Floyd Self-test in Special-Purpose Op-Amp Circuits

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 8, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in Special-Purpose Op-Amp Circuits

This is the Self-test in Chapter 14: Special-Purpose Op-Amp Circuits from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 14 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Instrumentation Amplifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Isolation Amplifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Operational Transconductance Amplifiers (OTAs)
  • Floyd Self-test in Log and Antilog Amplifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Converters and Other Op-Amp Circuits

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. To make a basic instrumentation amplifier, it takes

(a) one op-amp with a certain feedback arrangement

(b) two op-amps and seven resistors

(c) three op-amps and seven capacitors

(d) three op-amps and seven resistors

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. Typically, an instrumentation amplifier has an external resistor used for

(a) establishing the input impedance

(b) setting the voltage gain

(c) setting the current gain

(d) interfacing with an instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. Instrumentation amplifiers are used primarily in

(a) high-noise environments

(b) medical equipment

(c) test instruments

(d) filter circuits

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Isolation amplifiers are used primarily in

(a) remote, isolated locations

(b) systems that isolate a single signal from many different signals

(c) applications where there are high voltages and sensitive equipment

(d) applications where human safety is a concern

(e) answers (c) and (d)

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

5. The two parts of a basic isolation amplifier are

(a) amplifier and filter

(b) input stage and coupling stage

(c) input stage and output stage

(d) gain stage and offset stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. The stages of many isolation amplifiers are connected by

(a) copper strips

(b) a capacitor

(c) microwave links

(d) current loops

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. The characteristic that allows an isolation amplifier to amplify small signal voltages in the presence of much greater noise voltages is its

(a) CMRR

(b) high gain

(c) high input impedance

(d) magnetic coupling between input and output

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The term OTA means

(a) operational transistor amplifier

(b) operational transformer amplifier

(c) operational transconductance amplifier

(d) output transducer amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. In an OTA, the transconductance is controlled by

(a) the dc supply voltage

(b) the input signal voltage

(c) the manufacturing process

(d) a bias current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. The voltage gain of an OTA circuit is set by

(a) a feedback resistor

(b) the transconductance only

(c) the transconductance and the load resistor

(d) the bias current and supply voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. An OTA is basically a

(a) voltage-to-current amplifier

(b) current-to-voltage amplifier

(c) current-to-current amplifier

(d) voltage-to-voltage amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. The operation of a logarithmic amplifier is based on

(a) the nonlinear operation of an op-amp

(b) the logarithmic characteristic of a pn junction

(c) the reverse breakdown characteristic of a pn junction

(d) the logarithmic charge and discharge of an RC circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. If the input to a log amplifier is x, the output is proportional to

(a) ex

(b) ln x

(c) log10 x

(d) 2.3 log10x

(e) answers (a) and (c)

(f ) answers (b) and (d)

View Answer:

Answer: Option F

Solution:

14. If the input to an antilog amplifier is x, the output is proportional to

(a) elnx

(b) ex

(c) ln x

(d) e-x

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. A constant-current source provides a non-changing current to a load

(a) for all values of current

(b) for all values of load resistance

(c) for all values of load resistance within defined limits

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. A peak detector consists of

(a) a comparator, a transistor, and a capacitor

(b) a comparator, a diode, and a capacitor

(c) a comparator, a diode, and an inductor

(d) an integrator, a diode, and a capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play