Kennedy: MCQ in Radiation and Propagation of Waves

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Radiation and Propagation of Waves

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 8: Radiation and Propagation of Waves from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Indicate which one of the following terms applies to troposcatter propagation:

a. SIDs

b. Fading

c. Atmospheric storms

d. Faraday rotation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. VLF waves are used for some type of services because

a. of the low powers required

b. the transmitting antennas are of convenient size

c. they are very reliable

d. the penetrate the ionosphere easily

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. Indicate which of the following frequencies cannot be used for reliable beyond-the-horizon terrestrial communications without repeaters:

a. 20 kHz

b. 15 MHz

c. 900 MHz

d. 12 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. High-frequency waves are

a. absorbed by the F2 layer

b. reflected by the D layer

c. capable of use for long-distance communications on the moon

d. affected by the solar cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Distances near the skip distance should be used for the sky-wave propagation

a. to avoid tilting

b. to prevent sky-wave and upper ray interference

c. to avoid the Faraday effect

d. so as nor to exceed the critical frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. A ship-to-ship communications system is plagued by fading. The best solution seems to be use of

a. a more directional antenna

b. a broadband antenna

c. frequency diversity

d. space diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. A range of microwave frequencies more easily passed by the atmosphere than are the others is called a

a. window

b. critical frequency

c. gyro frequency range

d. resonance in the atmosphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Frequencies in the UHF range normally propagate by means of

a. ground waves

b. sky waves

c. surface waves

d. space waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. Tropospheric scatter is used with frequencies in the following range:

a. HF

b. VHF

c. UHF

d. VLF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The ground wave eventually disappears, as one moves away from the transmitter, because of

a. interference from the sky wave

b. loss of line-of-sight conditions

c. maximum single-hop distance limitation

d. tilting

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. In electromagnetic waves, polarization

a. is caused by reflection

b. is due to the transverse nature of the waves

c. results from the longitudinal nature of the waves

d. is always vertical in an isotropic medium

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. As electromagnetic waves travel in free space, only one of the following can happen to them:

a. absorption

b. attenuation

c. refraction

d. reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The absorption of radio waves by the atmosphere depends on

a. their frequency

b. their distance from the transmitter

c. the polarization of the waves

d. the polarization of the atmosphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Electromagnetic waves are refracted when they

a. pass into a medium of different dielectric constant

b. are polarized at right angles to the direction of propagation

c. encounter a perfectly conducting plane

d. pass through a small slot in a conducting plane

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. Diffraction of electromagnetic waves

a. is caused by reflections from the ground

b. arises only with spherical wavefronts

c. will occur when the waves pass through a large slot

d. may occur around the edge of a sharp obstacle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. When microwave signals follow the curvature of the earth, this is known as

a. the Faraday effect

b. ducting

c. tropospheric scatter

d. ionospheric reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. Helical antennas are often used for satellite tracking at VHF because of

a. troposcatter

b. superrefraction

c. ionospheric refract

d. the Faraday effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions