Floyd Self-test in Basic Op-Amp Circuits

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 7, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in Basic Op-Amp Circuits

This is the Self-test in Chapter 13: Basic Op-Amp Circuits from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 13 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Comparators
  • Floyd Self-test in Summing Amplifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Integrators and Differentiators

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In a zero-level detector, the output changes state when the input

(a) is positive

(b) is negative

(c) crosses zero

(d) has a zero rate of change

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. The zero-level detector is one application of a

(a) comparator

(b) differentiator

(c) summing amplifier

(d) diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Noise on the input of a comparator can cause the output to

(a) hang up in one state

(b) go to zero

(c) change back and forth erratically between two states

(d) produce the amplified noise signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The effects of noise can be reduced by

(a) lowering the supply voltage

(b) using positive feedback

(c) using negative feedback

(d) using hysteresis

(e) answers (b) and (d)

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

5. A comparator with hysteresis

(a) has one trigger point

(b) has two trigger points

(c) has a variable trigger point

(d) is like a magnetic circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In a comparator with hysteresis,

(a) a bias voltage is applied between the two inputs

(b) only one supply voltage is used

(c) a portion of the output is fed back to the inverting input

(d) a portion of the output is fed back to the noninverting input

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. Using output bounding in a comparator

(a) makes it faster

(b) keeps the output positive

(c) limits the output levels

(d) stabilizes the output

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. A summing amplifier can have

(a) only one input

(b) only two inputs

(c) any number of inputs

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. If the voltage gain for each input of a summing amplifier with a feedback resistor is unity, the input resistors must have a value of

(a) 4.7kΩ

(b) 4.7kΩ divided by the number of inputs

(c) 4.7kΩ times the number of inputs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. An averaging amplifier has five inputs. The ratio Rf /R must be

(a) 5

(b) 0.2

(c) 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. In a scaling adder, the input resistors are

(a) all the same value

(b) all of different values

(c) each proportional to the weight of its input

(d) related by a factor of two

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. In an ideal integrator, the feedback element is a

(a) resistor

(b) capacitor

(c) zener diode

(d) voltage divider

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. For a step input, the output of an integrator is

(a) a pulse

(b) a triangular waveform

(c) a spike

(d) a ramp

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. The rate of change of an integrator’s output voltage in response to a step input is set by

(a) the RC time constant

(b) the amplitude of the step input

(c) the current through the capacitor

(d) all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. In a differentiator, the feedback element is a

(a) resistor

(b) capacitor

(c) zener diode

(d) voltage divider

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The output of a differentiator is proportional to

(a) the RC time constant

(b) the rate at which the input is changing

(c) the amplitude of the input

(d) answers (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. When you apply a triangular waveform to the input of a differentiator, the output is

(a) a dc level

(b) an inverted triangular waveform

(c) a square waveform

(d) the first harmonic of the triangular waveform

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play