Boylestad: MCQ in Other Two-Terminal Devices

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in Other Two-Terminal Devices

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Other Two-Terminal Devices from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Introduction to Other Two-Terminal Devices | MCQ in Schottky Barrier (Hot-Carrier) Diodes | MCQ in Varactor (Varicap0 Diodes | MCQ in Power Diodes | MCQ in Tunnel Diodes | MCQ in Photodiodes | MCQ in Photoconductive Cells | MCQ in IR Emitters | MCQ in Liquid-Crystal Displays (LCD) | MCQ in Solar Cells | MCQ in Thermistors

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which of the following is (are) diodes?

A. Schottky

B. Varactor

C. Tunnel

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. Which of the following metals is (are) used in the fabrication of Schottky diodes?

A. Molybdenum

B. Platinum

C. Tungsten

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. What are the typical ranges of reverse-bias current levels IS for low-power and high-power Schottky diodes at room temperature?

A. Picoamperes, nanoamperes

B. Nanoamperes, microamperes

C. Microamperes, milliamperes

D. Milliamperes, amperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. What is the voltage drop across Schottky diodes?

A. 0 V to 0.2 V

B. 0.7 V to 0.8 V

C. 0.8 V to 1.0 V

D. 1.0 V to 1.5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. What metal(s) is(are) used in the construction of Schottky diodes?

A. Molybdenum

B. Platinum

C. Tungsten

D. Silicon

E. Any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

6. For a 50-A unit, the PIV of the Schottky is about _____ compared to 150 V for the p-n junction variety.

A. 25

B 50

C. 75

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Schottky diodes are very effective at frequencies approaching ______.

A. 20 GHz

B. 10 MHz

C. 100 MHz

D. 1 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. This is an approximate equivalent circuit for the ______ diode.

Boylestad: MCQ in Other Two-Terminal Devices

A. Schottky

B. varicap

C. tunnel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. What is the range of the varying capacitor CT in varactor diodes?

A. 0 pF to 5 pF

B. 2 pF to 100 µF

C. 2 µF to 100 µF

D. 2 pF to 100 pF

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Which of the following areas is (are) applications of varactor diodes?

A. FM modulators

B. Automatic-frequency control devices

C. Adjustable bandpass filters

D. All of the above

11. The tuning diode is a ______-dependent, variable ______.

A. voltage, resistor

B. current, capacitor

C. voltage, capacitor

D. current, inductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. This is an equivalent circuit for the ______ diode.

Boylestad: MCQ in Other Two-Terminal Devices

A. Schottky

B. varicap

C. tunnel

D. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The varicap diode has a transition capacitance sensitive to the applied reverse-bias potential that is a maximum at zero volts and decreases ______ with increasing reverse-bias potentials.

A. logarithmically

B. parabolically

C. exponentially

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The majority of power diodes are constructed using ______.

A. molybdenum

B. platinum

C. tungsten

D. silicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The current capability of power diodes can be increased by placing two or more in series.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. The PIV rating of power diodes can be increased by stacking the diodes in series.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Which of the following diodes has a negative-resistance region?

A. Schottky

B. Varactor

C. Tunnel

D. Power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Which of the following semiconductor materials is (are) used in the manufacturing of tunnel diodes?

A. Germanium

B. Gallium

C. Both germanium and gallium arsenide

D. Silicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. What is the ratio IP / IV for gallium arsenide?

A. 1:1

B. 5:1

C. 10:1

D. 20:1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. What is the limit of peak current IP in tunnel diodes?

A. A few microamperes to several hundred amperes

B. A few microamperes to several amperes

C. A few microamperes to several milliamperes

D. A few microamperes to several hundred microamperes

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. What is the maximum peak voltage for tunnel diodes?

A. 50 mV

B. 100 mV

C. 250 mV

D. 600 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. In which region is the operating point stable in tunnel diodes?

A. Negative-resistance

B. Positive-resistance

C. Both negative- and positive-resistance

D. Neither negative- nor positive-resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. Which of the following diodes is limited to the reverse-bias region in its region of operation?

A. Schottky

B. Tunnel

C. Photodiode

D. Rectifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. What is the response time of cadmium sulfide (CdS) in photoconductive cells?

A. 100 ms

B. 50 ms

C. 25 ms

D. 10 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. Which of the following areas is (are) an application of infrared-emitting diodes?

A. Intrusion alarms

B. Shaft encoders

C. Paper-tape readers

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. What is the maximum temperature limit for liquid-crystal displays (LCDs)?

A. 10°C

B. 30°C

C. 60°C

D. 100°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. What is the response time of light-emitting diodes (LEDs)?

A. Less than 100 ns

B. 50 ms

C. 100 ms to 300 ms

D. 400 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. What is the response time of LCDs?

A. Less than 100 ns

B. 50 ms

C. 100 ms to 300 ms

D. 400 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. What is the power density received from the sun at sea level?

A. 10 mW/cm2

B. 100 mW/cm2

C. 500 mW/cm2

D. 1 W/cm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Which of the following semiconductor materials is (are) used for manufacturing solar cells?

A. Gallium arsenide

B. Indium arsenide

C. Cadmium sulfide

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. What type of temperature coefficient do thermistors have?

A. Positive

B. Negative

C. Either positive or negative

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. Which of the following materials is (are) used in the manufacturing of thermistors?

A. Ge

B. Si

C. A mixture of oxides of cobalt, nickel, strontium, or manganese

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. What is the resistance of thermistors at room temperature (20°C)?

A. 5 kΩ

B. 1 kΩ

C. 100 Ω

D. 1 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. What is the resistance of thermistors at boiling temperature (100°C)?

A. 5 kΩ

B. 1 kΩ

C. 100 Ω

D. 1 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. What is the typical level of change in resistance per degree change in temperature?

A. 1% to 2%

B. 3% to 5%

C. 7% to 10%

D. 10% to 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

FILL-IN-THE-BLANKS

1. Schottky diodes have ______.

A. quick response time

B. a lower noise figure

C. both quick response time and a lower noise figure

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Schottky diode construction results in a ______ uniform junction region and a ______ level of ruggedness.

A. more, high

B. less, high

C. more, low

D. less, low

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. In both n-type and p-type silicon materials, the ______ is the majority carrier in a Schottky diode.

A. hole

B. electron

C. proton

C. neutron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The barrier at the junction for a Schottky diode is ______ that of the p-n junction device in both the forward- and reverse-bias regions.

A. the same as

B. more than

C. less than

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. A Schottky diode has ______ level of current at the same applied bias compared to that of the p-n junction at both the forward- and reverse-bias regions.

A. a lower

B. a higher

C. the same

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. The PIV of Schottky diodes is usually ______ that of a comparable p-n junction unit.

A. 1/2

B. 1/3

C. 1/4

D. 1/5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Varactor diodes are ______.

A. semiconductor devices

B. voltage-dependent

C. variable capacitors

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. In varactor diodes, as the reverse-bias potential increases, the width of the depletion region ______, which in turn ______ the transition capacitance.

A. increases, increases

B. decreases, reduces

C. increases, reduces

D. decreases, increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. The normal range of reverse-bias voltage VR for varactor diodes is limited to about ______.

A. 15 V

B. 20 V

C. 25 V

D. 40 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In the reverse-bias region of varactor diodes, the resistance RR in parallel with the varying capacitor is ______ and the series resistance RS is ______.

A. very large, very small

B. very large, very large

C. very small, very large

D. very small, very small

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. The majority of power diodes are constructed using silicon because of its higher ______ rating(s).

A. current

B. temperature

C. PIV

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. The current capability of power diodes can be increased by placing two or more of the diodes in ______, and the PIV rating can be increased by stacking the diodes in ______.

A. parallel, parallel

B. series, parallel

C. parallel, series

D. series, series

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. In the negative-resistance region of tunnel diodes, as the terminal voltage increases, the diode current ______.

A. remains the same

B. decreases

C. increases

D. is undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The p-n junction of a tunnel diode is doped at a level from ______ to ______ times that of a typical semiconductor diode.

A. one, several

B. several, ten

C. more than ten, several hundred

D. one hundred, several thousand

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The negative-resistance region of tunnel diodes can be used in the design of ______.

A. oscillators

B. switching networks

C. pulse generators

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. The wavelength is usually measured in ______.

A. angstrom units

B. micrometers

C. both angstrom units and micrometers

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. In photodiodes, an increase in light intensity _______ the reverse current.

A. increases

B. decreases

C. maintains

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Ge has a ______ dark current and a ______ level of reverse current than silicon.

A. higher, lower

B. higher, higher

C. lower, higher

D. lower, lower

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The response time for cadmium selenide (CdSe) is ______.

A. 100 ms

B. 50 ms

C. 25 ms

D. 10 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. A decrease in illumination ______ the resistance Rλ of a photoconductive cell.

A. decreases

B. increases

C. maintains

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. LCDs have ______ power requirement than (as) LEDs.

A. a lower

B. a higher

C. the same

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. LCDs are characteristically ______ LEDs.

A. the same speed as

B. much slower than

C. faster than

D. much faster than

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. ______ is (are) the most widely used material(s) for solar cells.

A. Selenium

B. Silicon

C. Both selenium and silicon

D. Cadmium sulfide

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. In general, silicon ______.

A. has a higher conversion efficiency

B. has greater stability

C. is less subject to fatigue

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. Typical levels of efficiency for solar cells range from ______ to ______.

A. 10%, 40%

B. 40%, 50%

C. 50%, 75%

D. 75%, 100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play