fbpx

MCQ in Engineering Management Part 4 | Engineering Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 13, 2019)

MCQ in Engineering Management Part 4

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Engineering Management as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. A permanent committee that deals with issues on an ongoing basis.

A. Ad hoc committee

B. Standing committee

C. Sinking committee

D. Midget committee

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. Defined as the management function that determines human resource needs, recruits, selects, trains, and develops human resources for jobs created by an organization.

A. Resourcing

B. Recruitment

C. Hiring

D. Staffing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

153. An assessment of future human resource needs in relation to the current capabilities of the organization.

A. Forecasting

B. Control

C. Programming

D. Recruitment

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

154. Refers to translation of the forecasted human resource needs to personnel objectives and goals.

A. Forecasting

B. Control

C. Programming

D. Recruitment

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

155. This refers to monitoring human resource action plans and evaluating their success.

A. Forecasting

B. Evaluation and Control

C. Programming

D. Recruitment

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

156. Refers to attracting qualified persons to apply for vacant positions in the company so that those who are best suited to serve the company may be selected.

A. Forecasting

B. Evaluation and Control

C. Programming

D. Recruitment

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

157. Refers to the act of choosing from those that are available than individuals most likely to succeed on the job.

A. Forecasting

B. Evaluation and Control

C. Selection

D. Training

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

158. In this staffing procedure, the new employee is provided with the necessary information about the company and will be introduced to the immediate working environment and co-workers.

A. Performance Appraisal

B. Induction and Orientation

C. Training and Development

D. Monetary Rewards

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

159. Refers to the learning that is provided in order to improve performance on the present job.

A. Performance Appraisal

B. Induction and Orientation

C. Training and Development

D. Monetary Rewards

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

160. Refers to a movement by a person into a position of higher pay and greater responsibilities and which is given as a reward for competence and ambition.

A. Monetary reward

B. Promotion

C. Demotion

D. Transfer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

161. The movement of a person to a different job at the same or similar level of responsibility in the organization.

A. Monetary reward

B. Promotion

C. Demotion

D. Transfer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

162. The movement from one position to another which has less pay or responsibility attached to it. It is used as a form of punishment or as a temporary measure to keep an employee until he is offered a higher position.

A. Separation

B. Promotion

C. Demotion

D. Transfer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

163. Either a voluntary or involuntary termination of an employee.

A. Separation

B. Transfer

C. Termination

D. Demotion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

164. A process of sharing information through symbols, including words and message.

A. Counseling

B. Communication

C. Hypnotism

D. Language

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

165. Function of communication that can be used for decision-making at various work levels in the organization.

A. Information Function

B. Emotive Function

C. Motivation Function

D. Control Function

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

166. A function of communication used as a means to motivate employees to commit themselves to the organizations objectives.

A. Information Function

B. Emotive Function

C. Motivation Function

D. Control Function

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

167. Function of communication that deals when feelings are repressed in the organization, employees are affected by anxiety, which, in turn, affects performance.

A. Information Function

B. Emotive Function

C. Motivation Function

D. Control Function

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

168. A form of communication transmitted through hearing or sight.

A. Verbal

B. Oral

C. Written

D. Nonverbal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

169. A means of conveying message through body language, as well as the use of time, space, touch, clothing, appearance and aesthetic elements.

A. Verbal

B. Oral

C. Written

D. Nonverbal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

170. Refers to the process of activating behavior, sustaining it, and directing it toward a particular goal.

A. Suppression

B. Motivation

C. Praising

D. Unification

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

171. The following are considered as factors contributing to motivation except:

A. Willingness to do a job

B. Self-confidence in carrying out a task

C. Needs satisfaction

D. Inferiority complex

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

172. The following are considered theories of Motivation except:

A. Maslow’s Needs Hierarchy Theory

B. Expectancy Theory

C. Herzberg’s Two-Factor Theory

D. Gagarin’s Theory

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173. It is a management function which involves influencing others to engage in the work behaviors necessary to reach organizational goals.

A. Sales talk

B. Motivation

C. Leading

D. Commanding

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

174. A person who occupies a higher position has power over persons in lower positions within the organization. This describes:

A. Legitimate power

B. Referent power

C. Coercive power

D. Reward power

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

175. When a person has the ability to give rewards to anybody who follows orders or requests, it termed as:

A. Legitimate power

B. Referent power

C. Coercive power

D. Reward power

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

176. When a person compels with orders through treats or punishment.

A. Legitimate power

B. Referent power

C. Coercive power

D. Reward power

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

177. When a person can get compliance from another because the latter would want to be identified with the former.

A. Legitimate power

B. Referent power

C. Coercive power

D. Reward power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

178. Which of the following is not a trait of an effective leader:

A. A high level of personal drive

B. Knowledge of the company, industry or technology

C. Charisma

D. Greedy

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

179. Refers to the process of ascertaining whether organizational objectives have been achieved and determining what activities should then be taken to achieve objectives better in the future.

A. Planning

B. Controlling

C. Evaluation

D. Inspection

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

180. A type of controlling when the management anticipates problems and prevents their occurrence.

A. Feed forward control

B. Preventive control

C. Concurrent control

D. Feedback control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

181. A type of controlling when the operations are already ongoing and activities to detect variances are made.

A. Feed forward control

B. Preventive control

C. Concurrent control

D. Feedback control

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

182. A type of controlling when information is gathered about a completed activity, and in order that evaluation and steps for improvement are derived.

A. Feed forward control

B. Preventive control

C. Concurrent control

D. Feedback control

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

183. Refers to any process that accepts inputs and uses resources to change those inputs in useful ways.

A. Operation

B. Production

C. Construction

D. Creation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

184. The process of planning, organizing, and controlling operations to reach objectives efficiently and effectively.

A. Planning

B. Operations management

C. Evaluation management

D. Backboning

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

185. A process of creating a set of product specifications appropriate to the demands of the situation.

A. Product Design

B. Blueprinting

C. Product planning

D. Conceptualizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

186. Refers to forecasting the future sales of a given product, translating this forecast into the demand it generates for various production facilities, and arranging for the procurement of these facilities.

A. Product Design

B. Blueprinting

C. Product planning

D. Conceptualizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

187. The phase of production control involved in developing timetables that specify how long each operation in the production process takes.

A. Plotting

B. Scheduling

C. Timetable

D. Anticipating

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

188. Refers to the approach that seeks efficiency of operation through integration of all material acquisition, movement, and storage activities in the firm.

A. Work

B. Quality Control

C. Inventory Control

D. Purchasing and Materials Management

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

189. The process of establishing and maintaining appropriate levels of reserve stocks of goods.

A. Work-Flow Layout

B. Quality Control

C. Inventory Control

D. Purchasing and Materials Management

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

190. The process of determining the physical arrangement of the production system.

A. Work-Flow Layout

B. Quality Control

C. Inventory Control

D. Purchasing and Materials Management

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

191. Refers to the measurement of products or services against standards set by the company.

A. Work-Flow Layout

B. Quality Control

C. Inventory Control

D. Purchasing and Materials Management

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

192. A group of activities designed to facilitate and expedite the selling of goods and services.

A. Advertisement

B. Commercial

C. Marketing

D. Sales

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

193. The four P’s of marketing are the following except:

A. Product

B. Price

C. Promotion

D. Publicity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

194. It includes the tangible (or intangible) item and its capacity to satisfy a specified need.

A. Product

B. Price

C. Promotion

D. Place

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

195. Refers to the money or other considerations exchanged for the purchase or use of the product, idea, or service.

A. Product

B. Price

C. Promotion

D. Place

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

196. An important factor for a company to locate in places where they can be easily reached by their customers.

A. Product

B. Price

C. Promotion

D. Place

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

197. Defined as communicating information between seller and potential buyer to influence attitudes and behavior.

A. Product

B. Price

C. Promotion

D. Place

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

198. A type of promotion where a paid message appears in mass media for the purpose of informing or persuading people about particular products, services, beliefs, or action.

A. Advertising

B. Publicity

C. Sales promotion

D. Personal selling

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

199. The promotional tool that publishes news or information about a product, service, or idea on behalf of a sponsor but is not paid for by the sponsor.

A. Advertising

B. Publicity

C. Sales promotion

D. Personal selling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

200. A more aggressive means of promoting the sales of a product or service.

A. Advertising

B. Publicity

C. Sales promotion

D. Personal selling

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Engineering Management Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Management
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4

Complete List of MCQ in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play