Blake: MCQ in Microwave Devices

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Microwave Devices

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 17: Microwave Devices from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Microwave Devices. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The microwave frequency range is considered to start at:

a. 100 MHz

b. 1 GHz

c. 10 GHz

d. 100 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The UHF range is:

a. below the microwave range

b. inside the microwave range

c. above the microwave range

d. same as the microwave range

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. The dominant mode of a waveguide depends on:

a. the shape of the waveguide

b. the power level of the signal

c. the point of signal injection

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The dominant mode of a rectangular waveguide is:

a. TE 01

b. TM 01

c. TE 10

d. TM 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The dominant mode of a circular waveguide is:

a. TE01

b. TM01

c. TE11

d. TM11

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Circular waveguides use TM01 mode because:

a. it is dominant

b. of its circular symmetry

c. it is the only mode possible

d. it is more efficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. The characteristic impedance of a waveguide:

a. is fixed

b. depends on the frequency it carries

c. depends on the longer dimension of its cross section

d. both b and c

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Power can be coupled into or out of a waveguide:

a. with a magnetic field probe

b. with an electric field probe

c. through a hole in the waveguide

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. Directional couplers for waveguides are characterized by:

a. their insertion loss

b. their coupling specification

c. their directivity

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Striplines and microstrips are used to:

a. couple sections of waveguide

b. couple waveguides to antennas

c. couple components on a circuit board

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A resonant cavity is a type of:

a. tuned circuit

b. defect in a waveguide

c. antenna

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. A TEE connector used with waveguides is:

a. an H-plane TEE

b. an E-plane TEE

c. a “magic” TEE

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. TWT stands for:

a. Transverse Wave Transmission

b. Transverse-Wave Tube

c. Traveling-Wave Tube

d. Traveling-Wave Transmission

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. An “isolator” is a device that:

a. isolates frequencies in a waveguide

b. allows a signal to pass in one direction only

c. separates signals among various ports

d. prevents microwaves from leaking out of a waveguide

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. A “circulator” is a device that:

a. rotates signal polarity in a waveguide

b. allows a signal to pass in one direction only

c. separates signals among various ports

d. prevents microwaves from being “trapped” in a waveguide

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. GaAs stands for:

a. gallium arsenide

b. gallium assembly

c. gallium astenite

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. IMPATT stands for:

a. impact avalanche and transit time

b. induced mobility at transmission time

c. implied power at transmission terminal

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. YIG stands for:

a. Yttrium-Iron-Gallium

b. Yttrium-Iron-Germanium

c. Yttrium-Iron-Garnet

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. A YIG can be tuned by applying:

a. an electric field

b. a magnetic field

c. mechanical pressure

d. an “exciter” signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. The device commonly used in microwave ovens is the:

a. TWT

b. klystron

c. magnetron

d. YIG

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. The device commonly used in satellite communications is the:

a. TWT

b. klystron

c. magnetron

d. YIG

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The device commonly used in UHF transmitters is the:

a. TWT

b. klystron

c. magnetron

d. YIG

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. A microwave phased array is often made using:

a. slots

b. Yagis

c. Fresnel lenses

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. RADAR stands for:

a. radio ranging

b. radio depth and ranging

c. radio detection and ranging

d. remote detection and ranging

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. RADAR uses:

a. pulsed transmission

b. continuous transmission

c. the Doppler effect

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. The maximum effective range for pulsed radar:

a. increases with increasing repetition rate

b. decreases with increasing repetition rate

c. decreases with increasing pulse period

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. The minimum effective range for pulsed radar:

a. increases with increasing pulse duration

b. decreases with increasing pulse duration

c. is always a tenth of the maximum range

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. ____________________ is the effect of a pulse “spreading out” as it travels through a waveguide.

View Answer:

Answer: Dispersion

Solution:

2. The electric field is ____________________ along the walls of a rectangular waveguide.

View Answer:

Answer: zero

Solution:

3. The waveguide mode with the lowest cutoff frequency is the ____________________ mode.

View Answer:

Answer: dominant

Solution:

4. In TE10 mode, the ____________________ field peaks in the middle of the waveguide cross section.

View Answer:

Answer: electric

Solution:

5. In TE20 mode, the electric field has ____________________ peaks in the waveguide cross section.

View Answer:

Answer: two

Solution:

6. In a circular waveguide, ____________________ mode is used because of its circular symmetry.

View Answer:

Answer: TM01

Solution:

7. A waveguide acts as a ____________________-pass filter.

View Answer:

Answer: high

Solution:

8. In a waveguide, group velocity is always ____________________ than the speed of light.

View Answer:

Answer: slower

Solution:

9. In a waveguide, phase velocity is always ____________________ than the speed of light.

View Answer:

Answer: faster

Solution:

10. In a waveguide, impedance ____________________ as frequency increases.

View Answer:

Answer: decreases

Solution:

11. A ____________________ TEE is a combination of E-plane and H-plane TEES.

View Answer:

Answer: hybrid

Solution:

12. The Q of a resonant cavity is very ____________________ compared to lumped LC circuits.

View Answer:

Answer: high

Solution:

13. A wavemeter is a resonant ____________________ with an adjustable plunger.

View Answer:

Answer: cavity

Solution:

14. A Gunn device oscillates because of its negative ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: resistance

Solution:

15. Both magnetrons and TWTs are slow ____________________ tubes.

View Answer:

Answer: wave

Solution:

16. Both klystrons and TWTs are ____________________-beam tubes.

View Answer:

Answer: linear

Solution:

17. A ____________________ antenna is just a waveguide with a hole in it.

View Answer:

Answer: slot

Solution:

18. A ____________________ antenna is a flat piece of copper on an insulating substrate with a ground plane on the other side.

View Answer:

Answer: patch

Solution:

19. The radar cross section of a target is typically ____________________ than its actual size.

View Answer:

Answer: smaller

Solution:

20. The frequency of the returned signal will be ____________________ than the transmitted signal if the target is moving toward the radar antenna.

View Answer:

Answer: higher

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. Calculate the TE10 cutoff frequency for a rectangular waveguide if the longer dimension of its cross section is 5 cm.

View Answer:

Answer: 3 GHz

Solution:

2. Calculate the group velocity in a waveguide carrying a signal that is twice its cutoff frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: 260 x 106 meters per second

Solution:

3. Calculate the phase velocity in a waveguide carrying a signal that is twice its cutoff frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: 346 x 106 meters per second

Solution:

4. Calculate the wavelength of a 2-GHz signal in a waveguide with a 1-GHz cutoff frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: 173 millimeters

Solution:

5. Find the gain in dBi of a 10-GHz horn antenna with dE = dH= 60 mm.

View Answer:

Answer: 14.8

Solution:

6. Find the maximum unambiguous range for a pulsed radar sending 10k pulses per second.

View Answer:

Answer: 15 km

Solution:

7. Find the minimum unambiguous range for a pulsed radar sending 2-µsec duration pulses.

View Answer:

Answer: 300 meters

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions