Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Feedback Concepts | MCQ in Feedback Connection Types | MCQ in Practical Feedback Circuits | MCQ in Feedback Amplifier | MCQ in Oscillator Operation | MCQ in Phase-Shift Oscillator | MCQ in Wien Bridge Oscillator | MCQ in Tuned Oscillator Circuit | MCQ in Crystal Oscillator | MCQ in Unijunction Oscillator

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which of the following improvements is (are) a result of the negative feedback in a circuit?

A. Higher input impedance

B. Better stabilized voltage gain

C. Improved frequency response

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. Which of the following improvements is (are) a result of the negative feedback in a circuit?

A. Lower output impedance

B. Reduced noise

C. More linear operation

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. Which of the following is (are) feedback?

A. Voltage-series

B. Voltage-shunt

C. Current-series

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. What is the ratio of the input impedance with series feedback to that without feedback?

A. 1 + βA

B. βA

C. β

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. What is the ratio of the output impedance with series feedback to that without feedback?

A. 1

B. 1 + βA

C. βA

D. A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. The frequency distortion arising because of varying amplifier gain with frequency is considerably reduced in a negative-voltage feedback amplifier circuit.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. Determine the voltage gain with feedback for a voltage-series feedback having A = –100, R1 = 15 kΩ, Ro = 20 kΩ, and a feedback of β = –0.25.

A. 3.85

B. –3.85

C. –9.09

D. 9.09

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Determine the input impedance with feedback for a voltage-series feedback having A = –100, R1 = 15 kΩ, Ro = 20 kΩ, and a feedback of β = –0.25.

A. 110 kΩ

B. 290 kΩ

C. 390 kΩ

D. 510 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Determine the output impedance with feedback for a voltage-series feedback having A = –100, R1 = 15 kΩ, Ro = 20 kΩ, and a feedback of β = –0.25.

A. 0.2 kΩ

B. 392.16 kΩ

C. 1.82 kΩ

D. 769.23 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. An amplifier with a gain of –500 and a feedback of β = –0.1 has a gain change of 15% due to temperature. Calculate the change in gain of the feedback amplifier.

A. 0.2%

B. 0.3%

C. 0.4%

D. 0.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Referring to this figure, calculate the amplification gain with feedback for the following circuit values: R1 = 80 kΩ, R2 = 20 kΩ, Ro = 10 kΩ, RD = 61 kΩ, and gm = 4000 μS.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. –4.36

B. –4.25

C. –6.35

D. –20.85

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. Referring to this figure, calculate the amplification gain where the op-amp gain (A) is 200,000, R1 = 1.5 kΩ, and R2 = 400 Ω.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. 4.25

B. 4.50

C. 4.75

D. 5.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. Referring to this figure, calculate the voltage gain with feedback Avf.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. –4.85

B. –4.20

C. –4.17

D. –4.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. Referring to this figure, calculate the voltage gain without feedback for the following circuit values: RD = 4 kΩ, RS = 1 kΩ, RF = 15 kΩ, and gm = 5000 μS.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. –20.0

B. –21.5

C. –23.5

D. –25.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. Referring to this figure, calculate the voltage gain with the feedback for the following circuit values: RD = 4 kΩ, RS = 1 kΩ, RF = 15 kΩ, and gm = 5000 μS.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. –11.2

B. –8.57

C. –6.75

D. –3.25

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Which of the following is (are) the determining factor(s) of the stability of a feedback amplifier?

A. A

B. Phase shift between input and output signals

C. Both A and the phase shift between input and output signals

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. At what phase shift is the magnitude of βA at its maximum in the Nyquist plot?

A. 90°

B. 180°

C. 270°

D. 0°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. At what phase shift is the magnitude of βA at its minimum in the Nyquist plot?

A. 90°

B. 180°

C. 270°

D. 0°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. The Nyquist plot combines the two Bode plots of gain versus frequency and phase shift versus frequency on a single plot.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. The amplifier is unstable if the Nyquist curve plotted encloses (encircles) the –1 point, and it is stable otherwise.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. Which of the following is required for oscillation?

A. βA > 1

B. The phase shift around the feedback network must be 180º.

C. Both βA > 1 and the phase shift around the feedback network must be 180°.

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. An input signal is needed for an oscillator to start.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. Only the condition βA = _____ must be satisfied for self-sustained oscillations to result.

A. 0

B. –1

C. 1

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Given gm = 5000 µS, rd = 40 kΩ, R = 10 kΩ, and A = 35. Determine the value of RD for oscillator operation at 1 kHz.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. 8.05 kΩ

B. 8.48 kΩ

C. 10.8 kΩ

D. 12.3 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. In the IC phase-shift oscillator, what should the ratio of feedback resistor Rf to R1 be?

A. Zero

B. Greater than –29

C. Less than 29

D. Any value

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. This circuit is a _______ oscillator.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. phase-shift

B. Wien bridge

C. Colpitts

D. Hartley

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. For a phase-shift oscillator, the gain of the amplifier stage must be greater than ________.

A. 19

B. 29

C. 30

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. In the Wien bridge oscillator, which of the following is (are) frequency-determining components?

A. R1 and R2

B. C1 and C2

C. R1, R2, C1, and C2

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Calculate the resonant frequency of this oscillator.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. 1560.34 Hz

B. 3120.70 Hz

C. 4681.07 Hz

D. 6241.37 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. Calculate the resonant frequency of this Wien bridge oscillator if R1 = 25 kΩ, R2 = 40 kΩ, C1 = 0.001 µF, and C2 = 0.002 µF.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. 1560.3 Hz

B. 1779.4 Hz

C. 3120.7 Hz

D. 3558.8 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. Calculate the value of C1 = C2 for the Wien bridge oscillator to operate at a frequency of 20 kHz. Assume R1 = R2 = 50 kΩ and R3 = 3R4 = 600 Ω?

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. 1.59 pF

B. 15.9 pF

C. 159 pF

D. 1.59 nF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. This circuit is a ________ oscillator.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. phase-shift

B. Wien bridge

C. Colpitts

D. Hartley

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. Which of the following oscillators is (are) tuned oscillators?

A. Colpitts

B. Hartley

C. Crystal

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. This circuit is a ________ oscillator.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. phase-shift

B. Wien bridge

C. Colpitts

D. Hartley

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. What is the typical value of quality factor for crystal oscillators?

A. 20,000

B. 1000

C. 100

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

FILL-IN-THE-BLANKS

1. Negative feedback results in ________.

A. decreased voltage gain

B increased voltage gain

C. oscillation in the circuit

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. Positive feedback results in _________.

A. decreased voltage gain

B. increased voltage gain

C. oscillation in the circuit

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. Series-feedback connections tend to _______ the input resistance. Shunt feedback connections tend to ________ the input resistance.

A. decrease, increase

B. increase, decrease

C. increase, increase

D. decrease, decrease

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. Voltage feedback connections tend to ________ the output impedance. Current feedback connections tend to ________ the output impedance.

A. decrease, increase

B. increase, decrease

C. increase, increase

D. decrease, decrease

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. With feedback, β, the overall gain of the circuit is reduced by a factor _______ where A is the gain without the feedback.

A. β

B. Aβ

C. A

D. 1 + βA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. An amplifier with negative feedback has _______ bandwidth than (as) the amplifier without feedback.

A. the same

B. less

C. more

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. A feedback amplifier has a _______ upper 3-dB frequency and a _______ lower 3-dB frequency compared to an amplifier without feedback.

A. smaller, higher

B. higher, smaller

C. smaller, smaller

D. higher, higher

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. What is the gain at the origin of the Nyquist plot?

A. Zero

B. A negative value

C. A positive value

D. Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. In a Nyquist plot, as the frequency increases, the phase shift between input and output signals _______.

A. remains the same

B. decreases

C. increases

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. An amplifier is stable if the absolute magnitude of βA is _______.

A. ∞

B. less than 1

C. greater than 1

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. In the Barkhausen criterion, the loop gain A is equal to _______.

A. ∞

B. 200,000

C. 0

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. In practice, A is made _______ and the system is started oscillating by amplifying noise voltage, which is always present.

A. greater than 1

B. smaller than 1

C. equal to 1

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. In the phase-shift oscillator, the gain of the amplifier stage must be _______.

A. 0

B. less than 29

C. greater than 29

D. ∞

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. In the phase-shift oscillator, the operating frequency is determined by _______.

A. resistance only

B. capacitance only

C. LC combinations

D. RC combinations

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. In the Wien bridge oscillator with R1 = R2 = R and C1 = C2 = C, a ratio of R3 to R4 will provide sufficient loop gain for the circuit to oscillate.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. 0

B. 0.5

C. 1

D. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. In the Colpitts oscillator, the frequency is determined by _______ .

A. resistance only

B. inductance only

C. capacitance only

D. both inductance and a capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. In the Colpitts oscillator, the elements X1 and X2 are _______ and X3 is a(n) _______.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. inductors, capacitor

B. capacitors, inductor

C. capacitors, resistor

D. inductors, resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In a Hartley oscillator, the elements X1 and X2 are _______ and X3 is a(n) _______.

Boylestad: MCQ in Feedback and Oscillator Circuits

A. inductors, capacitor

B. capacitors, inductor

C. capacitors, resistor

D. inductors, resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Crystal oscillators are used whenever a(n) _______ level of stability is required.

A. lower

B. average

C. greater

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Since the crystal losses represented by R are small, the equivalent crystal Q (quality factor) is _______.

A. very low

B. low

C. medium

D. high

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. The series-resonant impedance of a crystal oscillator is _______.

A. very low

B. low

C. medium

D. very high

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The parallel-resonant impedance of a crystal oscillator is _______.

A. very low

B. low

C. medium

D. very high

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. At the series-resonant frequency, the amount of positive feedback is _______.

A. very large

B. large

C. small

D. very small

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. _______ is a frequency-determining component in a unijunction oscillator.

A. Total resistance

B. Total capacitance

C. Intrinsic stand-off ratio

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. Typically, a unijunction transistor has a stand-off ratio from _____ to _____.

A. 0.0, 0.2

B. 0.2, 0.4

C. 0.4, 0.6

D. 0.6, 0.8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

3 Comments

  1. Unknown
  2. dar shahid
  3. dar shahid

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play