fbpx

Boylestad: MCQ in Diode Applications

(Last Updated On: August 10, 2019)
MCQ for Diode Applications

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Diode Applications from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Load-Line Analysis
  • MCQ in Diode Approximations
  • MCQ in Series Diode Configurations with DC Inputs
  • MCQ in Parallel and Series-Parallel Configurations
  • MCQ in AND/OR Gates
  • MCQ in Sinusoidal Inputs; Half-Wave Rectification
  • MCQ in Full-Wave Rectification
  • MCQ in Clippers
  • MCQ in Clampers
  • MCQ in Zener Diodes
  • MCQ in Voltage-Multiplier Circuits

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Use the information provided here to determine the value of IDQ.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q1

A) 0 mA

B) 4.3 mA

C) 5 mA

D) 10 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. In a particular problem, which mode has the highest level of IDQ?

A) Ideal

B) Approximate equivalent

C) Exact mode using characteristic curve

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Which diode(s) has (have) a zero level current and voltage drop in the ideal model?

A) Si

B) Ge

C) Both Si and Ge

D) Neither Si nor Ge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Determine the current level if E = 15 V and R = 3 kΩ.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q4

A) 0 A

B) 4.76 mA

C) 5 mA

D) 5 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Determine the voltage across the resistor.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q5

A) 0 V

B) 0.09 V

C) 0.2 V

D) 0.44 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Determine the value of the load resistor.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q6

A) RL = 5 kΩ

B) RL = 5.5 kΩ

C) RL = 6 kΩ

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Determine ID.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q7

A) 0 mA

B) 1.893 mA

C) 2.036 mA

D) 2.143 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Determine V2.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q8

A) 3.201 V

B) 0 V

C) 4.3 V

D) 1.371 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. A diode is in the “_____” state if the current established by the applied sources is such that its direction matches that of the arrow in the diode symbol, and VD ≥ 0.7 V for Si and VD ≥ 0.3 V for Ge.

A) off

B) on

C) neutral

D) quiescent

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. An open circuit can have any voltage across its terminals, but the current is always ________.

A) 5 A

B) 0 A

C) 1 A

D) ∞

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. A short circuit has a _____ drop across its terminals, and the current is limited only by the surrounding network.

A) 5 V

B) 0 V

C) 1 V

D) ∞

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Determine ID2.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q12

A) 29.40 mA

B) 30.30 mA

C) 14.70 mA

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. Determine ID1.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q13

A) 0 mA

B) 29.40 mA

C) 14.70 mA

D) 14.09 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Determine ID2.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q14

A) 6.061 mA

B) 0.7 mA

C) 3.393 mA

D) 3.571 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Determine the current through each diode if E1 = E2 = 0 V.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q15

A) 4.65 mA

B) 9.3 mA

C) 18.6 mA

D) 0.7 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Determine Vo if E1 = E2 = 10 V.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q16

A) 9.3 V

B) 10 V

C) –10 V

D) 0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. What is the logic function of this circuit?
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q17

A) Positive logic AND gate

B) Positive logic OR gate

C) Negative logic AND gate

D) Negative logic OR gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. What is the logic function of this circuit?
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q18

A) Positive logic AND gate

B) Positive logic OR gate

C) Negative logic AND gate

D) Negative logic OR gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. What best describes the circuit?
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q19

A) Full-wave rectifier

B) Half-wave rectifier

C) Clipper

D) Clamper

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. Determine the peak value of the current through the load resistor.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q20

A) 2.325 mA

B) 5 mA

C) 1.25 mA

D) 0 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. Determine the average value of the current through the load resistor.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q21

A) 2.5 mA

B) 0 mA

C) 1.37 mA

D) 1.479 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. What best describes the circuit?
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q22

A) Full-wave rectifier

B) Half-wave rectifier

C) Clipper

D) Clamper

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. List the categories of clippers.

A) Series

B) Parallel

C) Series and parallel

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Determine the peak value of the output waveform.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q24

A) 25 V

B) 15 V

C) –25 V

D) –15 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. Determine the peak for both half cycles of the output waveform.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q25

A) 16 V, –4 V

B) 16 V, 4 V

C) –16 V, 4 V

D) –16 V, –4 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. What best describes the circuit?
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q26

A) Full-wave rectifier

B) Half-wave rectifier

C) Clipper

D) Clamper

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Determine the total discharge time for the capacitor in a clamper having C = 0.01 µF and R = 500 kΩ.

A) 5 ms

B) 25 ms

C) 2.5 ms

D) 50 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. Calculate IL and IZ.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q28

A) 2 mA, 0 mA

B) 4 mA, 2 mA

C) 2 mA, 2 mA

D) 2 mA, 4 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. With this Zener diode in its “on state,” what is the level of IZ for the maximum load resistance?
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q29

A) 0 mA

B) Undefined

C) Equal to IRL

D) IZM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. In a voltage regulator network with fixed RL and R, what element dictates the minimum level of source voltage?

A) VZ

B) IZ

C) IZM

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. Which element dictates the maximum level of source voltage?
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q31

A) VZ

B) IZM

C) IZ

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. What is the peak inverse voltage across each diode in a voltage doubler?

A) Vm

B) 2 Vm

C) 0.5 Vm

D) 0.25 Vm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. What is the voltage measured from the negative terminal of C4 to the negative terminal of the transformer?
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q33

A) –10 V

B) –20 V

C) 10 V

D) 20 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. In a voltage-multiplier circuit, the number of diodes is directly proportional to the multiplicative voltage factor.

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Rectifiers are commonly used in battery chargers.

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Fill-in-the-blanks Questions

1. The intersection of the load line with the characteristic curve determines the _______ of the system.

A) point of operation

B) load-line analysis

C) characteristic curve

D) forward bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The slope of the load line depends on the _______.

A) type of the diode used

B) characteristic curve

C) load resistor

D) source voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The load line is defined by the _______ and a characteristic curve is defined by the _______.

A) quiescent point, device

B) device, network

C) network, device

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The quiescent point (Q-point) is defined by a(n) _______.

A) ac network

B) dc network

C) ac and dc network

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The x-intercept of the load line with the characteristic curve is determined by the _______.

A) load resistor

B) diode

C) source voltage and the load resistor

D) source voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. The source voltage must be _______ the voltage drop across the diode to conduct the diode.

A) larger than

B) smaller than

C) the same as

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. As the load resistor increases, the slope of the dc load line and the levels of diode current ______.

A) increase

B) decrease

C) remain unchanged

D) are unpredictable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. A germanium diode is approximated by _______ equivalent for voltages less than 0.3 V.

A) a short circuit

B) a series circuit

C) a parallel circuit

D) an open circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. A diode is in the _______ state if the current established by the applied sources is such that its direction matches that of the arrow in the diode symbol and VD > 0.7 V.

A) off

B) reverse bias

C) on

D) transition

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The combination of a short circuit in series with an open circuit always results in a(n) _______ circuit.

A) open

B) short

C) neither short nor open

D) unknown

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. The absence of the Si or Ge and VD label on a diode denotes _______ notation.

A) approximate model

B) ideal model

C) exact model

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. The process of removing one-half the input signal to establish a dc level is called _______.

A) rectifier

B) full-wave rectifier

C) half-wave rectifier

D) filtering

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. The dc voltage level of a silicon diode is _______ its ideal model.

A) smaller than

B) larger than

C) the same as

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The PIV rating of the diodes in a full-wave rectifier must be larger than _______ Vm.

A) 0.318

B) 0.636

C) 2

D) 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. For the ideal diode the transition between states will occur at the point on the characteristic curve when VD = _______ V and ID = _______ A.

A) 0.3, 0

B) 0, 0

C) 0.7, 0

D) 0.7, 0.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. A clamping network must have _______.

A) a capacitor

B) a diode

C) a resistive element

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. The ratio of the total swing of the output of a clamper to its input total swing is _______.

A) 1

B) 2

C) 0.5

D) 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. For the “off” state of a Zener diode, the voltage across the diode should be _______.

A) greater than VZ

B) zero

C) less than VZ but greater than zero

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. Once the Zener diode is in the “on” state, VZ is always _______ VL.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q19-B

A) larger than

B) smaller than

C) the same as

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Zener diodes are used in regulator networks to _______.

A) generate voltage

B) consume power

C) maintain a fixed voltage across the load resistor

D) protect the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. With the Zener diode in the “on” state, increasing IL will _____ IZ and _____IR.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q21-B

A) decrease, increase

B) increase, decrease

C) decrease, keep the same level of

D) increase, keep the same level of

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. A Zener diode is in a _______ impedance region in the forward bias while it has a _______ impedance region in the reverse bias.

A) very large, low

B) very large, very large

C) low, low

D) low, very large

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. In a half-wave voltage doubler, the voltage across output capacitor C2 drops across the load during the _____ half cycle and the capacitor is recharged up to _____ during the _____ half cycle.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q23-B

A) negative, 2Vm, positive

B) positive, Vm, negative

C) positive, 2Vm, negative

D) negative, Vm, positive

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. The full-wave voltage doubler provides _______ filtering action than (as) the half-wave voltage doubler.

A) better

B) poorer

C) the same

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. In this voltage multiplier, measuring from the top of the transformer winding will provide ________ multiples of Vm at the output, whereas measuring the output voltage from the bottom of the transformer will provide ________ multiples of the peak Vm.
MCQ in Diode Applications - Q25-B

A) odd, even

B) even, odd

C) odd, odd

D) even, even

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

Download File in PDF

credit: Robert L. Boylestad© 2014 www.PinoyBIX.org

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook.

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam