Boylestad: MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Linear-Digital ICs from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Introduction to Digital ICs | MCQ in Comparator Unit Operation | MCQ in Digital-Analog Converters | MCQ in Timer IC Unit Operation | MCQ in Voltage-Controlled Oscillator | MCQ in Phase-Locked Loop | MCQ in Interfacing Circuitry

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which of the following is not a linear/digital IC?

A. Phase-locked loop

B. Voltage-controlled oscillator

C. Passive filter

D. Comparator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Which of the following circuits is (are) linear/digital ICs?

A. Comparators

B. Timers

C. Voltage-controlled oscillators

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. Which of the following is (are) the results of improvements built into a comparator IC?

A. Faster switching between the two output levels

B. Noise immunity

C. Outputs capable of directly driving a variety of loads

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. How many comparators does a 339 IC contain?

A. 4

B. 3

C. 2

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. This circuit is an example of a ________.
MCQ in MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs - Q5

A. comparator

B. 555 timer

C. D to A converter

D. ladder network

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. A 311 IC is an example of an eight-pin DIP that can be made to function as a _______.

A. comparator

B. 555 timer

C. D to A converter

D. ladder network

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. A 339 IC is an example of a fourteen-pin DIP that can be made to function as a _______.

A. comparator

B. 555 timer

C. D to A converter

D. ladder network

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. What is the function of a ladder network?

A. Changing an analog signal to a digital signal

B. Changing a linear signal to a digital signal

C. Changing a digital signal to an analog signal

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. What is (are) the level(s) of the input voltage to a ladder-network conversion?

A. 0

B. Vref

C. 0 V or Vref

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. What is the level of the output voltage of a ladder-network conversion?

A. The analog output voltage proportional to the digital input voltage

B. The digital output voltage proportional to the linear input voltage

C. A fixed digital value Vref

D. A fixed analog value Vref

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. What is the voltage resolution of an 8-stage ladder network?

A. Vref /128

B. Vref /256

C. Vref /512

D. Vref /1024

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Which of the slope intervals of the integrator does the counter in the analog-to-digital converter (ADC) operate?

A. Positive

B. Negative

C. Both positive and negative

D. Neither positive nor negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. What is the first phase of the dual-slope method of conversion?

A. Connecting the analog voltage to the integrator for a fixed time

B. Setting the counter to zero

C. Connecting the integrator to a reference voltage

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. When is the counter set to zero in the dual-slope method of conversion?

A. Prior to the charging of the capacitor of the integrator

B. While the capacitor is being charged

C. At the end of the charging of the capacitor

D. During the discharging of the capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Which of the following devices is (are) a component of a digital-to-analog converter (DAC)?

A. Integrator

B. Comparator

C. Digital counter

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. At which of the following period(s) is the counter advanced (incremented) in dual-slope conversion?

A. During the charging of the capacitor of the integrator

B. During the discharging of the capacitor of the integrator

C. During both the charging and discharging of the capacitor of the integrator

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. What is (are) the input(s) to the comparator in the ladder-network conversion of an ADC?

A. Staircase voltage

B. Analog input voltage

C. Both staircase and analog input voltage

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. What is the maximum conversion time of a clock rate of 1 MHz operating a 10-stage counter in an ADC?

A. 1.024 s

B. 102.3 ms

C. 10.24 ms

D. 1.024 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. What is the minimum number of conversions per second of a clock rate of 1 MHz operating a 10-stage counter in an ADC?

A. 1000

B. 976

C. 769

D. 697

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. On which of the following does the conversion depend in ladder-network conversion?

A. Comparator

B. Control logic

C. Digital counter

D. Clock

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. This circuit is an example of a ________.
MCQ in MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs - Q21

A. comparator

B. 555 timer

C. D to A converter

D. ladder network

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. This figure is a block diagram of a(n) _______.

MCQ in MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs - Q22

A. ADC

B. DAC

C. comparator

D. 555 timer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. Calculate the frequency of this circuit.

MCQ in MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs - Q23

A. 635 Hz

B. 450 Hz

C. 228 Hz

D. 128 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. The 555 timer IC is made up of a combination of linear comparators and digital flip-flops.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. Which application best describes this 555 timer circuit?

MCQ in MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs - Q25

A. Monostable multivibrator

B. Astable multivibrator

C. Bistable multivibrator

D. One-shot multivibrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. Which application best describes this 555 timer circuit?

MCQ in MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs - Q26

A. Monostable multivibrator

B. Astable multivibrator

C. Bistable multivibrator

D. Free-running multivibrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. Which of the following best describes the output of a 566 voltage-controlled oscillator?

A. Square-wave

B. Triangular-wave

C. Both square- and triangular-wave

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. Which of the following best describes limitations for the 566 VCO?

A. 2 kΩ ≤ R1 ≤ 20 kΩ

B. 0.75 V+ ≤ Vc ≤+

C. fo < 1 MHz

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. Determine the free-running frequency for this circuit.

MCQ in MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs - Q29

A. 32.5 kHz

B. 53.33 kHz

C. 533.3 kHz

D. 5.3 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Determine the free-running frequency when R3 is set to 2.5 kΩ.

MCQ in MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs - Q30

A. 19.7 kHz

B. 32.5 kHz

C. 116.39 kHz

D. 212.9 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. The voltage-controlled oscillator is a subset of the “test bench” function generator.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. Which of the following applications include a phase-locked loop (PLL) circuit?

A. Modems

B. Am decoders

C. Tracking filters

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. How many Vcc connections does the 565 PLL use?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. The timing components for a PLL are 15 kΩ and 220 pF. Calculate the free-running frequency.

A. 90.91 kHz

B. 136.36 kHz

C. 156.1 kHz

D. 181.8 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Which of the following frequencies is associated with the 565 frequency-shift keyed decoder?

A. 1070 Hz

B. 1270 Hz

C. Both 1070 Hz and 1270 Hz

D None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

FILL-IN-THE-BLANKS

1. A comparator circuit accepts input of _______ voltages and provides a _______ output that indicates when one input is less than or greater than the second.

A. linear, digital

B. linear, linear

C. digital, linear

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. In a comparator, the reference voltage is connected to _______ input terminal and the input signal is applied to _______ input terminal.

A. only the minus, only the plus

B. only the plus, only the minus

C. either the plus or minus, the other

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. In a comparator, the level of the reference voltage must be _______.

A. negative

B. positive

C. zero

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The 311 voltage comparator can operate from _______.

A. dual power supplies of 15 V

B. a single +5 V supply

C. either a dual power supply of 15 V or a single +5 V supply

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. When the input to the 311 voltage comparator is _______ value, the output is _______ if the inverting input is connected to ground.

A. any negative, low

B. any positive, low

C. any positive, high

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In the operation of two 311 voltage comparators as the voltage window detector, a high output indicates that the input is _______.

A. above the higher reference voltage

B. below the lower reference voltage

C. either above the higher reference voltage or below the lower reference voltage

D. within the high and the low reference voltages

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. In the operation of two 311 voltage comparators as the voltage window detector, a low output indicates that the input is _______.

A. above the higher reference voltage

B. below the lower reference voltage

C. either above the higher reference voltage or below the lower reference voltage

D. within the high and the low reference voltages

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. In a ladder-network conversion, _______ ladder stages provide _______ voltage resolution.

A. more, greater

B. more, smaller

C. fewer, greater

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. In a ladder-network conversion, the _______ circuit provides a signal to stop the counter when the staircase voltage rises above the input voltage.

A. control logic

B. comparator

C. ladder-network

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. The conversion resolution of an 8-stage counter operating an 8-stage ladder network using a reference voltage of 5 V is _______.

A. 0.0195 mV

B. 0.195 mV

C. 1.95 mV

D. 19.5 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. In a 555 timer, a series connection of three resistors sets the reference voltage levels to the two comparators at _______ and __________.

A. 2VCC/3, VCC/3

B. VCC/2, VCC/4

C. VCC, VCC/2

D. VCC, VCC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. In astable operation of the 555 timer, the external capacitor, C, is charged through external resistor(s) _______ and is discharged through resistor(s) _______.

MCQ in MCQ in Linear-Digital ICs - Q12B

A. RA, RA

B. RB, RA

C. RA and RB, RB

D. RB, RA and RB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. In astable operation of the 555 timer, the lower and upper peaks of the charging/discharging external capacitor are _______ to _______.

A. –VCC, VCC

B. –0.5 VCC, 0.5 VCC

C. 1/3 VCC, 1/2 VCC

D. 1/3 VCC, 2/3 VCC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. Time periods for monostable operation of the 555 timer can range from _______ to _______, making this IC useful for a range of applications.

A. picoseconds, nanoseconds

B. nanoseconds, milliseconds

C. microseconds, many seconds

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A voltage-controlled oscillator (VCO) is a circuit that provides a _______ output signal.

A. zero

B. varying

C. constant

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. The frequency of the 566 VCO is set by _______.

A. an external resistor

B. an external capacitor

C. both an external resistor and an external capacitor

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. A phase-locked loop (PLL) is an electronic circuit that consists of _______.

A. a phase detector

B. a low-pass filter

C. a voltage-controlled oscillator

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. When the loop is in lock in a PLL, the input frequency is _______ the output frequency from the VCO.

A. the same as

B. greater than

C. smaller than

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. In the frequency-shift keyed (FSK) signal decoder, the RC ladder filter is used to _______.

A. remove the difference frequency component

B. remove the sum frequency component

C. remove both the difference and the sum frequency components

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The free-running frequency of a 565 FSK decoder is adjusted with _______.

A. external capacitors

B. an external resistor

C. an external RC network

D. an internal clock

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. An input at a frequency of 1070 Hz will drive the decoder output voltage to _______.

A. –5 V

B. 14 V

C. –5 V and 14 V

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. In interfacing circuitry, a receiver provides _______ input impedance to minimize loading of the input signal.

A. high

B. medium

C. low

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. For transistor transistor logic (TTL) circuits, _______ is a mark and _______ is a space.

A. 12 V, 0 V

B. 0 V, 12 V

C. 0 V, 5 V

D. 5 V, 0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. For the RS-232C circuit, _______ is a mark and _______ is a space.

A. 12 V, –12 V

B. –12 V, 12 V

C. 5 V, 0 V

D. –5 V, 0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. Which of the following require(s) interfacing circuitry?

A. Keyboards

B. Video terminals

C. Printers

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play