Boylestad: MCQ in Power Amplifiers

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in Power Amplifiers

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Power Amplifiers from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Introduction—Definitions and Amplifier Types
  • MCQ in Series-Fed Class A Amplifier
  • MCQ in Transformer-Coupled Class A Amplifier
  • MCQ in Class B Amplifier Operation
  • MCQ in Class B Amplifier Circuits
  • MCQ in Amplifier Distortion
  • MCQ in Power Transistor Heat Sinking
  • MCQ in Class C and Class D Amplifiers

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which of the following is (are) power amplifiers?

a. Class A

b. Class B or AB

c. Class C or D

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. By how much does the output signal vary for a class AB power amplifier?

a. 360°

b. 180°

c. Between 180° and 360°

d. Less than 180°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. Which type of power amplifier is biased for operation at less than 180º of the cycle?

a. Class A

b. Class B or AB

c. Class C

d. Class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Which type of amplifier uses pulse (digital) signals in its operation?

a. Class A

b. Class B or AB

c. Class C

d. Class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Which of the power amplifiers has the lowest overall efficiency?

a. Class A

b. Class B or AB

c. Class C

d. Class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Which of the following describe(s) a power amplifier?

a. It can handle large power.

b. It can handle large current.

c. It does not provide much voltage gain.

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. _______ amplifiers primarily provide sufficient power to an output load to drive a speaker from a few watts to tens of watts.

a. Small-signal

b. Power

c. Large-signal

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The main features of a large-signal amplifier is the circuit’s ________.

a. power efficiency

b. maximum power limitations

c. impedance matching to the output device

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. This is an example of the output swing for a class _______ amplifier.

clip_image002[33]

a. A

b. B

c. AB

d. C

e. D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. This is an example of the output swing for a class _______ amplifier.

clip_image004[11]

a. A

b. B

c. AB

d. C

e. D

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Class AB operation is ________ operation.

a. similar to class A

b. similar to class B

c. similar to class C

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Which operation class is generally used in radio or communications?

a. A

b. B

c. AB

d. C

e. D

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. Categorize the power efficiency of each class of amplifier, from worst to best.

a. A, B, AB, D

b. A, AB, D, B

c. A, AB, B, D

d. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. What is the maximum efficiency of a class A circuit with a direct or series-fed load connection?

a. 90%

b. 78.5%

c. 50%

d. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. What is the ratio of the secondary voltage to the primary voltage with the turn ratio in the winding

a. N2/N1

b. (N1/N2)2

c. (N1/N2)1/3

d. N1 × N2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Calculate the effective resistance seen looking into the primary of a 20:1 transformer connected to an 8- Ω load.

a. 3.2 kΩ

b. 3.0 kΩ

c. 2.8 kΩ

d. 1.8 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. What transformer turns ratio is required to match an 8-speaker load so that the effective load resistance seen at the primary is 12.8 k?

a. 20:1

b. 40:1

c. 50:1

d. 60:1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. Calculate the efficiency of a transformer-coupled class A amplifier for a supply of 15 V and an output of V(p) = 10 V.

a. 25%

b. 33.3%

c. 50%

d. 78.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The maximum efficiency of a transformer-coupled class A amplifier is _______.

a. 25%

b. 50%

c. 78.5%

d. 63.6%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. What is the maximum efficiency of a class B circuit?

a. 90%

b. 78.5%

c. 50%

d. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. How many transistors must be used in a class B power amplifier to obtain the output for the full cycle of the signal?

a. 0

b. 1

c. 2

d. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. In class B operation, at what fraction of VCC should the level of VL(p) be to achieve the maximum power dissipated by the output transistor?

a. 0.5

b. 0.636

c. 0.707

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. Class B operation is provided when the dc bias leaves the transistor biased just off, the transistor turning on when the ac signal is applied.

a. True

b. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. Calculate the efficiency of a class B amplifier for a supply voltage of VCC = 20 V with peak output voltage of VL(p) = 18 V. Assume RL = 16 Ω.

a. 78.54%

b. 75%

c. 70.69%

d. 50%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. Which of the following is (are) the disadvantage(s) of a class B complementary-symmetry circuit?

a. It needs two separate voltage sources.

b. There is crossover distortion in the output signal.

c. It does not provide exact switching of one transistor off and the other on at the zero-voltage condition.

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. Which of the push-pull amplifiers is presently the most popular form of the class B power amplifier?

a. Quasi-complementary

b. Transformer-coupled

c. Complementary-symmetry

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. nMOS and pMOS transistors can be used for class B.

a. True

b. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. Calculate the harmonic distortion component for an output signal having fundamental amplitude of 3 V and a second harmonic amplitude of 0.25 V.

a. 3.83%

b. 38.3%

c. 83.3%

d. 8.33%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. Which of the following instruments displays the harmonics of a distorted signal?

a. Digital multimeter

b. Spectrum analyzer

c. Oscilloscope

d. Wave analyzer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Which of the following instruments allows more precise measurement of the harmonic components of a distorted signal?

a. Digital multimeter

b. Spectrum analyzer

c. Oscilloscope

d. Wave analyzer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. What is the maximum temperature rating for silicon power transistors?

a. 50° to 80°

b. 100° to 110°

c. 150° to 200°

d. 250° to 300°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. Which of the power amplifiers is not intended primarily for large-signal or power amplification?

a. Class A

b. Class B or AB

c. Class C

d. Class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. Determine what maximum dissipation will be allowed for a 70-W silicon transistor (rated at 25°C) if derating is required above 25°C by a derating factor of 0.6 W/°C at a case temperature of 100º.

a. 25 W

b. 30 W

c. 35 W

d. 40 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. A silicon power transistor is operated with a heat sink (θSA = 1.5°C/W). The transistor, rated at 150 W (25°C), has θJC = 0.5°C/W, and the mounting insulation has θCS = 0.6 ºC/W. What is the maximum power that can be dissipated if the ambient temperature is 50°C and TJmax = 200°C?

a. 61.5 W

b. 60.0 W

c. 57.7 W

d. 55.5 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. Which of the following transistors has been quite popular as the driver device for class D amplification?

a. BJT

b. FET

c.UJT

d. MOSFET

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

FILL-IN-THE-BLANKS

1. Power amplifiers primarily provide sufficient power to an output load, typically from _______ to _______.

A. a few kW, tens of kW

B. 500 W, 1 kW

C. 100 W, 500 W

D. a few W, tens of W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. The main feature(s) of a large-signal amplifier is (are) the _______.

A. circuit’s power efficiency

B. maximum amount of power that the circuit is capable of handling

C. impedance matching to the output

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. In ________ power amplifiers, the output signal varies for a full 360° of the cycle.

A. class A

B. class B or AB

C. class C

D. class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. In class B power amplifiers, the output signal varies for _______ of the cycle.

A. 360°

B. 180°

C. between 180° and 360°

D. less than 180°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. _______ amplifiers have the highest overall efficiency.

A. Class A

B. Class B or AB

C. Class C

D. Class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. Class D operation can achieve power efficiency of over ________.

A. 90%

B. 78.5%

C. 50%

D. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The beta of a power transistor is generally _______.

A. more than 200

B. 100 to 200

C. less than 100

D. 0

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. A form of class A amplifier having maximum efficiency of _______ uses a transformer to couple the output signal to the load.

A. 90%

B. 78.5%

C. 50%

D. 25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. The reflected impedance seen from one side of the transformer to the other side is _______.

A. N1/N2

B. (N1/N2)2

C. (N1/N2)1/3

D. N1× N2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. In a class A transformer-coupled power amplifier, _______ winding resistance of the transformer determine(s) the dc load line for the circuit.

A. the ac

B. the dc

C. both the ac and dc

D. neither the ac nor dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The slope of the ac load line in the class A transformer-coupled transistor is _______.

A. –1/RL (load resistor)

B. 1/(a2RL)

C. –1/(a2RL)

D. 1/RL

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. The amount of power dissipated by the transistor is the ________ of that drawn from the dc supply (set by the bias point) and the amount delivered to the ac load.

A. product

B. difference

C. average

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. A class A amplifier dissipates _______ power when the load is drawing maximum power from the circuit.

A. the least

B. about the same

C. the most

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. In a class A transformer-coupled amplifier, the _______ the value of VCEmax and the _______ the value of VCEmin, the _______ the efficiency to (from) the theoretical limit of 50%.

A. larger, smaller, farther

B. larger, smaller, closer

C. smaller, larger, closer

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. In class B operation, the current drawn from a single power supply has the form of ________ rectified signal.

A. a full-wave

B. a half-wave

C. both a full-wave and a half-wave

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The highest efficiency is obtained in class B operation when the level of VL(p) is equal to _______.

A. 0.25VCC

B. 0.50VCC

C. VCC

D. 2VCC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. _______ transistors can be used to build a class B amplifier.

A. npn and pnp

B. nMOS and pMOS

C. Both npn and pnp or nMOS and pMOS

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The complementary Darlington-connected transistor for a class B amplifier provides _______ output current and _______ output resistance.

A. higher, higher

B. higher, lower

C. lower, lower

D. lower, higher

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The fundamental component is typically _______ any harmonic component.

A. larger than

B. the same as

C. smaller than

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. In Fourier technique, any periodic distorted waveform can be represented by _______ the fundamental and all harmonic components.

A. multiplying

B. subtracting

C. dividing

D. adding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. Improvement in production techniques of power transistors have _______.

A. produced higher power ratings in small-sized packaging cases

B. increased the maximum transistor breakdown voltage

C. provided faster-switching power transistors

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. The greater the power handled by the power transistor, _______ the case temperature.

A. the higher

B. the lower

C. there is no change in

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. The _______ has the hottest temperature in a power transistor.

A. heat sink

B. case

C. junction

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. A heat sink provides _______ thermal resistance between case and air.

A. a high

B. a low

C. the same

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. A _______ power amplifier is limited to use at one fixed frequency.

A. class A

B. class B or AB

C. class C

D. class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play