Blake: MCQ in Antenna

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 6, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Antenna

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 16: Antenna from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Antenna. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The real part of an antenna’s input impedance is due to:

a. the radiated signal

b. the reflected signal

c. the SWR

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. A half-wave dipole is sometimes called:

a. a Marconi antenna

b. a Hertz antenna

c. a Yagi antenna

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The end-to-end length of a half-wave dipole antenna is actually:

a. one wavelength

b. one half-wavelength

c. slightly longer than a half-wavelength

d. slightly shorter than a half-wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The radiation of energy from an antenna can be seen in the:

a. standing wave pattern around the antenna

b. SWR along the feed cable

c. radiation resistance of the antenna

d. I2R loss of the antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. Measured on the ground, the field strength of a horizontally polarized half-wave dipole antenna is

strongest:

a. in one direction

b. in two directions

c. in all directions

d. depends on the number of elements

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. The ability of an antenna to radiate more energy in one direction than in other directions is called:

a. directivity

b. selectivity

c. active antenna

d. resonance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The front-to-back ratio of a half-wave dipole antenna is:

a. 0 dB

b. 3 dB

c. 10 dB

d. infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. An antenna’s beamwidth is measured:

a. from +90° to –90°

b. from front to back

c. between half-power points

d. between the minor side-lobes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. ERP stands for:

a. Equivalent Radiation Pattern

b. Effective Radiation Pattern

c. Equivalent Radiated Power

d. Effective Radiated Power

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. “Ground Effects” refers to the effects on an antenna’s radiation pattern caused by:

a. radio signals reflecting off the ground

b. buildings and other structures on the ground

c. fading

d. faulty connection of the feed cable ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. A 1-MHz monopole antenna must be:

a. mounted vertically

b. mounted horizontally

c. at least one half-wavelength long

d. at least one wavelength long

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. The typical antenna in an AM radio is a:

a. dipole

b. folded dipole

c. ferrite “loop-stick”

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. The polarization of plane waves received from a satellite is changed by:

a. gamma rays

b. Faraday Rotation

c. helical rotation

d. the distance traveled

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. A nonresonant antenna:

a. will not transmit

b. will not receive

c. will cause SWR on the feed cable

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. At resonance, the input impedance to a lossless antenna should be:

a. resistive

b. inductive

c. capacitive

d. infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. An antenna can be matched to a feed line using:

a. a shorted stub

b. a loading coil

c. an LC network

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. As the length of a “long-wire” antenna is increased:

a. the number of lobes increases

b. the number of nodes decreases

c. efficiency decreases

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. Arrays can be:

a. phased

b. driven

c. parasitic

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. An array with one driven element, a reflector, and one or more directors is called a:

a. Marconi

b. Yagi

c. Log-Periodic Dipole

d. stacked array

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. LPDA stands for:

a. Low-Power Dipole Array

b. Low-Power Directed Array

c. Log-Periodic Dipole Array

d. Log Power Dipole Array

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. The radiated beam from a parabolic “dish” transmitting antenna is:

a. collimated

b. phased

c. dispersed

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The energy picked up by a parabolic antenna is concentrated at the:

a. center

b. edges

c. focus

d. horn

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. Antennas are often tested in:

a. an echo chamber

b. an anechoic chamber

c. a vacuum chamber

d. an RF reflective chamber

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. Field strength at a distance from an antenna is measured with:

a. a slotted line

b. a dipole

c. an EIRP meter

d. a field-strength meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. An antenna is the interface between the transmission line and ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: space

Solution:

2. Hertz antenna is another name for a half-wave ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: dipole

Solution:

3. The length of a half-wave dipole is about ____________________ % of a half-wave in free space.

View Answer:

Answer: 95

Solution:

4. The ____________________ resistance is the portion of an antenna’s input impedance due to transmitted radio waves leaving the antenna.

View Answer:

Answer: radiation

Solution:

5. Input impedance at the center feed point of a resonant half-wave dipole is about ____________________ W.

View Answer:

Answer: 70

Solution:

6. Input impedance at the center feed point of a resonant folded dipole is about ____________________ W.

View Answer:

Answer: 280 – 300

Solution:

7. The vertical angle of radiation is called the angle of ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: elevation

Solution:

8. Antenna radiation patterns are typically drawn on graphs with ____________________ coordinates.

View Answer:

Answer: polar

Solution:

9. As compared to a ____________________ source, a half-wave dipole has a gain of about 2 dBi.

View Answer:

Answer:

point

isotropic

Solution:

10. Antenna gain measured in ____________________ is with reference to a half-wave dipole.

View Answer:

Answer: dBd

Solution:

11. ____________________ is the same as the gain for a lossless antenna.

View Answer:

Answer: Directivity

Solution:

12. The front-to-back ratio of a half-wave dipole is ____________________ dB.

View Answer:

Answer: 0

Solution:

13. The ____________________ of a directional antenna is the angle between its half-power points.

View Answer:

Answer: beamwidth

Solution:

14. ERP stands for ____________________ radiated power.

View Answer:

Answer: effective

Solution:

15. ERP is the power input to the antenna multiplied by the antenna’s ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: gain

Solution:

16. A ____________________ is required to connect a coaxial cable to a center-fed dipole antenna.

View Answer:

Answer: balun

Solution:

17. A horizontally mounted dipole will radiate waves with ____________________ polarization.

View Answer:

Answer: horizontal

Solution:

18. A folded dipole has ____________________ bandwidth than a standard dipole.

View Answer:

Answer:

wider

greater

more

Solution:

19. A monopole antenna is typically mounted in the ____________________ direction.

View Answer:

Answer: vertical

Solution:

20. The length of a typical monopole antenna is ____________________ wavelength.

View Answer:

Answer: one-quarter / 1/4

Solution:

21. A monopole antenna mounted high on a tower typically uses a ____________________ plane.

View Answer:

Answer: ground

Solution:

22. A vertical antenna has an _________________________ radiation pattern for ground-based receivers.

View Answer:

Answer: omnidirectional

Solution:

23. The number of driven elements in a Yagi antenna is typically ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: one

Solution:

24. The reflector on a Yagi antenna is called a ____________________ element.

View Answer:

Answer: parasitic

Solution:

25. An LPDA is a ____________________ dipole array.

View Answer:

Answer: log-periodic

Solution:

26. If an LPDA had five elements, the number of driven elements it had would be ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: five

Solution:

27. All the waves that hit the surface of a parabolic antenna merge at the ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: focus

Solution:

28. A ____________________ beam has all its individual rays parallel to each other.

View Answer:

Answer: collimated

Solution:

29. A microwave ____________________ antenna is essentially an extension of a waveguide.

View Answer:

Answer: horn

Solution:

30. An ____________________ chamber is often used to test microwave antennas.

View Answer:

Answer: anechoic

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. Calculate the physical length of a half-wave dipole for use at 300 MHz.

View Answer:

Answer: 475 millimeters

Solution:

2. How much power will a 95% efficient antenna radiate if driven with 100 watts?

View Answer:

Answer: 95 watts

Solution:

3. If an antenna has 10.14 dB of gain compared to a point source, how much gain does it have compared to a half-wave dipole?

View Answer:

Answer: 8 dB

Solution:

4. What is the ERP of an antenna with 10 dBd of gain and driven by one watt?

View Answer:

Answer: 10 watts

Solution:

5. A resonant antenna has an input impedance of 100 ohms and is driven by 100 watts. What is the RMS current in the antenna?

View Answer:

Answer: 1 ampere

Solution:

6. A resonant antenna has an input impedance of 100 ohms and is driven by 100 watts. What is the RMS voltage at the feed-point of the antenna?

View Answer:

Answer: 100 volts

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play