Floyd Self-test in The Operational Amplifier

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 7, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in The Operational Amplifier

This is the Self-test in Chapter 12: The Operational Amplifier from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 12 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Introduction to Operational Amplifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Op-Amp Input Modes and Parameters
  • Floyd Self-test in Negative Feedback
  • Floyd Self-test in Op-Amps with Negative Feedback
  • Floyd Self-test in Effects of Negative Feedback on Op-Amp Impedances
  • Floyd Self-test in Bias Current and Offset Voltage
  • Floyd Self-test in Open-Loop Frequency and Phase Responses
  • Floyd Self-test in Closed-Loop Frequency Response

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. An integrated circuit (IC) op-amp has

(a) two inputs and two outputs

(b) one input and one output

(c) two inputs and one output

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Which of the following characteristics does not necessarily apply to an op-amp?

(a) High gain

(b) Low power

(c) High input impedance

(d) Low output impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. A differential amplifier

(a) is part of an op-amp

(b) has one input and one output

(c) has two outputs

(d) answers (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. When an op-amp is operated in the single-ended differential mode,

(a) the output is grounded

(b) one input is grounded and a signal is applied to the other

(c) both inputs are connected together

(d) the output is not inverted

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. In the double-ended differential mode,

(a) a signal is applied between the two inputs

(b) the gain is 1

(c) the outputs are different amplitudes

(d) only one supply voltage is used

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. In the common mode,

(a) both inputs are grounded

(b) the outputs are connected together

(c) an identical signal appears on both inputs

(d) the output signals are in-phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Common-mode gain is

(a) very high

(b) very low

(c) always unity

(d) unpredictable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. If Aol = 3500 and Acm = 0.35, the CMRR is

(a) 1225

(b) 10,000

(c) 80 dB

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. With zero volts on both inputs, an op-amp ideally should have an output equal to

(a) the positive supply voltage

(b) the negative supply voltage

(c) zero

(d) the CMRR

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. Of the values listed, the most realistic value for open-loop gain of an op-amp is

(a) 1

(b) 2000

(c) 80 dB

(d) 100,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. A certain op-amp has bias currents of 50μA and 49.3μA. The input offset current is

(a) 700 nA

(b) 99.3μA

(c) 49.7μA

(d) none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. The output of a particular op-amp increases 8 V in 12μs. The slew rate is

(a) 96 V/μs

(b) 0.67 V/μs

(c) 1.5 V/μs

(d) none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The purpose of offset nulling is to

(a) reduce the gain

(b) equalize the input signals

(c) zero the output error voltage

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The use of negative feedback

(a) reduces the voltage gain of an op-amp

(b) makes the op-amp oscillate

(c) makes linear operation possible

(d) answers (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. For an op-amp with negative feedback, the output is

(a) equal to the input

(b) increased

(c) fed back to the inverting input

(d) fed back to the noninverting input

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. A certain noninverting amplifier has an Ri of and an Rf of The closed-loop gain is

(a) 100,000

(b) 1000

(c) 101

(d) 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. If the feedback resistor in Question 16 is open, the voltage gain

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) is not affected

(d) depends on Ri

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. A certain inverting amplifier has a closed-loop gain of 25. The op-amp has an open-loop gain of 100,000. If another op-amp with an open-loop gain of 200,000 is substituted in the configuration, the closed-loop gain

(a) doubles

(b) drops to 12.5

(c) remains at 25

(d) increases slightly

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. A voltage-follower

(a) has a gain of 1

(b) is noninverting

(c) has no feedback resistor

(d) has all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. Negative feedback

(a) increases the input and output impedances

(b) increases the input impedance and the bandwidth

(c) decreases the output impedance and the bandwidth

(d) does not affect impedances or bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Bias current compensation

(a) reduces gain

(b) reduces output error voltage

(c) increases bandwidth

(d) has no effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. The midrange open-loop gain of an op-amp

(a) extends from the lower critical frequency to the upper critical frequency

(b) extends from 0 Hz to the upper critical frequency

(c) rolls off at 20 dB/decade beginning at 0 Hz

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. The frequency at which the open-loop gain is equal to 1 is called

(a) the upper critical frequency

(b) the cutoff frequency

(c) the notch frequency

(d) the unity-gain frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. Phase shift through an op-amp is caused by

(a) the internal RC circuits

(b) the external RC circuits

(c) the gain roll-off

(d) negative feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. Each RC circuit in an op-amp

(a) causes the gain to roll off at

(b) causes the gain to roll off at

(c) reduces the midrange gain by 3 dB

(d) answers (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. If a certain op-amp has a midrange open-loop gain of 200,000 and a unity-gain frequency of 5 MHz, the gain-bandwidth product is

(a) 200,000 Hz

(b) 5,000,000 Hz

(c) 1 x 1012 Hz

(d) not determinable from the information

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. The bandwidth of an ac amplifier having a lower critical frequency of 1 kHz and an upper critical frequency of 10 kHz is

(a) 1 kHz

(b) 9 kHz

(c) 10 kHz

(d) 11 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. The bandwidth of a dc amplifier having an upper critical frequency of 100 kHz is

(a) 100 kHz

(b) unknown

(c) infinity

(d) 0 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. When negative feedback is used, the gain-bandwidth product of an op-amp

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) stays the same

(d) fluctuates

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. If a certain op-amp has a closed-loop gain of 20 and an upper critical frequency of 10 MHz, the gain-bandwidth product is

(a) 200 MHz

(b) 10 MHz

(c) the unity-gain frequency

(d) answers (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play