Boylestad: MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Amplifiers

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in Field Effect Transistor Amplifiers

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Field Effect Transistor Amplifiers from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in FET Amplifiers
  • MCQ in FET Small-Signal Model
  • MCQ in JFET Fixed-Bias Configuration
  • MCQ in JFET Self-Bias Configuration
  • MCQ in JFET Voltage-Divider Configuration
  • MCQ in JFET Source-Follower (Common-Drain) Configuration
  • MCQ in JFET Common-Gate Configuration
  • MCQ in Depletion-type MOSFETs
  • MCQ in Enhancement-type MOSFETs
  • MCQ in E-MOSFET Drain-Feedback Configuration
  • MCQ in E-MOSFET Voltage-Divider Configuration
  • MCQ in Designing FET Amplifier Networks

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. FET amplifiers provide _________.

A) excellent voltage gain

B) high input impedance

C) low power consumption

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. A BJT is a _________-controlled device.

A) current

B) voltage

C) power

D) resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. An FET is a _________-controlled device.

A) current

B) voltage

C) power

D) resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The E-MOSFET is quite popular in _________ applications.

A) digital circuitry

B) high-frequency

C) buffering

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. What is the range of gm for JFETs?

A) 1 µS to 10 µS

B) 100 µS to 1000 µS

C) 1000 µS to 5000 µS

D) 10000 µS to 100000 µS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. For what value of ID is gm equal to 0.5 gm0?

A) 0 mA

B) 0.25 IDSS

C) 0.5 IDSS

D) IDSS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. What is the typical value for the input impedance Zi for JFETs?

A) 100 kΩ

B) 1 MΩ

C) 10 MΩ

D) 1000 MΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Referring to the transfer characteristics shown below, calculate gm at VGSQ = –1 V.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 01

A) 2 mS

B) 3 mS

C) 4 mS

D) 5 mS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. Use the following equation to calculate gm for a JFET having IDSS = 10 mA, VP = –5 V, and VGSQ = –2.5 V.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 02

A) 2 mS

B) 3 mS

C) 4 mS

D) 5 mS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Referring to the following figure, calculate gm for VGSQ = –1.25 V.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 03

A) 2 mS

B) 2.5 mS

C) 2.75 mS

D) 3.25 mS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. Referring to this figure, obtain gm for ID = 6 mA.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 04

A) 2.83 mS

B) 3.00 mS

C) 3.25 mS

D) 3.46 mS

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Referring to the figure below, determine the output impedance for VGS = –3 V at VDS = 5 V.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 05

A) 100 kΩ

B) 80 kΩ

C) 25 kΩ

D) 5 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Calculate gm and rd if yfs = 4 mS and yos = 15 ΩS.

A) 4 mS, 66.7 kΩ

B) 4 mS, 15 kΩ

C) 66.7 kΩ, 4 mS

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. The steeper the slope of the ID versus VGS curve, the ________ the level of gm.

A) less

B) same

C) greater

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. When VGS = 0.5 Vp gm is ________ the maximum value.

A) one-fourth

B) one-half

C) three-fourths

D) two-thirds

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. If ID = IDSS/2, gm = ___________ gmo.

A) 1

B) 0.707

C) 0.5

D) 1.414

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. The more horizontal the characteristic curves on the drain characteristics, the ________ the output impedance.

A) less

B) same

C) greater

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. What is (are) the function(s) of the coupling capacitors C1 and C2 in an FET circuit?

A) to create an open circuit for dc analysis

B) to isolate the dc biasing arrangement from the applied signal and load

C) to create a short-circuit equivalent for ac analysis

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. Where do you get the level of gm and rd for an FET transistor?

A) from the dc biasing arrangement

B) from the specification sheet

C) from the characteristics

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. Referring to this figure, find Zo if yos = 20 µS.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 06

A) 1.85 kΩ

B) 1.92 kΩ

C) 2.05 kΩ

D) 2.15 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Referring to this figure, calculate Av if yos = 20 µS.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 07

A) –3.48

B) –3.56

C) –3.62

D) –4.02

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. For the fixed-bias configuration, if rd < 10 • RD, then Zo = ________. A) RD B) RD || rd C) RG D) -gm • (RD || rd) [toggle title="View Answer:"] Answer: Option B

Solution:

[/toggle]

23. Which of the following is a required condition to simplify the equations for Zo and Av for the self-bias configuration?

A) rd ≤ 10RD

B) rd = RD

C) rd ≥ 10RD

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Referring to this figure, calculate Zo if yos = 40 µS.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 08

A) 2.92 kΩ

B) 3.20 kΩ

C) 3.25 kΩ

D) 3.75 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. On which of the following parameters does rd have no or little impact in a source-follower configuration?

A) Zi

B) Zo

C) Av

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. Referring to this figure, calculate Zo for VGSQ = –3.2 V.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 09

A) 362.52 Ω

B) 340.5 Ω

C) 420.5 Ω

D) 480.9 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. Referring to this figure, calculate Zi for yos = 20 µS. Assume VGSQ = −2.2V.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 10

A) 300.2 Ω

B) 330.4 Ω

C) 340.5 Ω

D) 350.0 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. Which of the following is (are) related to depletion-type MOSFETs?

A) VGSQ can be negative, zero, or positive.

B) gm can be greater or smaller than gm0’.

C) ID can be larger than IDSS’.

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. Referring to this figure, calculate Av for yos = 58 µS.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 11

A) –7.29

B) –7.50

C) –8.05

D) –8.55

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. Referring to this figure, calculate Zi if rd = 19 kΩ.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 12

A) 2.42 MΩ

B) 2.50 MΩ

C) 2.53 MΩ

C) 2.59 MΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. Referring to this figure, calculate Zo if rd = 19 kΩ.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 13

A) 1.75 kΩ

B) 1.81 kΩ

C) 1.92 kΩ

D) 2.00 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. Referring to this figure, calculate Av if rd = 19 kΩ.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 14

A) –2.85

B) –3.26

C) –2.95

D) –3.21

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. Determine the value for RD if the ac gain is 8.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 15

A) 1.51 kΩ

B) 1.65 kΩ

C) 1.85 kΩ

D) 2.08 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. Referring to this figure, calculate the value of RD if the ac gain is 10. Assume VGSQ = ¼Vp.
MCQs in FET Amplifiers Fig. 16

A) 2.2 kΩ

B) 2.42 kΩ

C) 2.62 kΩ

D) 2.82 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. For an FET small-signal amplifier, one could go about troubleshooting a circuit by _________.

A) viewing the circuit board for poor solder joints

B) using a dc meter

C) applying a test ac signal

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Fill-in-the-blanks Questions

1. A field-effect transistor amplifier provides excellent voltage gain with the added feature of a _______ input impedance.

A) low

B) medium

C) high

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. The depletion MOSFET circuit has a _______ input impedance than a similar JFET configuration.

A) much higher

B) much lower

C) lower

D) higher

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. The _______ is quite popular in digital circuits, especially in CMOS circuits that require very low power consumption.

A) JFET

B) BJT

C) D-type MOSFET

D) E-type MOSFET

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. _______ is the amplification factor in FET transistor amplifiers.

A) Zi

B) gm

C) ID

D) IG

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. _____ is an undefined quantity in a JFET.

A) Ai

B) Av

C) Zi

D) Zo

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The ______ controls the ______ of an FET.

A) ID’, VGS

B) VGS’, ID

C) IG’, VDS

D) IG’, ID

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Transconductance is the ratio of changes in _______.

A) ID to VGS

B) ID to VDS

C) VGS to IG

D) VGS to VDS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The transconductance gm _______ as the Q-point moves from Vp to IDSS

A) decreases

B) remains the same

C) increases

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. gm has its maximum value for a JFET at ______.

A) Vp

B) 0.5 Vp

C) 0.3 Vp

D) IDSS

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. The value of gm is at its maximum gm0 at VGS equal to _____ and zero at VGS equal to _____.

A) 0 V, Vp

B) Vp, 0 V

C) 0.5Vp, 0.3Vp

D) 0.3Vp , 0.5Vp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. The range of input impedance Zi for MOSFETs is _______.

A) 1 kΩ –10 kΩ

B) 100 kΩ –1 MΩ

C) 10 MΩ –100 MΩ

D) 1012 Ω to 1015 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. The range of output admittance yos for FETs is _______.

A) 5 µS –10 µS

B) 10 µS –50 µS

C) 50 µS –100 µS

D) 200 µS –500 µS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The _______ configuration has the distinct disadvantage of requiring two dc voltage sources.

A) self-bias

B) voltage-divider

C) fixed-bias

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. _____ is the network-input impedance for a JFET fixed-bias configuration.

A) RG

B) RD

C) Zero

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. _______ is a required step in order to calculate Zo.

A) Setting IG equal to zero

B) Setting Vi equal to zero

C) Setting ID equal to IDSS

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. _______ configuration(s) has (have) Zo ≈ RD.

A) Fixed-bias

B) Self-bias

C) Voltage-divider

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. _____ is the only parameter that is different between voltage-divider and fixed-bias configurations.

A) Zi

B) Av

C) Zo

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. The input and output signals are in phase in a _______ configuration.

A) fixed-bias

B) source-follower

C) voltage-divider

D) self-bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. A _______ configuration has a voltage gain less than 1.

A) fixed-bias

B) self-bias

C) source-follower

D) voltage-divider

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. The input and output signals are 180º out of phase in a _______ configuration.

A) source-follower

B) common-gate

C) common-drain

D) voltage-divider

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. The isolation between input and output circuits in the ac equivalent circuit is lost in a ________ configuration.

A) common-gate

B) common-source

C) common-drain

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The ________ configuration has an input impedance, which is other than RG.

A) common-source

B) common-gate

C) common-drain

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. The gate-to-source voltage VGS of a(n) _______ must be larger than the threshold VGS(Th) for the transistor to conduct.

A) JFET

B) D-type MOSFET

C) E-type MOSFET

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. rd changes from one operation region to another with _______ values typically occurring at _______ levels of VGS (closer to zero).

A) lower, lower

B) lower, higher

C) higher, lower

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The ________ does not support Shockley’s equation.

A) JFET

B) D-type MOSFET

C) E-type MOSFET

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play