You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Engineering Electromagnetics as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

PRC Board of Electronics Engineering Examination Syllabi (ECE Board)

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall compose of four subjects each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing to the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject areas to pass the licensure exam.

MCQ Topic Outline: Electromagnetic/Vector Analysis

  • MCQ in Algebra of vectors
  • MCQ in Vector Product
  • MCQ in Vector Calculus
  • MCQ in Vector Identities
  • MCQ in Derivative of vector functions
  • MCQ in Directional derivative, gradient, divergence, curl
  • MCQ in Integral Theorems, Green’s Lemma, Divergence Theorem and Strokes’ Theorem

MCQ Topic Outline: Electromagnetics

  • MCQ in Steady Electric and Magnetic Fields
  • MCQ in Dielectric and Magnetic Materials
  • MCQ in Resonance
  • MCQ in Coupled and Magnetic Circuits
  • MCQ in Time-varying Fields and Maxwell’s Equation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

251. A mica capacitor and a ceramic capacitor both have the same physical dimensions. Which will have more value of capacitance?

A. Ceramic capacitor

B. Mica capacitor

C. Both will have identical value of capacitance

D. It depends on applied voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

252. Which of the following material has least value of dielectric constant?

A. Ceramics

B. Oil

C. Glass

D. Paper

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

253. Which of the following capacitors will have the least value of breakdown voltage?

A. Mica

B. Paper

C. Ceramic

D. Electrolytic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

254. Dielectric constant for mica is nearly

A. 200

B. 100

C. 3 to 8

D. 1 to 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

255. The value of dielectric constant for vacuum is taken as

A. zero

B. 1

C. 4

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

256. Which of the following capacitors is marked for polarity?

A. Air

B. Paper

C. Mica

D. Electrolytic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

257. Which of the following capacitors can be used for temperature compensation?

A. Air capacitor

B. Ceramic capacitor

C. Paper capacitor

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

258. Which of the following statements is incorrect?

A. The thinner the dielectric, the more the capacitance and the lower the voltage breakdown rating for a capacitor.

B. A six dot mica capacitor color coded white, green, black, red, and yellow has the capacitance value of 500 pF

C. Capacitors in series provide less capacitance but a higher voltage breakdown rating for the combination

D. A capacitor can store charge because it has a dielectric between two conductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

259. Paper capacitors usually have a tolerance of

A. ± 5%

B. ± 10%

C. ± 15%

D. ± 20%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

260. For closer tolerances which of the following capacitors is usually preferred?

A. Paper capacitor

B. Mica capacitor

C. Ceramic disc capacitor

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

261. The electrostatic force between two charges of one coulomb each and placed at distance of 0.5 m will be

A. 36 x 106 N

B. 36 x 107 N

C. 36 x 108 N

D. 36 x 109 N

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

262. The units of volume charge density are

A. Coulomb/meter

B. Coulomb/meter

C. Coulomb/meter

D. Coulomb/meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

263. “The surface integral of the normal component of the electric displacement D over any closed surface equals the charge enclosed by the surface”. The above statement is associated with

A. Gauss’s law

B. Kirchhoff s law

C. Faraday’s law

D. Lenz’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

264. Dielectric strength of mica is

A. 10 to 20 kV/mm

B. 30 to 50 kV/mm

C. 50 to 200 kV/mm

D. 300 to 500 kV/mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

265. The dielectric constant (relative permittivity) of glass is given by

A. 0.1 to 0.4

B. 0.5 to 1.0

C. 2.0 to 4.0

D. 5 to 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

266. capacitors are mainly used for radio frequency tuning.

A. Paper

B. Air

C. Mica

D. Electrolytic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

267. capacitors can be used only for D.C.

A. Air

B. Paper

C. Mica

D. Electrolytic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

268. capacitors are used in transistor circuits.

A. Ceramic

B. Paper

C. Air

D. Electrolytic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

269. Capacitors are used for audio frequency and radio frequency coupling and tuning.

A. Air

B. Mica

C. Plastic film

D. Ceramic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

270. The inverse of capacitance is called

A. reluctance

B. conductance

C. susceptance

D. elastance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

271. When the dielectric is homogeneous, the potential gradient is

A. uniform

B. non-uniform

C. zero

D. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

272. The potential gradient across the material of low permittivity is than across the material of high permittivity.

A. smaller

B. greater

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

273. field is associated with the capacitor.

A. Electric

B. Magnetic

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

274. A capacitor having capacitance of 5 μF is charged to a potential difference of 10,000 V. The energy stored in the capacitor is

A. 50 joules

B. 150 joules

C. 200 joules

D. 250 joules

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

275. A single core cable used on 33000 V has conductor diameter 10 mm and the internal diameter of sheath 25 mm. The maximum electrostatic stress in the cable is

A. 62 x 105 V/m

B. 72 x 105 V/m

C. 82 x 105 V/m

D. 92 x 105 V/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

276. Two infinite parallel plates 10 mm apart have maintained between them a potential difference of 100 V. The acceleration of an electron placed between them is

A. 0.56 x 1015 m/s2

B. 1.5 x 1015 m/s2

C. 1.6 x 1015 m/s2

D. 1.76 x 1015 m/s2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

277. The total deficiency or excess of electrons in a body is known as

A. current

B. voltage

C. potential gradient

D. charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

278. The relative permittivity has the following units

A. F/m

B. m/F

C. Wb/m

D. no units

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

279. The phenomenon of an uncharged body getting charged merely by the nearness of a charged body is known as

A. photoelectric effect

B. chemical effect

C. magnetic effect

D. induction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

280. A unit tube of flux is known as tube

A. Newton

B. Faraday

C. Michale

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

281. The number of Faraday tubes of flux passing through a surface in an electric field is called

A. electric flux

B. electric flux density

C. magnetic flux density

D. electric charge density

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

282. The unit of electric intensity is

A. N/C2

B. Wb/m2

C. N/C

D. N2/C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

283. The value of E within the field due to a point charge can be found with the help of

A. Faraday’s laws

B. Kirchhoff s laws

C. Coulomb’s laws

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

284. at a point may be defined as equal to the lines of force passing normally through a unit cross section at that point.

A. Electric intensity

B. Magnetic flux density

C. Electric flux

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

285. Electric intensity at any point in an electric field is equal to the at that point.

A. electric flux

B. magnetic flux density

C. potential gradient

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

286. Electric displacement is a quantity.

A. scalar

B. vector

C. both of the above

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

287. at a point is equal to the negative potential gradient at that point.

A. Electric intensity

B. Electric flux

C. Magnetic flux

D. Magnetic flux density

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

288. The unit of dielectric strength is given by

A. V/m

B. V2/m

C. m/V

D. m/V2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

289. Dielectric strength ______with increasing thickness

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains unaltered

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

290. The property of a capacitor to store electricity is called its

A. capacitance

B. charge

C. energy

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

291. ________ is that property of a capacitor which delays any change of voltage across it.

A. Inductance

B. Capacitance

C. Potential gradient

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

292. A capacitance of 100 μf if is connected in series with a resistance of 8000 ohms. The time constant of the circuit is

A. 0.2 s

B. 0.4

C. 0.6 s

D. 0.8 s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

293. In a cable capacitor, voltage gradient is maximum at the surface of the

A. earth

B. conduction

C. sheath

D. insulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

294. Which of the following is the example of spherical system?

A.         Charge in box

B.         Charge in dielectric

C.         Charge in space

D.         Uncharged system

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

295. Which of the following is the radiation pattern of a parabola antenna?

A. Figure of directional

B. Omnidirectional

C. Highly directional

D. None of the above

View Answer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

296. What is the main disadvantage of the two-hole directional coupler?

A.         Narrow bandwidth

B.         Poor directivity

C.         High standing wave ratio

D.         All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

297. Which material has the highest value of dielectric constant?

A.         Glass

B.         Oil

C.         Vacuum

D.         Ceramics

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

298. Pick out the incorrect statement?

A.         The leakage resistance of ceramic capacitors is generally high

B.         The stored energy in a capacitor increases with applied voltage

C.         A wire cable has distributed capacitance between the conductors

D.         The stored energy in a capacitor decreases with reduction in value of capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

299. A capacitor consists of two –

A.         insulators only

B.         conductors only

C.         conductors separated by an insulator

D.         insulators separated by a conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

300. What is the unit of capacitance?

A.         ohm

B.         farad

C.         henry

D.         None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

301. Which of the following capacitors are mainly used for radio frequency tuning?

A.         Air

B.         Mica

C.         Paper

D.         Electrolytic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

302. The Stoke’s theorem uses _________ operation?

A.         Curl

B.         Gradient

C.         Laplacian

D.         Divergence

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

303. The Green’s theorem can be related to __________.

A.         Euler’s theorem

B.         Leibnitz’s theorem

C.         Stoke’s theorem

D.         None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

304. The Gaussian surface is –

A.         Tangential

B.         Real boundary

C.         Imaginary surface

D.         None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

305. Gauss law cannot be used to find

A.         Charge

B.         Permittivity

C.         Electric field intensity

D.         None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

306. Parabolic & lens antenna are commonly used in

A.         medium frequency

B.         Microwave frequency

C.         Low frequency

D.         High frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

307. A dielectric material must be –

A.         insulator

B.         resistor

C.         Electric field

D.         None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status