Blake: MCQ in Television

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: January 7, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Television

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 19: Television from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Television. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. NTSC stands for:

a. National Television Systems Commission

b. National Television Systems Committee

c. National Television Systems Council

d. Nippon Television Systems Commission

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The NTSC specification was drawn up by the:

a. FCC

b. IRE

c. EIA

d. IEEE

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. RGB stands for:

a. Red-Green Burst

b. Red-Green Brightness

c. Red-Green Bandwidth

d. Red-Green-Blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The number of scan lines in an NTSC signal is:

a. 525

b. 625

c. 1024

d. 1250

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The number of NTSC frames sent per second is:

a. 25

b. 30

c. 50

d. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. The number of NTSC fields sent per second is:

a. 25

b. 30

c. 50

d. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. The aspect ratio of a standard TV receiver is:

a. 3 : 4

b. 4 : 3

c. 525 : 625

d. 625 : 525

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Luminance refers to:

a. brightness

b. contrast

c. chroma

d. raster

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Luminance is measured in:

a. foot-candles

b. lumins

c. IRE units

d. NTSC units

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The maximum luminance level is called:

a. max white

b. peak white

c. all white

d. whiter than white

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The blanking level corresponds to a luminance of:

a. white

b. black

c. whiter than white

d. blacker than black

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. The sync pulse level corresponds to a luminance of:

a. white

b. black

c. whiter than white

d. blacker than black

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. The vertical blanking pulse is serrated to:

a. maintain horizontal sync

b. maintain vertical sync

c. equalize the DC level

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. When measured in lines, horizontal resolution:

a. is greater than vertical resolution

b. is about the same as vertical resolution

c. is less than vertical resolution

d. horizontal resolution is not measured in lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The smallest picture element is called a:

a. dot

b. pic

c. pixel

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. In a color TV receiver, Y I Q refers to:

a. luminance signal, in-phase color component, quadrature phase color component

b. composite color signal, in-phase color component, quadrature phase color component

c. composite video signal, in-phase video component, quadrature video color component

d. a method of demodulating stereo sound

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Compared to the luminance signal, the horizontal resolution for color is:

a. much greater

b. about the same

c. much less

d. resolution does not apply to color

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The modulation used for the video signal in a standard NTSC color TV receiver is:

a. SSB

b. vestigial sideband AM

c. suppressed-carrier AM

d. FM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The modulation used for the audio signal in a standard NTSC color TV receiver is:

a. SSB

b. vestigial sideband AM

c. suppressed-carrier AM

d. FM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The modulation used for the chroma signal in a standard NTSC color TV receiver is:

a. SSB

b. vestigial sideband AM

c. suppressed-carrier AM

d. FM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. The function of the “color burst” is to:

a. detect the presence of a color video signal

b. regenerate the color sub-carrier

c. to synchronize the color demodulation line by line

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. SAP stands for:

a. separate audio program

b. separate audio pulse

c. sync amplitude pulse

d. sync audio pulse

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. The horizontal output transformer is also called:

a. the isolation transformer

b. the video transformer

c. the flyback transformer

d. the yoke

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Compared to a monochrome CRT, the accelerating voltage on a color CRT is:

a. about the same

b. much higher

c. much lower

d. color CRTs use magnetic acceleration

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. Deflection in CRTs used in TV receivers is done:

a. magnetically for both vertical and horizontal

b. electrostatically for both vertical and horizontal

c. electrostatically for vertical and magnetically for horizontal

d. magnetically for vertical and electrostatically for horizontal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. AFPC stands for:

a. allowed full picture chroma

b. automatic frequency and phase control

c. automatic frequency and picture control

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. ____________________ is a conductive coating on both the inside and outside of the CRT in a TV.

View Answer:

Answer: Aquadag

Solution:

2. The ____________________ standard for TV has been in use since 1953.

View Answer:

Answer: NTSC

Solution:

3. Video systems form pictures by a ____________________ process.

View Answer:

Answer: scanning

Solution:

4. During the horizontal blanking interval, the electron beam ____________________ from right to left.

View Answer:

Answer: retraces

Solution:

5. The NTSC specifies a ____________________ video signal.

View Answer:

Answer: composite

Solution:

6. The ____________________ ratio of a CRT screen is the ratio of width to height.

View Answer:

Answer: aspect

Solution:

7. Brightness information is called ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer:

luma

luminance

Solution:

8. Color information is called ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer:

chroma

chrominance

Solution:

9. The blanking period before the sync pulse is called the front ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: porch

Solution:

10. Odd and even fields are identified by the ____________________ of the vertical sync pulse.

View Answer:

Answer: position

Solution:

11. Each horizontal scan line takes ____________________ microseconds, not including blanking.

View Answer:

Answer: 62.5

Solution:

12. Horizontal blanking lasts ____________________ microseconds.

View Answer:

Answer: 10

Solution:

13. Vertical blanking lasts about ____________________ milliseconds.

View Answer:

Answer: 1.3

Solution:

14. Picture elements are called ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: pixels

Solution:

15. The maximum number of scan lines under NTSC is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: 525

Solution:

16. The human eye is most sensitive to the color ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: green

Solution:

17. The color sub-carrier frequency is approximately ____________________ MHz.

View Answer:

Answer: 3.58

Solution:

18. SAP stands for ____________________ audio program.

View Answer:

Answer: separate

Solution:

19. The second anode of a CRT is often called the ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: ultor

Solution:

20. The accelerating voltage for a color CRT is about ____________________ kV.

View Answer:

Answer: 20 to 30

Solution:

21. The inside of a CRT’s face-plate is coated with ____________________ to generate the picture.

View Answer:

Answer: phospor

Solution:

22. The horizontal output transformer is called the ____________________ transformer.

View Answer:

Answer: flyback

Solution:

23. A good way to separate luma from chroma is to use a ____________________ filter.

View Answer:

Answer: comb

Solution:

24. The color ____________________ turns off the color circuitry when a color TV is receiving a monochrome signal.

View Answer:

Answer: killer

Solution:

25. Signal levels in cable TV systems are usually measured in ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: dbmV

Solution:

26. The antenna for a CATV system is located at the ____________________ end.

View Answer:

Answer: head

Solution:

27. A ____________________ shows a color-bar signal with predetermined levels and phases.

View Answer:

Answer: vectorscope

Solution:

28. Color intensity is called ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: saturation

Solution:

29. The ____________________ of the chroma signal represents the color hue.

View Answer:

Answer: phase

Solution:

30. The ____________________ controls in a color TV adjust the electron beams to strike the correct color phosphor dots.

View Answer:

Answer: purity

Solution:

31. The ____________________ controls in a color TV adjust the electron beams to strike the correct triad of phosphor dots.

View Answer:

Answer: convergence

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play