Blake: MCQ in Terrestrial Microwave Communication Systems

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Terrestrial Microwave Communication Systems

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 17: Terrestrial Microwave Communication Systems from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Terrestrial Microwave Communication Systems. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Another term for a single microwave link is a:

a. section

b. hop

c. skip

d. jump

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Microwave systems use:

a. FM

b. SSB

c. QAM

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. The typical reliability of a microwave system is:

a. 90%

b. 99%

c. 99.9%

d. 99.99%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. A typical microwave system uses a transmitted power of about:

a. 2 watts

b. 20 watts

c. 200 watts

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. In analog microwave systems, additional repeaters increase the:

a. reliability

b. noise level

c. jitter

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In digital microwave systems, additional repeaters increase the:

a. reliability

b. noise level

c. jitter

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. LOS stands for:

a. Loss Of Skip

b. Loss Of Signal

c. Line-Of-Sight

d. Line-Of-Signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Too much antenna gain causes:

a. a very narrow microwave beam

b. a very wide microwave beam

c. excessive noise

d. jitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. The microwave signal path should clear obstacles by at least:

a. 60% of the Faraday zone

b. 60% of the Fresnel zone

c. 60% of the height of the antenna tower

d. 60% of the highest obstacle height

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. Satisfactory performance of an analog microwave system is defined as:

a. a carrier-to-noise ratio that exceeds a given value

b. an ERP level that exceeds a given value

c. an energy-per-hertz level that exceeds a given value

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. Satisfactory performance of a digital microwave system requires a:

a. low level of transmitted power

b. high level of ERP

c. good energy per bit per transmitted Watt ratio

d. good energy per bit per noise density ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Fading is caused by:

a. multipath reception

b. attenuation due to weather

c. ducting

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. The effects of fading due to multipath reception are often reduced using:

a. diversity

b. power

c. high-gain antennas

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Repeaters are used in a microwave system:

a. always

b. when distance exceeds line-of-sight

c. above 10 GHz

d. below 10 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Microwave repeaters can be:

a. IF type

b. baseband type

c. regenerative type

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. An advantage of digital techniques over analog in a microwave system is:

a. less bandwidth is required

b. accumulation of noise is reduced

c. it requires less power

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. MMDS stands for:

a. Multichannel Microwave Distribution System

b. Multipoint Microwave Distribution System

c. Multichannel Multipoint Distribution System

d. Multiple Microwave Distribution Systems

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. LMDS stands for:

a. Local Microwave Distribution System

b. Local Multipoint Distribution System

c. Local Multichannel Distribution System

d. Low-power Microwave Distribution System

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. LMDS is:

a. bidirectional

b. unidirectional

c. multidirectional

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. One microwave link is called a ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: hop

Solution:

2. STL stands for ____________________-to-transmitter links.

View Answer:

Answer: studio

Solution:

3. A typical microwave system has about one hour per ____________________ or less of downtime.

View Answer:

Answer: year

Solution:

4. Adding more links causes ____________________ in a digital microwave system.

View Answer:

Answer: jitter

Solution:

5. In microwave systems, it is more convenient to use noise ____________________ than noise figure in calculations.

View Answer:

Answer: temperature

Solution:

6. In digital microwave systems, the energy per bit per ____________________ is a key parameter.

View Answer:

Answer: noise density

Solution:

7. Multipath reception can cause 20 dB or more of ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: fading

Solution:

8. Two antennas stacked one above the other on a tower is an example of ____________________ diversity in a microwave system.

View Answer:

Answer: space

Solution:

9. The ability to use two frequencies simultaneously is an example of ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: diversity

Solution:

10. Microwave systems generally use less than ____________________ watts of power.

View Answer:

Answer: ten

Solution:

11. ____________________ are necessary in a microwave system that extends beyond the line-of-sight distance.

View Answer:

Answer: Repeaters

Solution:

12. Analog microwave systems use both IF and ____________________ repeaters.

View Answer:

Answer: baseband

Solution:

13. Microwave digital radio techniques reduce the accumulation of ____________________ as a signal goes from link to link.

View Answer:

Answer: noise

Solution:

14. MMDS is unidirectional, but ____________________ is bidirectional.

View Answer:

Answer: LMDS

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. If the line-of-sight distance for an optical beam is 12 km, what would it be, approximately, for a microwave beam?

View Answer:

Answer: 16 km

Solution:

2. A line-of-sight microwave link operating at 4 GHz has a separation of 40 km between antennas. An obstacle in the path is located midway between the two antennas. By how much must the beam clear the obstacle?

View Answer:

Answer: 16.4 meters

Solution:

3. A transmitter and receiver operating at 1 GHz are separated by 10 km. How many dBm of power gets to the receiver if the transmitter puts out 1 Watt, and both the sending and receiving antennas have a gain of 20 dBi?

View Answer:

Answer: -42.4 dBm

Solution:

ANS:

4. A microwave system has a feed-line loss of 2 dB and sees a sky temperature of 150 K. Calculate the noise temperature of the antenna/feed-line system referenced to the receiver input.

View Answer:

Answer: 201 K

Solution:

5. A microwave receiver receives –60 dBm of signal. The noise power is –100 dBm. What is the carrier-to-noise power ratio?

View Answer:

Answer: 40 dB

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play