 means _______.

A) there are 10 bytes of options

B) there are 40 bytes of options

C) there are 40 bytes in the header

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. In IPv6, the _______ field in the base header and the sender IP address combine to indicate a unique path identifier for a specific flow of data.

A) flow label

B) next header

C) hop limit

D) destination IP address

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In IPv4, what is the value of the total length field in bytes if the header is 28 bytes and the data field is 400 bytes?

A) 428

B) 407

C) 107

D) 427

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The term ________ means that IP provides no error checking or tracking. IP assumes the unreliability of the underlying layers and does its best to get a transmission through to its destination, but with no guarantees.

A) reliable delivery

B) connection-oriented delivery

C) best-effort delivery

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The ________ protocol is the transmission mechanism used by the TCP/IP suite.

A) ARP

B) IP

C) RARP

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. In IPv4, what is the length of the data field given an HLEN value of 12 and total length value of 40,000?

A) 39,988

B) 40,012

C) 40,048

D) 39,952

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. In IPv4, what is needed to determine the number of the last byte of a fragment?

A) Identification number

B) Offset number

C) Total length

D) (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. The IPv4 header size _______.

A) is 20 to 60 bytes long

B) is 20 bytes long

C) is 60 bytes long

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. In IPv6, when a datagram needs to be discarded in a congested network, the decision is based on the _______ field in the base header.

A) hop limit

B) priority

C) next header

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. In IPv4, which field or bit value unambiguously identifies the datagram as a fragment?

A) Do not fragment bit ? 0

B) More Fragment bit ? 0

C) Fragment offset = 1000

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. Which of the following is a necessary part of the IPv6 datagram?

A) Base header

B) Extension header

C) Data packet from the upper layer

D) (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. In IPv4, when a datagram is encapsulated in a frame, the total size of the datagram must be less than the _______.

A) MUT

B) MAT

C) MTU

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. In IPv6, options are inserted between the _________ and the ___________ data.

A) base header; extension header

B) base header; upper-layer data

C) base header; frame header

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. An IPv4 datagram is fragmented into three smaller datagrams. Which of the following is true?

A) The do not fragment bit is set to 1 for all three datagrams.

B) The more fragment bit is set to 0 for all three datagrams.

C) The identification field is the same for all three datagrams.

D) The offset field is the same for all three datagrams.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. In IPv4, if the fragment offset has a value of 100, it means that _______.

A) the datagram has not been fragmented

B) the datagram is 100 bytes in size

C) the first byte of the datagram is byte 100

D) the first byte of the datagram is byte 800

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. IP is _________ datagram protocol.

A) an unreliable

B) a connectionless

C) both a and b

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. IPv6 allows _________ security provisions than IPv4.

A) more

B) less

C) the same level

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. The IPv4 header field formerly known as the service type field is now called the _______ field.

A) IETF

B) checksum

C) differentiated services

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. A best-effort delivery service such as IPv4 includes _______.

A) error checking

B) error correction

C) datagram acknowledgment

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. The IPv4 header size _______.

A) is 20 to 60 bytes long

B) is 20 bytes long

C) is 60 bytes long

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Data Communications and Networking

Check your work.

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions