MCQ in Machine Design and Shop Practice Part 12 | ME Board Exam

(Last Updated On: January 8, 2021)

MCQ in Machine Design and Shop Practice Part 12 | ME Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 12 of the Series in Machine Design and Shop Practice – MDSP as one of the Mechanical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ME Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Mechanical Engineering field, Mechanical Engineering Books, Journals and other ME References. I assume you are looking for a reviewer that will help you achieve your goal to become a License Mechanical Engineer very soon. Yes, you are in the right place to make your dream come true. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the Mechanical Board Examination.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ME Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Stress and Analysis – Simple Stresses
  • MCQ in Materials and their Properties
  • MCQ in Tolerances and Allowances
  • MCQ in Variable Loads and Stress Concentration
  • MCQ in Columns and Central Loads
  • MCQ in Combine Stresses
  • MCQ in Ball and Roller Bearings
  • MCQ in Journal and Plane-Surface Bearings
  • MCQ in Flexible transmission, flat belts, v-belts, and chains
  • MCQ in Screw Fastening and Rivets
  • MCQ in Springs
  • MCQ in Shafts
  • MCQ in Keys and Couplings
  • MCQ in Journal and Plane-Surface Bearings
  • MCQ in Spur Gears
  • MCQ in Helical Gears
  • MCQ in Bevel Gears
  • MCQ in Worm Gearing
  • MCQ in Brakes and Clutches
  • MCQ in Welding
  • MCQ in Thin Cylinders and Cylindrical Cylinders
  • MCQ in Steel Tubes
  • MCQ in Flat Plates
  • MCQ in Flywheels
  • MCQ in Punch Press
  • MCQ in Pipe and Fittings
  • MCQ in Engineering Drawings Practices

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 12 of the Series

MCQ in Machine Design and Shop Practice Part 11 | ME Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

551. In a hydraulic driven shaper the metal is removed at:

a. higher speed

b. lower speed

c. average speed

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

552. In a shaper the cutting speed (metric) is expressed in:

a. meter per minute

b. meter per second

c. meter per hour

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

553. In a shaper the feed (metric) is usually expressed in:

a. mm / stroke

b. mm / revolution

c. meter / minute

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

554. For cutting gear teeth in a shaper, the _____ tool is used:

a. gooseneck

b. ‘V’ shaped

c. round nose

d. form

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

555. Shaper tool bit should not extend in tool holder beyond:

a. 5 mm

b. 15 mm

c. 25 mm

d. 50 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

56. The standard ratio of cutting to return stroke in shaper is:

a. 3 : 1

b. 1 : 3

c. 2 : 3

d. 3 : 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

557. A tipped tool is more useful than H.S.S. tool because:

a. it can resists more heat

b. it can keep the cutting point sharp

c. cutting speed can be increased

d. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

558. The feed in shaper takes place at:

a. the beginning of return stroke

b. the beginning of cutting stroke

c. the middle of return stroke

d. the end of return stroke

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

559. Which of the following quick return mechanism is most widely used in most of the slotters:

a. whitworth mechanism

b. slotter disc mechanism

c. hydraulic mechanism

d. slotter link and gear mechanism

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

560. In a slotter the cutting speed depends upon:

a. materials to be used

b. materials of the slotter tool

c. finish required

d. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

561. The clamping block to be used in a slotter to support the end of the strap is made of:

a. H.S.S.

b. high carbon steel

c. lead

d. wood

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

562. Divided table planer has:

a. one table

b. two tables

c. one housing

d. two housing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

563. The straddle milling is done by means of two:

a. side milling cutters

b. plain milling cutters

c. face milling cutters

d. form cutters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

564. The formula to find out the number of turn of the crank for simple indexing is:

a. T = 20 / N

b. T = N / 20

c. T = 40 / N

d. T = N / 40

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

565. In a standard worm dividing head the ration between the worm wheel and the worm is:

a. 10 : 1

b. 20 : 1

c. 30 : 1

d. 40 : 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

566. In a standard dividing head 3 holes in 27 holes circles will be:

a. 6°

b. 4°

c. 2°

d. 1° *

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

567. Planer type milling machine is built up for work of:

a. light duty

b. heavy duty

c. medium duty

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

568. In a straddle milling operation how many cutters are used to mill the work:

a. one

b. two

c. three or more

d. any one of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

569. For gear cutting which cutter is used:

a. end mill cutter

b. plain milling cutter

c. form relieve cutter

d. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

570. The approximate hardness of HSS end mill cutter is:

a. 45 HRC

b. 52 HRC

c. 62 HRC

d. 72 HRC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

571. The over arm of a milling machine is used to support:

a. spindle

b. arbor

c. column

d. table

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

572. Which of the following conditions may cause error during knurling:

a. to much longitudinal feed

b. clamped length of tool too short

c. surface speed too low

d. unnecessary support with tail stock centre

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

573. Mark the cutter which works simultaneously with up cut and down cut process:

a. side milling cutter

b. semi-circular milling cutter

c. shell end mill

d. plain milling cutter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

574. A polygon with 9 flats is to be milled using the indexing head. The indexing head transmission ratio is 40 : 1. Determine the number of crank rotation and mark the correct answer:

a. 9 full rotation

b. 5 full rotation, 2 holes on the 36 hole circle

c. 4 full rotation, 12 holes on the 27 hole circle

d. 2 full rotation, 16 holes on the 47 hole circle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

575. Where the relieved cutters are reground:

a. on the circumstances

b. relieved cutters are not reground

c. on the flank

d. on the side faces

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

576. What happens if the job is loosely fitted between centres in cylindrical grindings:

a. the job will be out of round

b. the job will be oversized

c. the job will be thrown out

d. the job will not rotate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

577. Which of the following is used to clean the gauge blocks before and after use:

a. brush

b. cotton waste

c. chamois leather or linen cloth

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

578. One of the cause of grinding wheel glazing is:

a. grain size is too fine

b. wheel is hard

c. wheel speed is too fast

d. A and B both

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

579. The grade of grinding wheel depends upon:

a. grain size

b. structure

c. kind of abrasive

d. hardness of bond

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

580. Which kind of bond is commonly used:

a. vitrified

b. rubber

c. shellac

d. silicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

581. A grinding wheel has got the marking ‘C’, is made with the abrasive:

a. aluminum oxide

b. silicon carbide

c. combination of A and B

d. corrundum

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

582. As per Indian standard, the grain size 46 comes under the group:

a. coarse grain

b. medium grain

c. fine grain

d. very fine grain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

583. As per Indian standard ‘M’ grade wheel comes under the group:

a. soft

b. medium

c. hard

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

584. The symbol conventionally used for resinoid bond is:

a. ‘V’

b. ‘R’

c. ‘B’

d. ‘E’

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

585. A grinding wheel is marked as 51A 46L 5V 23, out of these 5 means:

a. kind of abrasive

b. kind of bond

c. structure

d. grain size

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

586. Balancing of grinding wheel is done to:

a. make the outside diameter concentric with the bore

b. make the sides of wheel parallel

c. equalize the weight in every portion of the wheel

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

587. Grinding fluids are used to:

a. reduce the friction between the wheel face and the job

b. cool and lubricate the wheel and workpiece

c. prevent loading of wheel

d. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

588. Taps are resharpened by grindings:

a. flutes

b. threads

c. diameter

d. relief

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

589. In vertical milling machine the spindle Is attached ______ to the work table.

a. horizontal

b. vertical

c. angular

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

590. Planer type milling machine is built up for ______ work of:

a. light duty

b. heavy duty

c. medium duty

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

591. Amount of automatic feed in shaper is increased by taking the crank pin:

a. at the centre of crank disc

b. towards the centre of crank disc

c. away from the centre of crank disc

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

592. In a straddle milling operation how many cutters are used to mill the work:

a. one

b. two

c. three or more

d. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

593. For gear cutting which cutter is used.

a. end mill cutter

b. plain milling cutter

c. form relief cutter

d. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

594. In a slotter the table gets ___ different feeds.

a. one

b. two

c. three

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

595. If the clearance of a cutting edge is 5 degree, the lip (wedge) angle in 75 degree the rake angle will be,

a. 80 degree

b. 70 degree

c. 10 degree

d. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

596. The approximate hardness of HSS and mill cutter is,

a. 45 HRC

b. 52 HRC

c. 62 HRC

d. 72 HRC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

597. The over arm of a milling machine is used to support

a. spindle

b. arbor

c. column

d. table

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

598. Where does the speed motion takes place in slotting machine?

a. during the cutting motion

b. after each forward stroke

c. at the end of return motion

d. after each double stroke

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

599. Which of the following conditions may cause error during knurling?

a. too much longitudinal feed

b. clamped length of tool too short

c. surface speed too low

d. unnecessary support with tool stock center

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

600. Mark the milling method during which the formation of chatter marks is very likely.

a. during down cut milling with a straight tooth cutter

b. during up cut milling with a straight tooth cutter

c. during face milling with a straight tooth cutter

d. while using spiral tooth cutter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status