fbpx

MCQ in Engineering Management Part 1 | Engineering Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 13, 2019)

MCQ in Engineering Management Part 1

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Engineering Management as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including past Board Questions in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Management is:

A. An art

B. Both science and art

C. A science

D. Neither art nor science

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. Engineering is:

A. An art

B. Both science and art

C. A science

D. Neither art nor science

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. Engineers can become good managers only through __________.

A. Experience

B. Taking master degree in management

C. Effective career planning

D. Trainings

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. If you are an engineer wanting to become a manager, what will you do?

A. Develop new talents

B. Acquire new values

C. Broaden your point of view

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. When engineer enters management, what is the most likely problem he finds difficult to acquire?

A. Learning to trust others

B. Learning how to work through others

C. Learning how to take satisfaction in the work of others

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. What management functions refers to the process of anticipating problems, analyzing them, estimating their likely impact and determining actions that will lead to the desired outcomes and goals?

A. Planning

B. Leading

C. Controlling

D. Organizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. What refers to the establishing interrelationships between people and things in such a way that human and materials resources are effectively focused toward achieving the goal of the company?

A. Planning

B. Leading

C. Controlling

D. Organizing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. What management function involves selecting candidates and training personnel?

A. Organizing

B. Staffing

C. Motivating

D. Controlling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. What management function involves orienting personnel in the most effective way and channeling resources?

A. Directing

B. Planning

C. Organizing

D. Leading

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Actual performance normally is the same as the original plan and therefore it is necessary to check for deviation and to take corrective action. This action refers to what management function?

A. Organizing

B. Planning

C. Controlling

D. Staffing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. What refers to management function which is to encourage others to follow the example set for them, with great commitment and conviction?

A. Staffing

B. Motivating

C. Controlling

D. Leading

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. What refers to a principal function of lower management which is to instill in the workforce a commitment and enthusiasm for pursuing the goals of the organization?

A. Directing

B. Motivating

C. Staffing

D. Controlling

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. What refers to the collection of the tolls and techniques that are used on a predefined set of inputs to produce a predefined set of outputs?

A. Project Management

B. Engineering Management

C. Management

D. Planning

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Which is NOT an element of project management process?

A. Data and information

B. Research and development

C. Decision making

D. Implementation and action

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. What is the most essential attribute of a project manager?

A. Leadership

B. Charisma

C. Communication skill

D. Knowledge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. In project management, what provides a simple yet effective means of monitoring and controlling a project at each stage of its development?

A. R & D model

B. Project feasibility

C. Life cycle model

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. What project life cycle model is the most relevant for information technology project?

A. Morris model

B. Waterfall model

C. Incremental release model

D. Prototype model

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In project management, “R & D” stands for:

A. Retail Distribution

B. Research and Development

C. Repair and Develop

D. Reduce and Deduce

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. In project management O & M stands for:

A. Operation and Manpower

B. Operation and Maintenance

C. Operation and Management

D. Operation and Mission

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. A project management must be very good in which of the following skills?

A. Communication skills

B. Human relationship skills

C. Leadership skills

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. Project integration management involves which of the following processes?

A. Project plan development

B. Project plan execution

C. Integrated change control

D. Quality planning

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. Project quality management involves all of the following processes except:

A. Quality planning

B. Quality assurance

C. Quality Control

D. Quality feature

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. What is defined as an organized method of providing past, present, and projected information on internal operations and external intelligence for use in decision-making?

A. Electronic Data Processing Systems

B. Management Information System

C. Central Processing System

D. Data Management System

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. Middle management level undertakes what planning activity?

A. Intermediate planning

B. Strategic planning

C. Operational planning

D. Direct planning

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. Strategic planning is undertaken in which management level?

A. Lower management level

B. Middle management level

C. Top management level

D. Lowest management level

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. What is the advantage of free-rein style of leadership?

A. Little managerial control and high degree of risk

B. Time consuming and cost ineffective

C. Little ideas from subordinate in decision- making

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. If you are appointed as a division manager, your first task is most likely to

A. Set goals

B. Determine the resources needed

C. Set a standard

D. Develop strategies and tactics

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. What is defined as the process of planning, organizing, and controlling operations to reach objective efficiently and effectively?

A. General Management

B. Engineering Management

C. Production Management

D. Operations Management

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29. For a project manager to achieve his given set of goals through other people, he must have a good __________.

A. Interpersonal skills

B. Communication skills

C. Leadership

D. Decision- making skills

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. What type of conflict do managers encounter when there is disagreement on issues of territorial power or hidden agenda?

A. Technical opinion conflict

B. Politics

C. Ambiguous roles

D. Managerial procedure conflict

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. The process of partitioning an organization into subunits to improve efficiency is known as __________.

A. Division of labor

B. Segmentation

C. Departmentalization

D. Territorialization

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. By departmentalization of an organization, it decentralizes __________?

A. Authority

B. Responsibility

C. Accountability

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. What type of committee companies or corporations created for a short term purpose only?

A. Interim committee

B. Temporary committee

C. Standing committee

D. Ad hoc committee

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. What refers to a description of whether the objectives are accomplished?

A. Efficiency

B. Effectiveness

C. Ability to manage

D. Decision- making ability

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. An engineering is required to finish a certain engineering job in 20 days. He is said to be __________ if he finished the job within the required period of 20 days

A. Efficient

B. Effective

C. Reliable

D. Qualified

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. If an engineer provides less input (labor and materials) to his project and still come out with the same output, he is said to be more __________.

A. Managerial skill

B. Economical

C. Effective

D. Efficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. To determine a qualified applicant, the engineer manager will subject the applicant to a test that is used to measure a person’s current knowledge of a subject?

A. Interest test

B. Aptitude test

C. Performance test

D. Personality test

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38. What type of training is a combination of on-the-job training and experience with classroom instruction in particular subject?

A. On-the-job training

B. Vestibule school

C. Apprenticeship program

D. In-basket

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. What type of authority refers to a specialist’s right to oversee lower level personnel involved in the project regardless of the personnel’s assignment in the organization?

A. Top authority

B. Line authority

C. Staff authority

D. Functional authority

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40. When a consultant or specialist gives advice to his superior, he is using what type of authority?

A. Top authority

B. Line authority

C. Staff authority

D. Functional authority

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. When structuring an organization, the engineer manager must be concerned with the determining the scope of words and how it is combined in a job. This refers to __________.

A. Division of labor

B. Delegation of authority

C. Departmentation

D. Span of control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. When structuring an organization, the engineer must be concerned with the grouping of related jobs, activities, or processes into major organizational subunits. This refers to:

A. Division of labor

B. Delegation of authority

C. Departmentation

D. Span of control

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. Which technique will the manager use when evaluating alternative using qualitative evaluation?

A. Comparison technique

B. Intuition and subjective judgment

C. Rational technique

D. Analytical technique

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

44. Which technique will the manager use when evaluating alternative using quantitative evaluation?

A. Rational and analytical techniques

B. Intuition and subjective judgment

C. Comparison in number technique

D. Cost analysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. What refers to the strategic statement that identifies why an organization exists, its philosophy of management, and its purpose as distinguished from other similar organizations in terms of products, services and markets?

A. Corporate mission

B. Corporate vision

C. Corporate character

D. Corporate identity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. What refers to a process of influencing and supporting others to work enthusiastically toward achieving objectives?

A. Power

B. Leadership

C. Teamwork

D. Charisma

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. What describes how to determine the number of service units that will minimize both customer’s waiting time and cost of service?

A. Queuing theory

B. Network model

C. Sampling theory

D. Simulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. What refers to the rational way to conceptualize, analyze and solve problems in situations involving limited or partial information about the decision environment?

A. Sampling theory

B. Linear programming

C. Decision theory

D. Simulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. What is quantitative technique where samples of populations are statistically determined to be used for a number of processes, such as quality control and marketing research?

A. Sampling theory

B. Linear programming

C. Statistical decision theory

D. Simulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. The engineer manager must be concern with the needs of his human resources. What refers to the need of the employees for food, drinks, and rest?

A. Physiological need

B. Security need

C. Esteem need

D. Self – actualization need

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Engineering Management Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Management
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4

Complete List of MCQ in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook.

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE