Kennedy: MCQ in Semiconductor Microwave Devices and Circuits

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Semiconductor Microwave Devices and Circuits

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 12: Semiconductor Microwave Devices and Circuits from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A parametric amplifier must be cooled

a. because parametric amplification generates a lot of heat

b. to increase bandwidth

c. because it cannot operate at room

d. to improve the noise performance temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. A ruby maser amplifier must be cooled

a. because maser amplification generates a lot of heat

b. to increase bandwidth

c. because it cannot operate at room temperature

d. to improve the noise performance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. A disadvantage of microstrip compared with stripline is that microstrip

a. does not readily lend itself to printed circuit techniques

b. is more likely to radiate

c. is bulkier

d. is more expensive and complex to manufacture

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The transmission system using two ground plane is

a. microstrip

b. elliptical waveguide

c. parallel-wire line

d. stripline

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. Indicate the false statement. An advantage of stripline over waveguide is its

a. smaller bulk

b. greater bandwidth

c. higher power-handling capability

d. greater compatibility with solid-state devices

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Indicate the false statement. An advantage of stripline over microstrip is its

a. easier integration with semiconductor devices

b. lower tendency to radiate

c. higher isolation between adjacent circuits

d. higher Q

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. Surface acoustics waves propagate in

a. gallium arsenide

b. indium phosphide

c. stripline

d. quartz crystal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. SAW devices may be used as

a. transmission media like stripline

b. filters

c. UHF amplifiers

d. Oscillators at millimeter frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Indicate the falsestatement. FETs are preferred to bipolar transistors at the highest frequencies because they

a. are less noisy

b. lend themselves more easily to integration

c. are capable of higher efficiencies

d. can provide higher gains

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. For best low-level noise performance in the X-band, an amplifier should use

a. a bipolar transistor

b. a Gunn diode

c. a step-recovery diode

d. an IMPATT diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The biggest advantage of the TRAPATT diode over the IMPATT diode is its

a. lower noise

b. higher efficiency

c. ability to operator at higher frequencies

d. lesser sensitivity to harmonics

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Indicate which of the following diodes will produce the highest pulsed power output:

a. Varactor

b. Gunn

c. Schottky barrier

d. RIMPATT

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. Indicate which of the following diodes does not use negative resistance in its operation:

a. Backward

b. Gunn

c. IMPATT

d. Tunnel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. One of the following is not used as a microwave mixer or detector:

a. Crystal diode

b. Schottky-barrier diode

c. Backward diode

d. PIN diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. One of the following microwave diodes is suitable for very low-power oscillators only:

a. Tunnel

b. avalanche

c. Gunn

d. IMPATT

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The transferred-electron bulk effect occurs in

a. germanium

b. gallium arsenide

c. silicon

d. metal semiconductor junctions

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. The gain-bandwidth frequency of a microwave transistor, fT, is the frequency at which the

a. alpha of the transistor falls by 3 dB

b. beta of the transistor falls by 3 dB

c. power gain of the transistor falls to

d. beta of the transistor falls to unity unity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. For a microwave transistor to operate at the highest frequencies, the (indicate the false answer)

a. collector voltage must be large

b. collector current must be high

c. base should be thin

d. emitter area must be large

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. A varactor diode may be useful at microwave frequencies (indicate the false answer)

a. for electronic tuning

b. for frequency multiplication

c. as an oscillator

d. as a parametric amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. If high-order frequency multiplication is required from a diode multiplier,

a. the resistive cutoff frequency must be high

b. a small value of the base resistance is required

c. a step-recovery diode must be used

d. a large range of capacitance variation is needed

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. A parametric amplifier has an input and output frequency of 2.25 GHz, and is pumped at 4.5 GHz. It is

a. traveling-wave amplifier

b. degenerative amplifier

c. lower-sideband up-converter

d. upper-sideband up-converter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. A non-degenerate parametric amplifier has an input frequency fi and a pump frequency fp. Then idler frequency is

a. fi

b. 2fi

c. fi – fp

d. fp – fi

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. Traveling-wave parametric amplifiers are used to

a. provide a greater gain

b. reduce the number of varactor diodes required

c. avoid the need for cooling

d. provide greater bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. A parametric amplifier sometimes uses a circulator to

a. prevent noise feedback

b. allow the antenna to be used simultaneously for transmission and reception

c. separate the signal and idler frequencies

d. permit more efficient pumping

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The non-degenerate one-port parametric amplifier should have a high ratio of pump to signal frequency because this

a. permits satisfactory high frequency operation

b. yields a low noise figure

c. reduce the pump power required

d. permits satisfactory

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. The tunnel diode

a. has a tiny hole through its center to facilitate tunneling

b. is a point-contact diode with a very high reverse resistance

c. uses a high doping level to provide a narrow junction

d. works by quantum tunneling exhibited by gallium arsenide only

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. A tunnel diode is loosely coupled to its cavity in order to

a. increase the frequency stability

b. increase the available negative resistance

c. facilitate tuning

d. allow operation at the highest frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. The negative resistance in a tunnel diode

a. is maximum at the peak point of the characteristic

b. is available between the peak and valley points

c. is maximum at the valley point

d. may be improved by the use of reverse bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. The biggest advantage of gallium antimonide over germanium for tunnel diode use it that former has a

a. lower noise

b. higher ion mobility

c. larger voltage swing

d. simpler fabrication process

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. Negative resistance is obtained with a Gunn diode because of

a. electron transfer to a less mobile energy level

b. avalanche breakdown with the high voltage gradient

c. tunneling across the junction

d. electron domains forming at the junction

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. For Gunn diodes, gallium arsenide is preferred to silicon because the former

a. has a suitable empty energy band, which silicon does not have

b. has a higher ion mobility

c. has a lower noise at the highest frequencies

d. is capable of handling higher power densities

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. The biggest disadvantage of the IMPATT diode is its

a. lower efficiency than that of the other microwave diodes

b. high noise

c. inability to provide pulsed operation

d. low power-handling ability

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. The magnetic field is used with a ruby maser to

a. provide sharp focusing for the electron beam

b. increase the population inversion

c. allow room-temperature operation

d. provide frequency adjustments

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. The ruby maser has been preferred to the ammonia maser for microwave amplification, because the former has

a. a much greater bandwidth

b. a better frequency stability

c. a lower noise figure

d. no need for a circulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Parametric amplifiers and masers are similar to each other in that both (indicate false statement)

a. must have pumping

b. are extremely low-noise amplifiers

c. must be cooled down to a few kelvins

d. generally required circulators, since they are one-port devices

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. A maser RF amplifier is not really suitable for

a. radio astronomy

b. satellite communications

c. radar

d. troposcatter receiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. The ruby laser differs from the ruby maser in that the former

a. does not require pumping

b. needs no resonator

c. is an oscillator

d. produces much lower powers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38. The output from a laser is monochromatic; this means that it is

a. infrared

b. polarized

c. narrow-beam

d. single-frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. For a given average power, the peak output power of a ruby laser may be increased by

a. using cooling

b. using Q spoiling

c. increasing the magnetic field

d. dispensing with the Fabry-Perot resonator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. Communications lasers are used with optical fiber, rather than in open links, to

a. ensure that the beam does not spread

b. prevent atmospheric interference

c. prevent interference by other laser

d. ensure that people are not blinded by them

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. Indicate the false statement. The advantages of semiconductor lasers over LEDs include

a. monochromatic output

b. higher power output

c. lower cost

d. ability to be pulsed at higher rates

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions