MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 18 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 9, 2018)
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 18 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 18 of the Series in Electrical Circuit as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in AC-DC circuits
  • MCQ in Resistors
  • MCQ in Inductors
  • MCQ in Capacitors

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 18 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

851. The value of Rth in Fig. 17.9(b) is _________.

electrical circuit figure 17.9

electrical circuit figure 17.9

A. 15 Ω

B. 3.5 Ω

C. 6.4 Ω

D. 7.4 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

852. The open-circuited voltage at terminals AB in Fig. 17.9(a) is

electrical circuit figure 17.9

electrical circuit figure 17.9

A. 12 V

B. 20 V

C. 24 V

D. 40 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

853. For transfer of maximum power in the circuit shown in Fig. 17.9(a), the value of RL should be _________.

electrical circuit figure 17.9

electrical circuit figure 17.9

A. 3.5 Ω

B. 6.4 Ω

C. 7.4 Ω

D. 15 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

854. Fig. 18.2(b) shows Norton’s equivalent circuit of Fig. 3.5(a). The value of RN is _______.

electrical circuit figure 18.2

electrical circuit figure 18.2

A. 5 Ω

B. 4.5 Ω

C. 10.5 Ω

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

855. The value of IN in Fig. 8.2(b) is _________.

electrical circuit figure 18.2

electrical circuit figure 18.2

A. 3 A

B. 1 A

C. 2 A

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

856. Thevenin’s theorem is _________ form on an equivalent circuit.

A. voltage

B. current

C. both voltage and current

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

857. Norton’s theorem is ________ Thevenin’s theorem.

A. A the same as.

B. converse of

C. equal to

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

858. In the analysis of a vacuum tube circuit, we generally use _________.

A. superposition

B. Norton’s

C. Thevenin’s

D. reciprocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

859. Norton’s theorem is __________ form of an equivalent circuit

A. voltage

B. current

C. both voltage and current

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

860. In the analysis of a transistor circuit, we generally use _________.

A. Norton’s

B. Thevenin’s

C. reciprocity

D. superposition

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

861. Fig. 18.3(a) shows Norton’s equivalent circuit of a network whereas Fig. 18.3(b) shows its Thevenin’s equivalent circuit. The value of Vth is ________.

electrical circuit figure 18.3

electrical circuit figure 18.3

A. 1.5 V

B. 0.866 V

C. 3 V

D. 6 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

862. The value of Rth in Fig. 18.3(b) is ________.

electrical circuit figure 18.3

electrical circuit figure 18.3

A. 3 Ω

B. 2 Ω

C. 1.5 Ω

D. 6 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

863. If in Fig. 18.3(a), the value of IN is 3 A, then value of Vth in Fig. 18.3(b) will be _________.

electrical circuit figure 18.3

electrical circuit figure 18.3

A. 1 V

B. 9 V

C. 5 V

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

864. For maximum power transfer, the relation between load resistance RL and internal resistance Ri of the voltage source is _________.

A. RL = 2Ri

B. RL = 0.5Ri

C. RL = 1.5Ri

D. RL = Ri

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

865. Under the conditions of maximum power transfer, the efficiency is _________.

A. 75%

B. 100%

C. 50%

D. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

866. The open-circuited voltage at terminals of load RL is 30 V Under the conditions of maximum power transfer, the load voltage would be _________.

A. 30 V

B. 10 V

C. 5 V

D. 15 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

867. The maximum power transfer theorem is used in _________.

A. electronic circuits

B. power system

C. home lighting circuits

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

868. Under the conditions of maximum power transfer, a voltage source is delivering a power of 30 W to the load. The power generated by the source is __________.

A. 45 W

B. 30 W

C. 60 W

D. 90 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

869. For the circuit shown in Fig. 18.4, the power transferred will be maximum when RL is equal to _______.

electrical circuit figure 18.4

electrical circuit figure 18.4

A. 4.5 Ω

B. 6 Ω

C. 3 Ω

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

870. The open-circuited voltage at terminals AB in Fig. 18.4 is _________.

electrical circuit figure 18.4

electrical circuit figure 18.4

A. 12 V

B. 6 V

C. 15 V

D. 9.5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

871. If in Fig. 18.4, the value of RL = 6 Ω, then current through RL is _______.

electrical circuit figure 18.4

electrical circuit figure 18.4

A. 2 A

B. 1.5 A

C. 1.75 A

D. 1 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

872. Under the conditions of maximum power transfer, the voltage across RL in Fig. 18.4 is _________.

electrical circuit figure 18.4

electrical circuit figure 18.4

A. 6 V

B. 4 V

C. 9 V

D. 12 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

873. The output resistance of a voltage source is 4 Ω. Its internal resistance will be ________.

A. 4 Ω

B. 2 Ω

C. 1 Ω

D. infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

874. Delta/star of star/delta transformation technique is applied to _________.

A. one terminal

B. two terminal

C. three terminal

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

875. Kirchhoff’s current law is applicable to only

A. closed loops in a network

B. electronic circuits

C. conjunctions in a network

D. electric circuits

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

876. Kirchhoff’s voltage law is concerned with

A. IR drops

B. battery e.m.f.s.

C. junction voltages

D. both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

877. According to KVL, the algebraic sum of all IR drops and e.m.f.s in any closed loop of a network is always

A. zero

B. positive

C. negative

D. determined by the battery e.m.f.s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

878. The algebraic sign of an IR drop is primarily dependent upon the

A. amount of current flowing through it

B. value of R

C. direction of current flow

D. battery connection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

879. Maxwell’s loop current method of solving electrical networks

A. uses branch currents

B. utilizes Kirchhoff’s voltage law

C. is confined to single-loop circuits

D. is a network reduction method

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

880. Point out the WRONG statement. In the node-voltage technique of solving networks, choice of a reference node does not

A. affect the operation of the circuit

B. change the voltage across any element

C. alter the p.d. between any pair of nodes

D. affect the voltages of various nodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

881. The nodal analysis is primarily based on the application of

A. KVL

B. KCL

C. Ohm’s Law

D. both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

882. Superposition theorem is can be applied only to circuits having _________ elements.

A. non-linear

B. passive

C. linear bilateral

D. resistive

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

883. The Superposition theorem is essentially based on the concept of

A. duality

B. linearity

C. reciprocity

D. non-linearity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

884. While Thevenizing a circuit between two terminals, Vth equals

A. short-circuit terminal voltage

B. open circuit terminal voltage

C. EMF of the battery nearest to the terminal

D. net voltage available in the circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

885. Thevenin resistance Rth is found

A. between any two “open” terminals

B. by short-circuiting the given two terminals

C. by removing voltage sources along with their internal resistance

D. between same open terminals as for Vth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

886. While calculating Rth, constant -current sources in the circuit are

A. replaced by “opens”

B. replaced by “shorts”

C. treated in parallel with other voltage sources

D. converted into equivalent voltage sources

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

887. Thevenin resistance of the circuit of Fig. 18.5 across its terminals A and B is ______ ohm.

electrical circuit figure 18.5

electrical circuit figure 18.5

A. 6 ohms

B. 3 ohms

C. 9 ohms

D. 2 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

888. The load resistance needed to extract maximum power from the circuit of Fig. 18.6 is _______ ohm.

electrical circuit figure 18.6

electrical circuit figure 18.6

A. 2 ohms

B. 9 ohms

C. 6 ohms

D. 18 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

889. The Norton equivalent circuit for the network of Fig. 18.6 between A and B is ______ current source with parallel resistance of ______.

electrical circuit figure 18.6

electrical circuit figure 18.6

A. 2 A, 6 Ω

B. 3 A, 2 Ω

C. 2 A, 3 Ω

D. 3 A, 9 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

890. The Norton equivalent of a circuit consists of a 2 A current source in parallel with a 4 Ω resistor. Thevenin equivalent of this circuit is a ____ volt source in series with a 4 Ω  resistor.

A. 2 ohms

B. 0.5 ohms

C. 6 ohms

D. 8 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

891. If two identical 3 A, 4 Ω Norton equivalent circuits are connected in parallel with like polarity to like, the combined Norton equivalent circuit is

A. 6 A, 4 Ω

B. 6 A, 2 Ω

C. 3 A, 2 Ω

D. 6 A, 8 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

892. Two 6 V, 2 Ω batteries are connected in series aiding. This combination can be replaced by a single equivalent current generator of ______ with a parallel resistance of ______ ohm.

A. 3 A, 4 Ω

B. 3 A, 2 Ω

C. 3 A, 1 Ω

D. 5 A, 2 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

893. Two identical 3 A, 1 Ω batteries are connected in parallel with like polarity with like polarity to like. The Norton equivalent circuit of the combination is

A. 3 A, 0.5 Ω

B. 6 A, 1 Ω

C. 3 A, 1 Ω

D. 6 A, 0.5 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

894. Thevenin equivalent circuit of the network shown in Fig. 18.7 is required. The value of the open-circuit voltage across terminals A and B of this circuit is ________ volt.

electrical circuit figure 18.7

electrical circuit figure 18.7

A. zero

B. 2i/10

C. 2i/5

D. 2i

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

895. For a linear network containing generators and impedance, the ratio of the voltage to the current produced in other loop is the same as the ratio of voltage and current obtained when the positions of the voltage source and the ammeter measuring the current are interchanged. This network theorem is known as _________ theorem.

A. Millman’s

B. Norton’s

C. Tellegen’s

D. Reciprocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

896. A 12 volt source with an internal resistance of 1.2 ohms is connected across a wire-wound resistor. Maximum power will be dissipated in the resistor when its resistance is equal to

A. zero

B. 1.2 ohm

C. 12 ohms

D. infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

897. Three 3.33 Ω resistors are connected in wye. What is the value of the equivalent resistors connected in delta?

A. 3.33 Ω

B. 10 Ω

C. 6.67 Ω

D. 20 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

898. Find the equivalent resistance between terminals a and b of the circuit shown. Each resistance has a value of 1 ohm.

electrical circuit figure 18.8

electrical circuit figure 18.8

A. 5/6 ohms

B. 5/11 ohms

C. 5/14 ohms

D. 5/21 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

899. What do you call the head to tail connection of two or more op-amp circuits wherein the output of one op-amp is the input of another op-amp?

A. Parallel Op-Amps

B. Follow-Thru Connection

C. Cascade Connection

D. Series Op-Amps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

900. Find the power dissipation in the 6 ohms resistor in the next figure.

electrical circuit figure 18.9

electrical circuit figure 18.9

A. 54 W

B. 216 W

C. 121.5 W

D. 150 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electrical Circuit

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Electrical Circuit
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 18 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 4 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.