Blake: MCQ in Local Area Networks

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 3, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Local Area Networks

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 10: Local Area Networks from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Local Area Networks. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. CSMA stands for:

a. Client-Server Multi-Access

b. Carrier Sense Multiple Access

c. Carrier Server Master Application

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The CD in CSMA/CD stands for:

a. Carrier Detection

b. Carrier Delay

c. Collision Detection

d. Collision Delay

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The Internet is:

a. a network of networks

b. a very large client-server network

c. a very large CSMA/CD network

d. not really a network at all

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Most LANs:

a. are based on Ethernet

b. use CSMA/CD

c. use UTP cable

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Dumb terminals are still used:

a. in token-passing networks

b. in networks requiring central monitoring

c. in networks that cannot provide central monitoring

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In a circuit-switched network:

a. communication is half-duplex only

b. each channel carries only one data stream

c. connection is usually done using a bus topology

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. Each computer on a network is called a:

a. hub

b. token

c. node

d. circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Compared to CSMA/CD systems, token-passing rings are:

a. slower

b. more expensive

c. not as widely used

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. The key feature of a star network is that individual workstations are connected to:

a. a central ring

b. a central bus

c. a node

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. On networks, long messages are divided into “chunks” called:

a. packets

b. nodes

c. carriers

d. tokens

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. When two or more PCs try to access a baseband network cable at the same time, it is called:

a. a collision

b. contention

c. excess traffic

d. multiple access

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. When two PCs send data over a baseband network cable at the same time, it is called:

a. a collision

b. contention

c. excess traffic

d. multiple access

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. One type of network that never has a collision is:

a. CSMA

b. Ethernet

c. token-passing

d. all networks have collisions

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. In an Ethernet-based network, a switch can be used to reduce the number of:

a. nodes

b. users

c. packets

d. collisions

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The effect of too many collisions is:

a. the network goes down

b. the network slows down

c. the cable overheats

d. data is lost

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. MAU stands for:

a. Multistation Access Unit

b. Multiple Access Unit

c. Multiple Auxiliary Units

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. The standard that describes Ethernet-type networks is:

a. EIA 232

b. IEEE 488.1

c. IEEE 802.3

d. CCITT ITU-E

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Ethernet was invented by:

a. IBM

b. INTEL

c. Xerox

d. Digital Equipment Corporation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. An Ethernet running at 10 Mbits / second uses:

a. Manchester encoding

b. Three-Level encoding

c. NRZ encoding

d. AMI encoding

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. A 100BaseT cable uses:

a. fiber-optic cable

b. twisted-pair copper wires

c. RG-58U coaxial cable

d. 50-ohm coaxial cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. The word “Base” in 10BaseT means:

a. the cable carries baseband signals

b. the cable has a base speed of 10 Mbps

c. it can be used as the base for a backbone cable system

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The reason a CSMA/CD network has a minimum length for packets is:

a. to increase the data rate

b. to prevent packets from reaching all other nodes during transmission

c. to make sure all other nodes hear a collision in progress

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. The reason a CSMA/CD network has a maximum length for cables is:

a. to increase the data rate

b. to prevent packets from reaching all other nodes during transmission

c. to make sure all other nodes hear a collision in progress

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. NIC stands for:

a. Network Interface Card

b. Network Interface Cable

c. Network Interface Code

d. Network Internal Code

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. 10BaseT cable typically uses:

a. a BNC connector

b. a T connector

c. an RJ45 connector

d. an RS11 connector

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. UTP stands for:

a. Untwisted-Pair copper wire

b. Unshielded Twisted-Pair copper wire

c. Uninterruptible Terminal Packet

d. Unicode Text Packet

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. Compared to twisted-pair telephone cables, CAT-5 cables:

a. are cheaper

b. are easier to crimp connectors onto

c. allow faster bit rates

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. A hub:

a. sends incoming packets out to all other terminals connected to it

b. sends incoming packets out to specific ports

c. cannot be used in an Ethernet-type network

d. are more common in token-passing networks

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. A switch:

a. sends incoming packets out to all other terminals connected to it

b. sends incoming packets out to specific ports

c. cannot be used in an Ethernet-type network

d. are more common in token-passing networks

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. An advantage of using a switch instead of a hub is:

a. it is cheaper when used in large networks

b. it is faster when used in large networks

c. it reduces the number of collisions in large networks

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. Broadband LANs:

a. modulate the data onto a carrier

b. use coaxial cables

c. are provided by cable TV companies for Internet access

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. Using one node in the network to hold all the application software is done in:

a. peer-to-peer networks

b. client-server networks

c. both a and b

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. Record locking is used to:

a. store records securely on a server

b. prevent multiple users from looking at a document simultaneously

c. prevent one user from reading a record that another user is writing to

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. The software that runs a client-server network must be:

a. UNIX-based

b. WINDOWS-based

c. multitasking

d. Novell certified

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. A “thin” client is:

a. basically, a PC with no disk drives

b. a node that rarely sends data

c. same as a “dumb” terminal

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. A LAN is a ____________________ Area Network.

View Answer:

Answer: Local

Solution:

2. The Internet is a network of ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: networks

Solution:

3. In a ____________________ network, all nodes are connected to a central computer.

View Answer:

Answer: star

Solution:

4. In a ____________________-switched network, users have a dedicated channel for the duration of communications.

View Answer:

Answer: circuit

Solution:

5. The ____________________ of a network describes how it is physically connected together.

View Answer:

Answer: topology

Solution:

6. Ring networks often use ____________________-passing.

View Answer:

Answer: token

Solution:

7. A ____________________ is a short section of a message in digital form.

View Answer:

Answer: packet

Solution:

8. ____________________ is when two nodes try to seize the same cable at the same time.

View Answer:

Answer: Contention

Solution:

9. A ____________________ occurs when two nodes transmit simultaneously on the same baseband cable.

View Answer:

Answer: collision

Solution:

10. In CSMA/CD networks, all collisions must be ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: detected

Solution:

11. Carrier-Sense means that a node “listens” for the cable to be ____________________ before using it.

View Answer:

Answer: quiet

free

unused

available

Solution:

12. A “____________________” cable links clusters of computers together.

View Answer:

Answer: backbone

Solution:

13. 100BaseT cables can reliably carry up to ____________________ bits per second.

View Answer:

Answer: 100 mega

Solution:

14. In CSMA/CD, packets must have a ____________________ length to ensure that collisions are detected.

View Answer:

Answer: minimum

Solution:

15. In CSMA/CD, the ____________________ of a cable is limited to ensure that collisions are detected.

View Answer:

Answer: length

Solution:

16. A unique numerical address is provided to a node by its ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: NIC

Solution:

17. A 100BaseTX cable is a ____________________ cable.

View Answer:

Answer: fiber-optic

Solution:

18. Hubs can be ____________________ to form, in effect, one big hub.

View Answer:

Answer: stacked

Solution:

19. A switch looks at the ____________________ of each incoming packet.

View Answer:

Answer: address

Solution:

20. The effect of a switch is to greatly reduce ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: contenstion

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. Explain how a network can be a physical bus but a logical ring.

View Answer:

Answer: A token-passing network sends the token from node to node in a prescribed order. So it doesn’t matter how the physical connection is made. It still works like a token-passing ring.

Solution:

2. What is the key difference between a hub and a switch?

View Answer:

Answer: A hub sends incoming packets out to all other ports on the hub. A switch sends a packet to a specific port based on the address in the packet.

Solution:

3. What is the advantage of a CSMA/CD network over a basic star network?

View Answer:

Answer: If the central computer in a star network fails, the entire network is inoperative. If a node fails in a CSMA/CD network, it can be disconnected and the network still functions.

Solution:

4. Why do CSMA/CD packets have a minimum size limit?

View Answer:

Answer: If a packet is too short, nodes at either end of a cable could get on, send a packet, and get off before the packets travel far enough to collide. The collision would not be detected.

Solution:

5. What is a NIC address, and why is it unique?

View Answer:

Answer: The address is a long binary number “burned” into a NIC’s memory chip at the factory. Each factory uses a different sequence of numbers, so the chances of two NICs on the same network having the same address is extremely small.

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

2 Comments

  1. click here
  2. Kevin

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play