Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: March 25, 2020)

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 1: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items set of Practice Examination 1 in Electronics Engineering composed of previous Board Exams Questions. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Electronics Engineering within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Electronics Engineering is 30% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Systems and Technology (30%).

Start the Test Yourself Exam 1

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What is an electronic measuring equipment used in navigation operating in 1GHz band which provides bearing and distance indication?

  • A. TACAN
  • B. ODR
  • C. ILS
  • D. DME
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Find the output of four (4) lead acid cells.

  • A. 3.2 V
  • B. 8.4 V
  • C. 5.8 V
  • D. 1.6 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The reciprocal of capacitance is called

  • A. elastance
  • B. permittivity
  • C. conductance
  • D. permeability
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. ECE Board Exam November 1995

An advantage of full-wave rectifier over half-wave rectifier.

  • A. Each diode can cool-off during half of each input cycle.
  • B. The ripple frequency is lower.
  • C. The tube will conduct during both halves of the cycle.
  • D. Output voltage is lower with more ripples.
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What composes all matter whether a liquid, solid or gas?

  • A. Atoms
  • B. Electrons
  • C. Protons
  • D. Neutrons
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What is the majority carrier in an N material?

  • A. Holes
  • B. Neutrons
  • C. Electrons
  • D. Protons
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. ECE Board Exam November 1995

A very high resistance connected in parallel with smoothing capacitors in a high voltage DC system is called a

  • A. dropping resistor
  • B. shunt
  • C. divider
  • D. bleeder
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What is the smallest part of a computer language?

  • A. Binary
  • B. Byte
  • C. Bit
  • D. Word
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. ECE Board Exam November 1995

A user-program that has the ability to move a robot axis to any position within its range

  • A. Point-to-point
  • B. Continuous path
  • C. Positive stop
  • D. Pick-and-place
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What level is used to represent logic-1 in a negative logic circuit?

  • A. Negative transition level
  • B. Low level
  • C. Positive transmission level
  • D. High level
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What law in electronics where an induced current will be in such a direction that its own magnetic field will oppose the magnetic field that produces the same?

  • A. Electromagnetic law
  • B. Nortons law
  • C. Lenz law
  • D. Maxwells law
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What is the reason why robot actuators have lesser capabilities than electric or hydraulic robot actuators?

  • A. It has quick response
  • B. It always has oil leaks
  • C. It always has all or nothing motion
  • D. It has high initial cost
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. ECE Board Exam November 1995

_______ has the unit of electron volt.

  • A. Charge
  • B. Potential difference
  • C. Energy
  • D. Current
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What is the unit of magnetic flux in SI system?

  • A. Weber
  • B. Maxwell
  • C. Tesla
  • D. Gauss
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What element possesses four valence electrons?

  • A. Insulator
  • B. Semi-insulator
  • C. Semiconductor
  • D. Conductor
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What level is used to represent logic-0 in a negative logic circuit?

  • A. High level
  • B. Low level
  • C. Negative transition level
  • D. Positive transition level
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. ECE Board Exam November 1995

In an Amplitude-Modulated (AM) radio transmitter, the modulator is _________.

  • A. How amplification can be thought of as a decision making process
  • B. How semiconductor replace vacuum
  • C. A digital decision
  • D. How to adapt a radio transmitter to make it useful as multiplier circuit.
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Which of the following is the probable output if all inputs of a TTL gate are binary 1?

  • A. Determinable
  • B. Binary 0
  • C. Binary 1
  • D. Indeterminate
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Term used to describe sudden reverse conduction of an electronic component caused by excess reverse voltage across the device.

  • A. Cut-off
  • B. Saturation
  • C. Avalanche
  • D. Revertion
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Given the two voltages:

S(t)=10cos(ωt+30 degrees) volts

Q(t)=15cos(ωt+45 degrees) volts

Find V(t)=S(t) + Q(t)

  • A. V(t) = 5.9cos(ωt + 71 degrees) volts
  • B. V(t) = 24.8cos(ωt +3 9 degrees) volts
  • C. V(t) = 25cos(ωt + 75 degrees) volts
  • D. V(t) = 13.6cos(ωt + 75 degrees) volts
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What type of materials formed when trivalent material is doped with silicon or germanium?

  • A. N type
  • B. N and P type
  • C. PN type
  • D. P type
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What is the degree of exactness of measurement when compared to the expected value of the variable being measured?

  • A. Accuracy
  • B. Error
  • C. Deviation
  • D. Precision
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The overall gain of an amplifier in cascade is

  • A. the sum
  • B. the average of each
  • C. the product
  • D. 100 % the sum
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. ECE Board Exam November 1995

_________ is a byte of data stored in a memory location.

  • A. 8 bits
  • B. Character
  • C. 4 bits
  • D. Memory word

25. ECE Board Exam November 1995

An instrument used to measure one location in terms of coordinates.

  • A. Global Positioning System
  • B. Hydrometer
  • C. Altimeter
  • D. Increductometer
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. ECE Board Exam November 1995

How do you measure the current in a circuit without an ammeter?

  • A. By computing the values of resistance
  • B. Measure voltage drop across tube
  • C. Measure voltage drop across known resistor
  • D. Divide total circuit resistance by the total circuit load
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. ECE Board Exam November 1995

_________ is retrieving data from memory.

  • A. Accessing
  • B. Getting
  • C. Encoding
  • D. Reading
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Materials with permeabilities slightly less than that of free space are referred to as

  • A. diamagnetic
  • B. ferromagnetic
  • C. non-magnetic
  • D. paramagnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. ECE Board Exam November 1995

________ can erase EPROMS.

  • A. Applying a 21-volt pulse
  • B. Applying ultraviolet rays
  • C. Turning off the power
  • D. Blowing fuse
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What materials possess permeabilities slightly less than that of free space?

  • A. Non-magnetic
  • B. Diamagnetic
  • C. Paramagnetic
  • D. Ferromagnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. ECE Board Exam November 1995

An LC circuit resonates at 2000 kHz and has a Q of 100. Find the lower and upper cut-off frequencies.

  • A. 1950 kHz, 2050 kHz
  • B. 1900 kHz, 2100 kHz
  • C. 1990 kHz, 2010 kHz
  • D. 1980 kHz, 2020 kHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Find the ripple factor (Kr) of a sinusoidal signal with peak ripple of 4 volts and an average of 30.

  • A. 0.094
  • B. 0.013
  • C. 0.130
  • D. 0.94
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The term “Fully Saturated” for a transistor refers to:

  • A. the collector current at its maximum value
  • B. the collector current at its minimum value
  • C. the transistor’s beta at its maximum value
  • D. the transistor’s alpha at its maximum value
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The _________ grid in an electron tube is where the input signal is usually applied.

  • A. screen
  • B. control
  • C. bias
  • D. supression
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. ECE Board Exam November 1995

If three amplifiers with a gain of 8 each are in cascade, how much is the overall gain?

  • A. 72
  • B. 24
  • C. 512
  • D. 8
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. ECE Board Exam November 1995

_______ is a pn junction semiconductor device that emits noncoherent optical radiation when biased in the forward direction, as a result of a recombination effect.

  • A. LASER
  • B. JUGFET
  • C. LED
  • D. Optical cavity
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What do you call the force which sets up or tends to set up magnetic flux in a magnetic circuit?

  • A. Electromotive force
  • B. Potential difference
  • C. Magnetomotive force
  • D. Dynamic force
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Silicon diodes are used in a two-diode full-wave rectifier circuit to supply a load of 12 volts DC. Assuming ideal diodes and the load resistance is 12 ohms, compute the efficiency of the rectifier in percentage.

  • A. 5.8
  • B. 75
  • C. 95.7
  • D. 81.2
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. ECE Board Exam November 1995

In order to match the load to the generator means making load resistance _________.

  • A. increased to more of generator’s internal resistance
  • B. equal to generator’s internal resistance
  • C. decreased
  • D. lowered than generator’s internal resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The purpose of installing thyrectors across the incoming power lines to speed the control system is to ______.

  • A. cause the motor to caution
  • B. protect drive circuits from high voltage transient surges
  • C. increase counter-emf
  • D. allow the field winding current to continue flowing
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The base SI unit of luminous intensity is

  • A. lux
  • B. lumen
  • C. candela
  • D. lambert
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The portion of the weld interval during which welding current is flowing

  • A. Heat subinterval
  • B. Release interval
  • C. Cool interval
  • D. Squeeze interval
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The difference in energy between the valence and conduction bands of a semiconductor is called

  • A. band gap
  • B. extrinsic photoeffect
  • C. conductivity
  • D. energy-density
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. ECE Board Exam November 1995

________ is a segment register which normally accesses variables in the program.

  • A. Extra
  • B. Stack
  • C. Data
  • D. Code
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What is the range of audio frequency?

  • A. 10 to 10,000 Hz
  • B. 16 to 20,000 Hz
  • C. 3 to 2,000 kHz
  • D. 10 to 2,000 Hz
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

46. ECE Board Exam November 1995

A __________ is a storage device used to accommodate a difference in rate of flow of data or time of occurrence of events when transmitting from one device to another.

  • A. Accumulator
  • B. Buffer
  • C. Modem
  • D. Register
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Solve the collector current if base current is 200 mA and the current gain is 20.

  • A. 10 A
  • B. 4 A
  • C. 1 A
  • D. 40 A
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. ECE Board Exam November 1995

_____ is the specific gravity reading for a good lead-acid cell.

  • A. 1170
  • B. 1270
  • C. 1070
  • D. 1370
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. ECE Board Exam November 1995

___________ refers to BCD counter

  • A. Decade counter
  • B. Shift relay
  • C. Frequency divider
  • D. Binary counter
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The typical number of bits per dynamic memory location is

  • A. 1
  • B. 8
  • C. 2
  • D. 16
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

51. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Find voltage regulation of a generator when full-load voltage is 110 V and no-load voltage is 120.

  • A. 1 %
  • B. 9.09 %
  • C. 90.0 %
  • D. 10 %
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. ECE Board Exam November 1995

In a system with MOS devices, the main bus loading factor is likely to be

  • A. resistive
  • B. current
  • C. capacitive
  • D. static charge
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The first recipient in E-mail communication.

  • A. Host
  • B. Mail box
  • C. Computer`
  • D. Disk
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

54. ECE Board Exam November 1995

When a power supply is constructed to operate from either 240V or 120V ac lines such that it will have same secondary output, its primary when connected from 240V must be

  • A. split into halves and connected in parallel
  • B. connected in series
  • C. connected in parallel
  • D. split into halves and connected in series
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Which has the largest diameter of the following dry cells?

  • A. Type C
  • B. Type AA
  • C. Type AAA
  • D. Type D
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

56. ECE Board Exam November 1995

_________ is an output applied to Read Only Memory (ROM).

  • A. Multiplexer
  • B. Address
  • C. Input code
  • D. Data
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

57. ECE Board Exam November 1995

________ is a kind of memory where only manufacturer can store program and has a group of memory locations each permanently storing a word.

  • A. ROM
  • B. SOS memory
  • C. RAM
  • D. Hard Memory
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. ECE Board Exam November 1995

_________ is an excess property of P-type semiconductor.

  • A. Neutron
  • B. Proton
  • C. Electron
  • D. Hole
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The best way to control speed of an AC induction motor is by varying the ________

  • A. supply frequency
  • B. both supply voltage and frequency simultaneously
  • C. supply voltage
  • D. series resistance of the field
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

60. ECE Board Exam November 1995

There are _________ identical cells in parallel needed to double the current reading of each cells.

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 2
  • D. 1
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

61. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Two heaters A and B are in parallel across supply voltage V. Heater A produces 500 kcal in 20 minutes and B produces 1000 kcal in 10 minutes. The resistance of A is 10 ohms. What is the resistance of B, if the same heaters are connected in series voltage V?

  • A. 0.14 ohms
  • B. 4.5 ohms
  • C. 2.5 ohms
  • D. 4.5 ohms
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. ECE Board Exam November 1995

________is a low frequency oscillation which sometimes occurs under fault condition in electron tube circuits.

  • A. Ping pong
  • B. Jitter
  • C. Glitch
  • D. Motor boating
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

63. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The longer the diameter of a wire, the __________ is its resistance.

  • A. unstable
  • B. higher
  • C. stable
  • D. lesser
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. ECE Board Exam November 1995

When an atom gains an additional ______, it results to a negative ion.

  • A. neutron
  • B. proton
  • C. electron
  • D. atom
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

65. ECE Board Exam November 1995

_______ refers to circuits with 10 to 100 integrated circuits.

  • A. IC
  • B. Monolithic
  • C. MSI
  • D. SSI
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

66. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What is the most stable type of biasing?

  • A. Current feedback
  • B. Fixed bias
  • C. Voltage divider
  • D. Voltage feedback
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

67. ECE Board Exam November 1995

If the gain of an amplifier without feedback is 10 and with negative feedback is 8, then the feedback fraction is

  • A. 0.025
  • B. 0.9
  • C. 0.8
  • D. 0.225
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

68. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The ________ is an analog component that has two inputs, one inverting and the other non-inverting, and a single output terminal.

  • A. counter
  • B. op amp
  • C. register
  • D. flip-flop
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What do you call the duration within it takes to read the content of a memory location after it has been addressed

  • A. Execution time
  • B. Data rate
  • C. Cycle time
  • D. Access time
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

70. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What term in electronics is used to express how fast energy is consumed?

  • A. Load
  • B. Power
  • C. Conductance
  • D. Volt
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. ECE Board Exam November 1995

If a sine wave voltage varies from 0-200 V, how much is its instant voltage at 90%?

  • A. 200 V
  • B. Half of its maximum voltage
  • C. 100 V
  • D. Minimum voltage
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

72. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Device that increases power content from an input signal.

  • A. Attenuator
  • B. Amplifier
  • C. Oscillator
  • D. Transformer
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What is the lagging effect between the magnetizing force applied and the flux density?

  • A. Hysteresis
  • B. Permeance
  • C. Reluctance
  • D. Eddy Currents
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. ECE Board Exam November 1995

A solid-state device which only gives a “1” output if all its inputs are also “1” is called

  • A. an AND gate
  • B. a NAND gate
  • C. a NOR gate
  • D. an OR gate
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. ECE Board Exam November 1995

How much is the resistance of Germanium slag 10 cm long and cross sectional area of 1 squared cm?

  • A. 5.5 kilo ohm
  • B. 550 kilo ohm
  • C. 55 kilo ohm
  • D. 550 ohm
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. ECE Board Exam November 1995

A _______ is a device which can test all pins of an IC at the same time.

  • A. logic probe
  • B. current tracer
  • C. logic clip
  • D. pulser
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

77. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Current carried by each of two long parallel conductors is doubled if their separation is also doubled, the force between them would

  • A. increase four-fold
  • B. become half
  • C. increase two-fold
  • D. remain the same
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

78. ECE Board Exam November 1995

What is the first stage in electronic troubleshooting?

  • A. Statistical analysis
  • B. Symptom analysis
  • C. Diagnostics
  • D. Initiate plate testing
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

79. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Circuit that transforms dc from one voltage level to another or from one frequency to another

  • A. Coupler
  • B. Clipper
  • C. Comparator
  • D. Converter
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

80. ECE Board Exam November 1995

______ is an orderly pattern of combined silicon atoms.

  • A. Covalent bond
  • B. Valence orbit
  • C. Semiconductor
  • D. Crystal
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

81. ECE Board Exam November 1995

A crystal with its major flat surfaces cut so that they are perpendicular to a mechanical axis of the original quartz crystal is called

  • A. a Y-cut crystal
  • B. a Z-cut crystal
  • C. an XY-cut crystal
  • D. an X-cut crystal
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. ECE Board Exam November 1995

A good material conductor should have _______ valence electrons.

  • A. 21
  • B. 1
  • C. 3.5
  • D. 10
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

83. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The objective of a capacitor is to

  • A. block AC and passes DC current
  • B. block DC and passes AC current
  • C. stores AC current
  • D. blocks AC current
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. ECE Board Exam November 1995

________ is the characteristic of an oscillator that enables it to sustain oscillation after removal of the control stimulus.

  • A. Momentum
  • B. Fly-wheel effect
  • C. Damping
  • D. Forced oscillations
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. ECE Board Exam November 1995

__________ is the term used to express the amount of electrical energy in an electrostatic field.

  • A. Coulombs
  • B. Watts
  • C. Volts
  • D. Joules
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. ECE Board Exam November 1995

______ is a device that stays on once triggered and stores one of two conditions as a digital circuit.

  • A. Gate
  • B. Latch
  • C. Integrator
  • D. Oscillator
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. ECE Board Exam November 1995

When the cells are in series, voltages add, while current capacity is ______.

  • A. the same as one cell
  • B. zero
  • C. infinite
  • D. the sum of each cell
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. ECE Board Exam November 1995

In shift registers made up of several flip-flops, the clock signal indicates ________.

  • A. a bit of information stored in the flip-flop
  • B. information of time
  • C. what time is it
  • D. when to shift a bit of data from input of the flip-flop to the output
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

89. ECE Board Exam November 1995

A dc voltage supply is measured at 50 V and drops to 45 V when the load is connected. What is the value of “voltage regulation”?

  • A. 5 %
  • B. 50 %
  • C. 8.33 %
  • D. 11.11 %
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Which of the following statements is correct?

  • A. Transistor has two terminals
  • B. Open resistor has small resistance
  • C. Typical power rating of a carbon-composition resistor ranged from 0.125 W to 2 W
  • D. Potentiometer has two terminals
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. ECE Board Exam November 1995

__________ is the major characteristics of an IC

  • A. Complication
  • B. Size
  • C. Power consumption
  • D. Speed
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Find the sum of binary number 1010 and 0011.

  • a) 1021
  • b) 1101
  • c) 1011
  • d) 1111
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The loss of electrical energy in counter balancing the residual magnetism in each cycle is called

  • A. Eddy current loss
  • B. Hysteresis loss
  • C. Copper loss
  • D. Leakage loss
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. ECE Board Exam November 1995

In order to simplify a circuit, in analysis and computation the diode is normally assumed as _________

  • A. zero
  • B. ideal
  • C. imaginary
  • D. infinite
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Files in an E-mail communication are send thru _________

  • A. disk
  • B. mailbox
  • C. wires
  • D. attachment
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

96. ECE Board Exam November 1995

An audible tone generated by combining two different frequencies in a non-linear circuit or as sound waves in air is called

  • A. side tone
  • B. beat tone
  • C. heterodyne
  • D. deadbeat
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. ECE Board Exam November 1995

__________ are electrons at the outer shell.

  • A. Inside shell electrons
  • B. Conductor electrons
  • C. Outside shell electrons
  • D. Valence electrons
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

98. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Solve for flux density (in gauss) from a magnetic flux of 5,000 Mx through a perpendicular are of 2 cm x 5 cm.

  • A. 5000 G
  • B. 500 G
  • C. 10,000 G
  • D. 50 G
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

99. ECE Board Exam November 1995

Refers to the increased used of data conversion circuits as a result of increased application.

  • A. OP AMPS
  • B. Linear circuits
  • C. Computers
  • D. Digital equipment
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100. ECE Board Exam November 1995

The decibel gain of cascaded amplifiers equals the

  • A. sum of voltage and current gains
  • B. product of individual gains
  • C. difference of individual gains
  • D. sum of individual gains
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Electronics Engineering Exams: ECE Pre-Board

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

13 Comments

  1. shailesh patel
    • engr
  2. shailesh patel
    • engr
  3. Sarah Manimtim
    • engr
  4. kate dianne Ortiz
    • engr
  5. Sandeep Dhar
  6. James Lindo
    • engr
  7. engr
  8. vincognito

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions