Blake: MCQ in Wide-Area Networks and the Internet

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 3, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Wide-Area Networks and the Internet

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 11: Wide-Area Networks and the Internet from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Wide-Area Networks and the Internet. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. MAN stands for:

a. Manchester Access Network

b. Multiple-Area Network

c. Metropolitan-Area Network

d. Multiple Access Network

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Packet switching is based on:

a. store-and-forward

b. switched circuits

c. real-time delivery

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. SNA stands for:

a. Standard Network Access

b. Small Network Access

c. Standard Network Architecture

d. Systems Network Architecture

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The number of layers in ISO OSI is:

a. 3

b. 5

c. 7

d. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The lowest-level layer in ISO OSI is called the:

a. physical layer

b. link layer

c. cable layer

d. transport layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Bad frames are usually detected by the:

a. frame layer

b. physical layer

c. error-check layer

d. link layer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. A virtual circuit is set up by the:

a. user

b. link layer

c. network

d. frame

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Frame Relay:

a. is faster than X.25

b. does less error checking than X.25

c. allows for variable length packets

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. ATM stands for:

a. Asynchronous Transfer Mode

b. Asynchronous Transmission Mode

c. Asynchronous Transmission Model

d. Automatic Test Mode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. A bridge:

a. separates a network into “collision domains”

b. looks at the address of each packet

c. operate at the data-link level

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. IP stands for:

a. Internet Process

b. Internet Protocol

c. Interconnect Protocol

d. Interconnect Procedure

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. TCP stands for:

a. Transmission Control Process

b. Transmission Control Protocol

c. Transfer Connection Protocol

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Together, TCP/IP consists of:

a. 5 layers

b. 7 layers

c. an application and a process

d. datagrams

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. IP is a:

a. connection-oriented protocol

b. virtual circuit

c. connectionless protocol

d. non-robust protocol

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. The “lifetime” of a packet in an IP network:

a. is essentially forever

b. depends on elapsed time since transmission

c. depends on number of “hops” between nodes

d. is approximately 200 milliseconds

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. UDP stands for:

a. User Datagram Protocol

b. User Data Protocol

c. User Data Packet

d. Universal Data Packet

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. HTTP stands for:

a. High-speed Transmission Test Procedure

b. High-Level Transfer Test Procedure

c. Hypertext Transmission and Transport Procedure

d. Hypertext Transport Protocol

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. HTTP allows the use of:

a. dumb terminals

b. file transport

c. browsers

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. HTML stands for:

a. Hypertext Markup Language

b. Hypertext Transfer-Mode Level

c. Hypertext Transfer-Mode Layer

d. High-speed Transfer-Mode Language

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. HTML allows:

a. telneting

b. high-speed file transfer

c. web page layout

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. FTP stands for:

a. File Transfer Protocol

b. File Transport Protocol

c. File Test Procedure

d. Fast Transport Packet

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. FTP is used to:

a. transfer files between a server on the network and a user

b. test files to see if their data has been “corrupted”

c. transport packets at maximum speed through the network

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. SMTP stands for:

a. Short Message Transport Protocol

b. Simple Message Transport Protocol

c. Simple Mail Transport Protocol

d. Secondary Mail Transfer Procedure

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. ISP stands for:

a. Internet Service Protocol

b. Internet Service Provider

c. Internet Service Procedure

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. The standard Internet address (or URL) is:

a. a 32-bit binary number

b. four groups of base-ten numbers

c. running out of available values

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. DNS stands for:

a. Domain Name Server

b. Domain Name System

c. Domain Numbering System

d. Domain Naming System

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. A DNS:

a. has become obsolete on the Internet

b. translates words to numbers

c. stores all domain addresses

d. describes the Internet address-naming procedure

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. An intranet connected to the Internet is often protected by:

a. a DNS

b. a “brick wall”

c. a “firewall”

d. the use of “spoofing” protocols

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. OSI stands for:

a. Open Systems Interconnection

b. Open Standard Interconnection

c. Open Systems Internet

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. A ____________________-Area Network would extend typically across a city.

View Answer:

Answer: Metropolitan

Solution:

2. A ____________________-Area Network could extend across a nation.

View Answer:

Answer: Wide

Solution:

3. A dedicated telephone line can be ____________________ on a monthly basis.

View Answer:

Answer: leased

Solution:

4. The use of digital circuit-____________________ lines is cheaper than dedicated lines.

View Answer:

Answer: switched

Solution:

5. Packet switching is done on a store-and-____________________ network.

View Answer:

Answer: forward

Solution:

6. A ____________________ is a hierarchy of procedures for implementing digital communications.

View Answer:

Answer: protocol

Solution:

7. Voltage levels on a cable are specified at the ____________________ layer.

View Answer:

Answer: physical

Solution:

8. Bad frames are usually detected at the ____________________ layer.

View Answer:

Answer: data-link

Solution:

9. Setting up a path through the network is done by the ____________________ layer.

View Answer:

Answer: network

Solution:

10. The X.25 protocol was developed by the ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: CCITT

Solution:

11. In X.25, the data-link layer is called the ____________________ layer.

View Answer:

Answer: frame

Solution:

12. In X.25, the network layer is called the ____________________ layer.

View Answer:

Answer: packet

Solution:

13. The physical route of a ____________________ circuit changes each time it is used.

View Answer:

Answer: virtual

Solution:

14. Frame Relay requires channels with low ____________________ rates.

View Answer:

Answer: bit-error

Solution:

15. Compared to X.25, Frame Relay does ____________________ error checking.

View Answer:

Answer: less

Solution:

16. All ATM frames contain just ____________________ bytes.

View Answer:

Answer: 53

Solution:

17. Small frame size and a high-speed channel allow ____________________-time communications.

View Answer:

Answer: real

Solution:

18. ____________________ simply regenerate and retransmit packets in a network.

View Answer:

Answer: Repeaters

Solution:

19. ____________________ look at the address inside a packet to decide whether or not to retransmit it.

View Answer:

Answer: Bridges

Solution:

20. ____________________ decide the best network path on which to forward a packet.

View Answer:

Answer: Routers

Solution:

21. TCP/IP goes back to the ____________________ of the 1970s.

View Answer:

Answer:

ARPANET

DARPANET

Solution:

22. Between ISO OSI and TCP/IP, ____________________ was used first.

View Answer:

Answer: TCP/IP

Solution:

23. A ____________________ protocol does not track packets after they are sent.

View Answer:

Answer: connectionless

Solution:

24. HTTP allows the use of ____________________ that jump to other pages on the web.

View Answer:

Answer: hyperlinks

Solution:

25. The Internet “backbone” mostly uses high-speed ____________________ cables.

View Answer:

Answer: fiber-optic

Solution:

26. A ____________________ translates words in an Internet address to numbers.

View Answer:

Answer: DNS

Solution:

27. Intranets usually connect to the Internet through a ____________________ for security.

View Answer:

Answer: firewall

Solution:

28. Voice over ____________________ is telephony done over the Internet.

View Answer:

Answer: IP

Solution:

29. “____________________” is another term for real-time transmission over the Internet.

View Answer:

Answer: Streaming

Solution:

30. Most people gain access to the Internet by subscribing to an ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: ISP

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. Name the three parts of an IP address as used on the Internet.

View Answer:

Answer: Network number, Subnet number, Host number

Solution:

2. Why is a logical channel called a “virtual” circuit?

View Answer:

Answer: A logical channel is a way of keeping track of which two nodes on the network have messages for each other. The actual physical path can change while packets are being sent. Virtual means it behaves like direct circuit between ‘A’ and ‘B’, but it is not a direct circuit.

Solution:

3. Why is it faster to send packets of a fixed size compared to packets of variable size?

View Answer:

Answer: The processing required to store and forward packets of different lengths is greater than that required for packets of a fixed length. More processing implies more time per packet, which implies fewer packets per second through the network.

Solution:

4. Why are the tasks involved in digital communications divided into layers in a protocol stack? Why not just have one layer that does it all?

View Answer:

Answer: Divide and conquer: it reduces complexity to a manageable job. One big layer could not be adapted to newer media etc as easily as a system of independent layers. Think of subroutines in a computer program.

Solution:

5. What is a “hop”?

View Answer:

Answer: Every time a packet is forwarded on to the next store-and-forward node in the network, it is considered to be one “hop”.

Solution:

6. What does it mean to say a packet has a lifetime measured in hops?

View Answer:

Answer: Each packet contains a number representing the maximum number of allowed hops. At each hop, this number is reduced by one. When it gets to zero, the packet is deleted from the network.

Solution:

7. Why should packets have a lifetime?

View Answer:

Answer: If they didn’t, then the number of “lost” packets traveling around the network would continuously increase. At some point, there would be no bandwidth left to carry real traffic.

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play