fbpx

Boylestad: MCQ in Op-Amp Applications

(Last Updated On: August 4, 2019)
MCQ for Op-Amp Applications

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Operational Amplifiers Applications from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Constant-Gain Multiplier
  • MCQ in Voltage Summing
  • MCQ in Voltage Buffer
  • MCQ in Controller Sources
  • MCQ in Instrumentation Circuits
  • MCQ in Active Filters

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Determine the output voltage for this circuit with a sinusoidal input of 2.5 mV.

clip_image002[31]

a. –0.25 V

b. –0.125 V

c. 0.25 V

d. 0.125 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Calculate the input voltage for this circuit if Vo = –11 V.

clip_image004

a. 1.1 V

b. –1.1 V

c. –1 V

d. 1 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Calculate the output voltage.

clip_image006

a. –6.00 mV

b. 6.0 mV

c. 6.12 mV

d. –6.12 Mv

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Calculate the input voltage when Vo = 11 V.

clip_image008

a. 1.1 V

b. –1.1 V

c. –1 V

d. 1 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Calculate the output voltage.

clip_image010

a. 3.02 V

b. 2.03 V

c. 1.78 V

d. 1.50 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Calculate the output of the first-stage op-amp when V1 = 25 mV.

clip_image012[11]

a. –1.05 V

b. 0.075 V

c. 0.06 V

d. 4.2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Calculate the output of the second stage op-amp if V1 = 25 mV.

clip_image014

a. –0.075 V

b. 0.525 V

c. 0.06 V

d. 4.2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Calculate the input voltage if the final output is 10.08 V.

clip_image016

a. –1.05 V

b. 0.525 V

c. 0.168 V

d. 4.2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Determine the value of Rf (assuming that all have the same value).

clip_image018

a. 500 kΩ

b. 50 kΩ

c. 25 kΩ

d. 5 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. When a number of stages are connected in parallel, the overall gain is the product of the individual stage gains.

a. True

b. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. A number of op-amp stages can be used to provide separate gains.

a. True

b. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. Calculate the output voltage if V1 = V2 = 0.15 V.

clip_image020

a. 0 V

b. 4.65 V

c. 6.45 V

d. –6.45 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. Calculate the output voltage if V1 = –3.3 V and V2 = 0.8 V

clip_image022

a. 0 V

b. –6.6 V

c. –4 V

d. 2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Calculate the output voltage if V1 = 33 mV and V2 = 02 mV.

clip_image024

a. 0 V

b. –6.6 V

c. –4 V

d. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Calculate the output voltage if V1 = 0 V and V2 = 0.2 V.

clip_image026

a. 0 V

b. –6.6 V

c. –4 V

d. 2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Calculate the output voltage if V1 = –0.2 V and V2 = 0 V.

clip_image028

a. 0 V

b. –6.6 V

c. –4 V

d. 2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Determine the output voltage

clip_image030

a. 10(V2 – Vi)

b. –10(V2 – V1)

c. –10(V1 – V2)

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. Calculate the output voltage if V1 = 300 mV and V2 = 700 mV.

clip_image032

a. 0 V

b. –12 V

c. 12 V

d. –4 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. Calculate the output voltage if V1 = V2 = 700 mV.

clip_image034

a. 0 V

b. –12 V

c. 12 V

d. –8 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Refer to Fig. Calculate the output voltage Vo if V1 = –V2 = 300 mV.

clip_image036

a. 0 V

b. –12 V

c. 12 V

d. –8 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. Determine the output voltage when V1 = V2 = 1 V.

clip_image038

a. 0 V

b. –2 V

c. 1 V

d. 2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. Determine the output voltage when V1 = –V2 = 1 V.

clip_image040

a. 0 V

b. –2 V

c. 1 V

d. 2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. Determine the output voltage when V1 = –V2 = –1 V.

clip_image042

a. 0 V

b. –2 V

c. 1 V

d. 2 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. How many op-amps are required to implement this equation?

clip_image044

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. How many op-amps are required to implement this equation?

clip_image046

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. How many op-amps are required to implement this equation?

clip_image048

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. How many op-amps are required to implement this equation? Vo = V1

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. Calculate IL for this circuit.

clip_image050

a. 3 mA

b. 4 mA

c. 5 mA

d. 6 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Calculate the output voltage for this circuit when V1 = 2.5 V and V2 = 2.25 V.

clip_image052

a. –5.25 V

b. 2.5 V

c. 2.25 V

d. 5.25 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. An example of an instrumentation circuit is a(n) _______.

a. dc voltmeter

b. display driver

c. ac voltmeter

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. This circuit is an example of a(n)_________.

clip_image054

a. dc voltmeter

b. display driver

c. instrumentation amplifier

d. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. Calculate the cut-off frequency of a first-order low-pass filter for R1 = 2.5 kΩ and C1 = 0.05 μF.

a. 1.273 kHz

b. 12.73 kHz

c. 127.3 kHz

d. 127.30 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. Calculate the cutoff frequencies of a bandpass filter with R1 = R2 = 5 kΩ and C1 = C2 = 0.1 μF.

a. fOL = 318.3 Hz, fOH = 318.3 Hz

b. fOL = 636.6 Hz, fOH = 636.6 Hz

c. fOL = 318.3 Hz, fOH = 636.6 Hz

d. fOL = 636.6 Hz, fOH = 318.3 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. A filter that provides a constant output from dc up to a cut-off frequency and passes no signal above that frequency is called a _______ filter.

a. low-pass

b. high-pass

c. bandpass

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. A difference between a passive filter and an active filter is that a passive filter uses amplifier(s), but an active filter does not.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

FILL-IN-THE-BLANKS

1. The level of the output voltage of an op-amp circuit is always _______ the level of VCC.

A. larger than

B. the same as

C. smaller than

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. The input to an op-amp can be a(n) ________.

A. dc source

B. ac source

C. combination of ac and dc sources

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. When a number of stages are connected in series, the overall gain is the ________ of the individual stage gains.

A. sum

B. product

C. difference

D. average

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. ________ build a multistage connection.

A. Only an inverting op-amp circuit must be used to

B. Only a noninverting op-amp circuit must be used to

C. Both inverting and noninverting op-amp circuits can be used to

D. Neither inverting nor noninverting op-amp circuits must be used to

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. A voltage summing amplifier has ________.

A. several inputs and several outputs

B. several inputs and one output

C. one input and several outputs

D. one input and one output

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. The voltage gain of a voltage buffer is _______ .

A. 1

B. 0

C. –1

D. –5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The output voltage of a voltage buffer is _______ with the input voltage.

A. in phase

B. 45° out of phase

C. 90° out of phase

D. 180° out of phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The input impedance of a voltage buffer is _______.

A. very low

B. low

C. high

D. very high

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. The output impedance of a voltage buffer is _______.

A. very low

B. low

C. high

D. very high

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. Op-amps can be used to form ________ circuit(s).

A. voltage-controlled voltage source

B. voltage-controlled current source

C. current-controlled voltage source

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. ________ in a current-controlled voltage source circuit.

A. The input current depends on the output voltage

B. The input current depends on the input voltage source

C. The output voltage depends on the input current.

D. The output current depends on the output voltage source

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. ________ can be used as a voltage-controlled voltage source.

A. Only an inverting op-amp circuit

B. Only a noninverting op-amp circuit

C. Neither inverting nor noninverting op-amp circuits

D. Both inverting and noninverting op-amp circuits

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. In a current-controlled voltage source using the inverting op-amp circuit, the controlled output current is _______ with the input voltage source.

A. in phase

B. 45° out of phase

C. 90° out of phase

D. 180° out of phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Op-amp circuits are used in _______ voltmeters.

A. only dc

B. only ac

C. both ac and dc

D. neither ac nor dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. In a current-controlled current source, the controlled current Io depends on _______.

A. I1

B. R1

C. R2

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. In a dc millivoltmeter, the amplifier provides a meter with _______ input impedance and a scale factor dependent on _______ value and accuracy.

A. high, resistor

B. low, resistor

C. high, capacitor

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. In a millivoltmeter, the diodes and the capacitor are used in _____ parts of the circuit.

A. the dc

B. the ac

C. both the dc and ac

D. neither the dc nor ac

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In an instrumentation amplifier, the output voltage is based on the _____ times a scale factor.

A. summation of the two inputs

B. product of the two inputs

C. difference between the two inputs

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. A(n) _______ is not a component of a passive filter.

A. op-amp

B. capacitor

C. inductor

D. resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. An active circuit is composed of a(n) ________.

A. resistor

B. capacitor

C. op-amp

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. A low-pass filter ________.

A. provides a constant output up to the cutoff frequency

B. passes frequencies from zero up to the cutoff frequency

C. rejects all frequencies above the cutoff frequency

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. A filter that passes signals that are above one ideal cutoff frequency and below a second cutoff frequency is called _________.

A. low-pass

B. high-pass

C. bandpass

D. band reject

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. The roll-off for a first-order high-pass filter is _______.

A. –20 dB/decade

B. –6 dB/octave

C. either –20 dB/decade or –6 dB/octave

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. The roll-off for a second-order high-pass filter is _______.

A. either –20 dB per decade or –6 dB per octave

B. either –40 dB per decade or –12 dB per octave

C. either –60 dB per decade or –18 dB per octave

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. A bandpass filter uses _______ circuit.

A. a high-pass

B. a low-pass

C. a high-pass and a low-pass

D. neither a low-pass nor a high-pass

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook.

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE