Kennedy: MCQ in Microwave Tubes and Circuits

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Microwave Tubes and Circuits

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 11: Microwave Tubes and Circuits from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A microwave tube amplifier uses an axial magnetic field and a radial electric field. This is the

a. reflex klystron

b. coaxial magnetron

c. traveling-wave magnetron

d. CFA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. One of the following is unlikely to be used as a pulsed device. It is the

a. multicavity klystron

b. BWO

c. CFA

d. TWT

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. One of the reasons why vacuum tubes eventually fail at microwave frequencies is that their

a. noise figure increases

b. transit time becomes too short

c. shunt capacitive reactances become too large

d. series inductive reactances become too small

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Indicate the false statement. Transit time in microwave tubes will be reduced if

a. the electrodes are brought closer together

b. a higher anode current is used

c. multiple or coaxial leads are used

d. the anode voltage is made larger

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The multicavity klystron

a. is not a good low-level amplifier because of noise

b. has a higher repeller voltage to ensure a rapid transit time

c. is not suitable for pulsed operation

d. needs a long transit time through the buncher cavity to ensure current modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Indicate the false statement. Klystron amplifiers may use intermediate cavities to

a. prevent the oscillations that occur in two-cavity klystrons

b. increase the bandwidth of the device

c. improve the power gain

d. increase the efficiency of the klystron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The TWT is sometimes preferred to the multicavity klystron amplifier, because it

a. is more efficient

b. has a greater bandwidth

c. has a higher number of modes

d. produces a higher output power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The transit time in the repeller space of a reflex klystron must be n + ¾ cycles to ensure that

a. electrons are accelerated by the gap voltage on their return

b. returning electrons give energy to the gap oscillations

c. it is equal to the period of the cavity oscillations

d. the repeller is not damaged by striking electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. The cavity magnetron uses strapping to

a. prevent mode jumping

b. prevent cathode back-heating

c. ensure bunching

d. improve the phase-focusing effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. A magnetic field is used in the cavity magnetron to

a. prevent anode current in the absence of oscillation

b. ensure that the oscillations are pulsed

c. help in focusing the electron beam, thus preventing spreading

d. ensure that the electrons will orbit around the cathode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. To avoid difficulties with strapping at high frequencies, the type of cavity structure used in the magnetron is the

a. hole-and-slot

b. slot

c. vane

d. rising sun

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. The primary purpose of the helix in a traveling-wave tube is to

a. prevent the electron beam from spreading in the long tube

b. reduce the axial velocity of the RF field

c. ensure broadband operation

d. reduce the noise figure

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The attenuator is used in the traveling-wave tube to

a. help bunching

b. prevent oscillations

c. prevent saturation

d. increase gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Periodic permanent-magnet focusing is used with TWTs to

a. allow pulsed operation

b. improve electron bunching

c. avoid the bulk of an electromagnet

d. allow coupled-cavity operation at the highest frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. The TWT is sometimes preferred to the magnetron as a radar transmitter output tube because it is

a. capable of a longer duty cycle

b. a more efficient bandwidth

c. more broadband

d. less noisy

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A magnetron whose oscillating frequency is electronically adjustable over a wide range is called a

a. coaxial magnetron

b. dither-tuned magnetron

c. frequency-agile magnetron

d. VTM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Indicate which of the following is nota TWT slow-wave structure:

a. Periodic-permanent magnet

b. Coupled cavity

c. Helix

d. Ring-bar

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. The glass tube of a TWT may be coated with aquadag to

a. help focusing

b. provide attenuation

c. improve bunching

d. increase gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. A backward-wave oscillator is based on the

a. rising-sun magnetron

b. crossed-field amplifier

c. coaxial magnetron

d. traveling-wave tube

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions