Boylestad: MCQ in Semiconductor Diodes

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in Semiconductor Diodes

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Semiconductor Diodes from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Ideal Diode
  • MCQ in Semiconductor Materials
  • MCQ in Energy Levels
  • MCQ in Extrinsic Materials—n- and p-Type
  • MCQ in Semiconductor Diode
  • MCQ in Resistance Levels
  • MCQ in Diode Equivalent Circuits
  • MCQ in Diode Specification Sheets
  • MCQ in Transition and Diffusion Capacitance
  • MCQ in Reverse Recovery Time
  • MCQ in Semiconductor Diode Notation
  • MCQ in Diode Testing
  • MCQ in Zener Diodes
  • MCQ in Light-Emitting Diodes (LED)
  • MCQ in Diode Arrays—Integrated Circuits

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. How many terminals does a diode have?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. What is the resistor value of an ideal diode in the region of conduction?

A) 0

B) 5 k

C) Undefined

D) Infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. What is the state of an ideal diode in the region of nonconduction?

A) An open circuit

B) A short circuit

C) Unpredictable

D) Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The diode _______.

A) is the simplest of semiconductor devices

B) has characteristics that closely match those of a simple switch

C) is a two-terminal device

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The ideal diode is a(n) _______ circuit in the region of nonconduction.

A) open

B) short

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Which of the following is an atom composed of?

A) Electrons

B) Protons

C) Neutrons

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. How many orbiting electrons does the germanium atom have?

A) 4

B) 14

C) 32

D) 41

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. How many valence electrons does a silicon atom have?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. One eV is equal to _______ J.

A) 6.02 × 10^23

B) 1.6 × 10^–19

C) 6.25 × 10^18

D) 1.66 × 10^–24

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. Which of the following elements is most frequently used for doping pure Ge or Si?

A) Boron

B) Gallium

C) Indium

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The diffused impurities with ________ valence electrons are called donor atoms.

A) 4

B) 3

C) 5

D) 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. In what state is a silicon diode if the voltage drop across it is about 0.7 V?

A) No bias

B) Forward bias

C) Reverse bias

D) Zener region

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. What unit is used to represent the level of a diode forward current IF?

A) pA

B) nA

C) A

D) mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. Which of the following ratings is true?

A) Si diodes have higher PIV and narrower temperature ranges than Ge diodes.

B) Si diodes have higher PIV and wider temperature ranges than Ge diodes.

C) Si diodes have lower PIV and narrower temperature ranges than Ge diodes.

D) Si diodes have lower PIV and wider temperature ranges than Ge diodes.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. It is not uncommon for a germanium diode with an Is in the order of 1–2 A at 25°C to have leakage current of 0.1 mA at a temperature of 100°C.

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Calculate static resistance RD of a diode having ID = 30 mA and VD = 0.75 V.

A) 25

B) 40

C) 0.04

D) 0.025

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Calculate ID if RD = 30 and VD = 0.84 V.

A) 28 mA

B) 0.028 mA

C) 2.8 A

D) 280 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Refer to Figure 1.27. Calculate the dynamic resistance RD of a diode having ID = 27.5 mA.

A) 0

B) 2

C) 5

D) 26

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. Determining rd to a high degree of accuracy from a characteristic curve is very accurate.

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The _________ diode model is employed most frequently in the analysis of electronic systems.

A) ideal device

B) simplified

C) piecewise-linear

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Calculate the power dissipation of a diode having ID = 40 mA.

A) 28 mW

B) 28 W

C) 280 mW

D) Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. Which capacitance dominates in the reverse-bias region?

A) depletion

B) conversion

C) Diffusion

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. Which capacitance dominates in the forward-bias region?

A) Diffusion

B) Transition

C) Depletion

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. At what kind of operating frequency diffusion or transition is a capacitor represented in parallel with the ideal diode?

A) Low frequency

B) Moderate frequency

C) Mid frequency

D) Very high frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. What is the value of the transition capacitance for a silicon diode when VD = 0?

A) 1 pF

B) 3 pF

C) 5 pF

D) 10 pF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. Which of the following devices can check the condition of a semiconductor diode?

A) Digital display meter (DDM)

B) Multimeter

C) Curve tracer

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. What does a high resistance reading in both forward- and reverse-bias directions indicate?

A) A good diode

B) An open diode

C) A shorted diode

D) A defective ohmmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. The condition of a semiconductor diode can be determined quickly using a _________.

A) DDM

B) VOM

C) curve tracer

D) Any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. Determine the nominal voltage for the Zener diode at a temperature of 120°C if the nominal voltage is 5.1 volts at 25°C and the temperature coefficient is 0.05%/°C.

A) 4.6 V

B) 4.86 V

C) 5.1 V

D) 5.34 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. Calculate the temperature coefficient in %/°C of a 10-V nominal Zener diode at 25°C if the nominal voltage is 10.2 V at 100°C.

A) 0.0238

B) 0.0251

C) 0.0267

D) 0.0321

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. In which of the following color(s) is (are) LEDs presently available?

A) Yellow

B) White

C) Orange

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. What is the maximum power rating for LEDs?

A) 150 mW

B) 500 mW

C) 1 W

D) 10 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. In which of the following is the light intensity measured?

A) Candela

B) Efficacy

C) Flux

D) Illumination

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. What is the range of the operating voltage level for LEDs?

A) 5–12 mV

B) 1.7–3.3 V

C) 5–12 V

D) 20–25 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. In general, LEDs operate at voltage levels from _____ V to _____ V.

A) 1.0, 3.0

B) 1.7, 3.3

C) 0.5, 4.0

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

FILL IN THE BLANK QUESTIONS

1. A(n) _______ is the simplest of semiconductor devices.

A) diode

B) transistor

C) operational amplifier

D) SCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The term ________ is often used when comparing the resistance level of materials.

A) permittivity

B) inductivity

C) conductivity

D) resistivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. In the atomic lattice the _______ and _______ form the nucleus.

A) electrons, neutrons

B) electrons, protons

C) neutrons, protons

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. An increase in temperature of a semiconductor can result in a _______ in the number of free electrons in the material.

A) substantial increase

B) substantial decrease

C) slight decrease

D) no change

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. Ge and Si have a(n) _______ coefficient in forward bias.

A) positive temperature

B) negative temperature

C) absolute temperature

D) temperature free

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. Any electron that has left its parent atom has _______ energy state relative to any electron in the atomic structure.

A) the same

B) a lower

C) a higher

D) an undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Introducing those impurity elements that have _______ valence electrons creates the n-type material.

A) 0

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. In n-type material the _______ is called the majority carrier.

A) electron

B) hole

C) proton

D) neutron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. The diffused impurities with _______ valence electrons are called acceptor atoms.

A) 0

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. The reverse-saturation current level is typically measured in _______.

A) pA

B) µA

C) mA

D) A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The depletion width _______ in the forward bias, which results in having a majority flow across the junction.

A) widens

B) remains unchanged

C) shrinks

D) widens and shrinks alternatively

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The forward characteristics curve of a diode grows in _______ form.

A) linear

B) exponential

C) logarithmic

D) sinusoidal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The potential at which the characteristics curve vertical rise occurs is commonly referred to as the _______.

A) offset

B) threshold

C) firing potential

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. The reverse saturation current Is will just _______ in magnitude for every 10° C increase in temperature.

A) double

B) remain the same

C) halve

D) triple

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. Diodes are connected _______ to increase the current-carrying capacity.

A) in series

B) in parallel

C) in parallel-series

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. The _______ the current through a diode, the _______ the dc resistance level.

A) higher, lower

B) lower, lower

C) lower, higher

D) higher, higher

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. Varying the _______ can control the location of the Zener region.

A) forward current

B) doping levels

C) forward voltage

D) dc resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The test current in a Zener diode IZT is the current defined by the _______ power level.

A) 0.25

B) 0.5

C) 0.75

D) 1.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. The heavier the current in a Zener diode in reverse bias, _______ dynamic resistance value.

A) the more the

B) the less the

C) there is substantially more

D) there is no change in the

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The intensity of LED is greatest at _______ degrees and the least at _______ degrees.

A) 0, 90

B) 45, 90

C) 0, 45

D) 90, 180

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. The temperature coefficient can be _______ for different Zener levels.

A) positive

B) negative

C) zero

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. The reverse recovery time of most commercial switching diodes is in the range of _______.

A) picoseconds

B) a few nanoseconds

C) several microseconds

D) milliseconds

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. The ac resistance of a diode is the _______ of the characteristic curve at the Q-point of operation.

A) reciprocal of the slope

B) slope

C) midpoint

D) average value

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. Generally the value of ac resistance is _______ the value of dc resistance at the same operating point.

A) smaller than

B) larger than

C) the same as

D) unrelated to

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The reverse-bias current _______ with the increase of temperature.

A) decreases

B) increases

C) remains the same

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

2 Comments

  1. Ramini Bhaskar
    • engr

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play