Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 3: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: March 25, 2020)

Electronics Engineering Mastery Test 3: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items Practice Examinations set 3 in Electronics Engineering composed of previous Board Exams Questions. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in Electronics Engineering within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. Electronics Engineering is 30% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), General Engineering and Applied Sciences (20%) and Electronics Systems and Technology (30%).

Start the Test Yourself Exam 3

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is a medium of communication with a computer where programs are written in mnemonics?

  • A. Assembly Language
  • B. High level Language
  • C. Machine Language
  • D. Low level Language
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The arrow in the symbol of a transistor indicates the direction of

  • A. Electron current in the collector
  • B. Donor ion current
  • C. Electron current in the emitter
  • D. Hole current in the emitter
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Digital ICs are mostly

  • A. hybrid
  • B. thick film
  • C. thin film
  • D. monolithic
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A ___________ is a program which converts instruction written in a source language into machine code which can be read and acted upon by the computer.

  • A. source code
  • B. assembler
  • C. application software
  • D. compiler
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the total resistance of a two equal valued resistor in series?

  • A. Twice as one
  • B. The sum of their reciprocal
  • C. The difference of both
  • D. The product of both
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What two elements widely used in semiconductor devices exhibit both metallic and non-metallic characteristics?

  • A. Galena and Germanium
  • B. Silicon and Gold
  • C. Galena and Bismuth
  • D. Silicon and Germanium
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What do you expect when you use the two 20 k-ohms, 1 watt resistor in parallel instead of one 10 k-ohms, 1 watt?

  • A. Provide more power
  • B. Provide lighter current
  • C. Provide less power
  • D. Provide wider tolerance
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Find the required battery capacity needed to operate an equipment of 30 Amperes at 5 hours.

  • A. 6
  • B. 30
  • C. 3
  • D. 150
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What does ALU which carries arithmetic and logic operations process?

  • A. Binary coded decimal numbers
  • B. Hexadecimal numbers
  • C. Octal numbers
  • D. Binary numbers
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A static memory will store information

  • A. as long as power is applied to the memory
  • B. even when power is not applied to the memory
  • C. as long as power is applied and the memory is refreshed periodically
  • D. when power is applied at regular intervals
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The conductance of a circuit having three (3) 10 ohms resistors in parallel is

  • A. 3.33 S
  • B. 0.30 S
  • C. 0.333 S
  • D. 30 S
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Protons are about _______ heavier than electrons.

  • A. 1,800 times
  • B. less than thrice
  • C. less
  • D. twice
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. ECE Board Exam November 1996

In half-wave rectifier, if a resistance equal to load resistance is connected in parallel with the diode then

  • A. circuit will stop rectifying
  • B. output voltage would be halved
  • C. output voltage would be doubled
  • D. output voltage will remain unchanged
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. ECE Board Exam November 1996

______ refers to a function of a decade counter digital IC.

  • A. Producing one output pulse for every 10 input pulses
  • B. Adding two decimal numbers
  • C. Producing 10 output pulses for every input pulse
  • D. Decoding a decimal number for display on seven segment
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the time interval to undertake a refresh operation in a typical dynamic RAM?

  • A. 2 ms
  • B. 200 ns
  • C. 50 µs
  • D. 22 µs
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Electric energy refers to _________.

  • A. Joules divided by time
  • B. Volt-coulomb
  • C. Volt-ampere
  • D. Watt
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the process by which AC is converted to pulsating DC?

  • A. Charging
  • B. Rectification
  • C. Filtering
  • D. Clipping
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. ECE Board Exam November 1996

_______ frequency is reached when the capacitive and inductive reactance in a tuned circuit are equal.

  • A. Infinite
  • B. Resonant
  • C. Pulsating
  • D. Zero
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A ______ is composed of voltage-controlled oscillator, a phase comparator and a low pass filter, where the oscillator generates the output frequency in response to an error voltage produced by the comparator.

  • A. JK flip-flop
  • B. error detection
  • C. voltage-to-frequency converter
  • D. phase-locked loop
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. ECE Board Exam November 1996

How are the networks able to transform one impedance to another?

  • A. Resistance in the networks substitute for resistances in the load
  • B. The matching network can cancel the reactive part of an impedance and change the value of the resistive part of an impedance
  • C. The matching network introduces negative resistance to cancel the resistive part of an impedance
  • D. The matching network introduces transconductance to cancel the reactive part of an impedance
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Which of the following demodulates an RF modulated wave?

  • A. RF amp
  • B. IF amp
  • C. Mixer
  • D. Detector
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The ideal internal resistance of an ammeter should be

  • A. equal to the circuit’s resistance
  • B. zero
  • C. infinity
  • D. higher than the circuit’s resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What type of bias is required for an LED to produce luminescence?

  • A. Reverse bias
  • B. Zero bias
  • C. Forward bias
  • D. Inductive bias
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the resonant frequency of a circuit when L of 2 microhenrys and C of 30 picofarads are in series?

  • A. 20.5 kHz
  • B. 20.5 MHz
  • C. 2.65 kHz
  • D. 2.65 MHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. ECE Board Exam November 1996

_________ is a layer of insulating medium that separates the plates of a capacitor.

  • A. Insulator
  • B. Core
  • C. Dielectric
  • D. Space
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the oscillator of a radar receiver?

  • A. Detector
  • B. Product detector
  • C. Hartley oscillator
  • D. Klystron oscillator
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the equivalent of decimal number 11 in binary

  • A. 1101
  • B. 1110
  • C. 1111
  • D. 1011
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Which of the following ammeters is the most sensitive?

  • A. 0-100 micro Ammeter
  • B. 0-5 milli Ammeter
  • C. micro Ammeter
  • D. 0-50 milli Ammeter
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. ECE Board Exam November 1996

In the concept of induction heating in industrial electronics, the eddy current penetrates to greater depths at

  • A. high frequencies
  • B. increasing induction
  • C. decreasing induction
  • D. low frequencies
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Refers to the lowest voltage across any insulator that can cause current flow

  • A. Conduction voltage
  • B. Breakdown voltage
  • C. Voltage flow
  • D. Voltage drop
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Type of power-line frequency meter composed of vibrating iron reeds placed in alternating magnetic field

  • A. Induction type
  • B. Resonant type
  • C. Vibrating reed type
  • D. Electrodynamic type
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A separately packaged circuit element with its own external connections is called a ______ component.

  • A. integrated
  • B. discrete
  • C. active
  • D. passive
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The area of a conductor whose diameter is 0.001 inch is equal to

  • A. one angstrom
  • B. one circular mill
  • C. one micron
  • D. one steradian
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. ECE Board Exam November 1996

______ is called the time sharing of one line with multiplex signals.

  • A. Simultaneous transmission
  • B. Bidirectional
  • C. Relay
  • D. Multiplexing
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A process of constant loses of free electrons and then regaining them is called ______.

  • A. induction
  • B. ionization
  • C. polarization
  • D. electron gaining
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Term used for an out-of-phase, non-productive power associated with inductors and capacitors.

  • A. Reactive power
  • B. Effective power
  • C. Peak envelope power
  • D. True power
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What do you call the devices that allow computers to communicate with other computers through telephone lines or radio frequency?

  • A. Modems
  • B. Disks
  • C. Mouse
  • D. Super computers
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. ECE Board Exam November 1996

As general rule in the process of industrial electronic heating, the frequency with the thickness of the metal to be heated

  • A. is not related
  • B. is directly proportional
  • C. varies inversely
  • D. varies
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A __________ network is a two-port circuit made up of a repeated L, T, pi or H networks.

  • A. lattice
  • B. hierarchy
  • C. hybrid
  • D. ladder
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The octal equivalent of binary number 10101100 is

  • A. 367
  • B. AC16
  • C. 254
  • D. 172
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Which type of network offers the greater transformation ratio?

  • A. L-network
  • B. Pi-network
  • C. Constant-K
  • D. Constant-M
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Refers to the system that has no feedback and is not self-correcting

  • A. Close-loop system
  • B. Coal slurry system
  • C. Feed forward control system
  • D. Open-loop system
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Find the equivalent of 10 Oersted (Oe)

  • A. 100 Gb/cm
  • B. 1 Gb/cm
  • C. 10 Gb/cm
  • D. 1 Gb/m
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The density of data recorded on magnetic tape is measured in

  • A. bit stuffing rate
  • B. bit error rate
  • C. bits per inch
  • D. bits per second
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. ECE Board Exam November 1996

_______ is called back EMF.

  • A. A voltage that opposes the applied EMF
  • B. A current that opposes the applied EMF
  • C. An opposing EMF equal to R multiplied by C (RC) percent of the applied EMF
  • D. A current equal to the applied EMF
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the purpose of the rheostat in ohmmeter?

  • A. Balancing resistance
  • B. Counter resistance of measured circuit
  • C. Coil resistance
  • D. Compensate aging battery of the meter
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Find the charge in coulombs of dielectric that has a positive charge of 14.5 x 10 to the 18th power protons.

  • A. 29 x 10 to the 16th coulombs
  • B. 14.5 x 10 to the 16th coulombs
  • C. 14.5 x 10 to the 18th coulombs
  • D. 29 x 10 to the 18th coulombs
  • E. None of these
View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

48. ECE Board Exam November 1996

_________ is the transmitter receiver triggered by interrogator used mainly in secondary surveillance radar and distance measuring equipment.

  • A. Transponder
  • B. ILS
  • C. Interrogator
  • D. VOR
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. ECE Board Exam November 1996

In electricity, positive electric charge refers to __________.

  • A. protons
  • B. neutrons
  • C. electrons
  • D. atoms
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the lagging effect between the magnetizing force applied and the flux density?

  • A. Hysteresis
  • B. Permeance
  • C. Eddy current
  • D. Reluctance
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

51. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Find the Thevenins impedance equivalent across R2 of a linear close circuit having 10 volt supply in series with two resistors (R1= 50 ohms and R2= 200 ohms).

  • A. 400 ohms
  • B. 40 ohms
  • C. 4 ohms
  • D. 4 k-ohms
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the process of converting multiple analog input signals sequentially to digital output?

  • A. Time division multiplexing
  • B. Analog to digital conversion
  • C. Space division multiplexing
  • D. Pulse code multiplexing
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the equivalent of decimal 15 in octal?

  • A. 15
  • B. 18
  • C. 17
  • D. 16
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. ECE Board Exam November 1996

________ is the transistor which fabricated as two complementary SCRs in parallel with common gate terminal.

  • A. Triac
  • B. Field effect transistor
  • C. Bilateral SCR
  • D. Unijunction transistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. ECE Board Exam November 1996

How many diodes will you use to have a basic half-wave rectifier?

  • A. Three
  • B. Four
  • C. Two
  • D. One
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

56. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Electric charge of neutron is the same as

  • A. proton
  • B. electron
  • C. current
  • D. atom
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The current of an electric circuit is analogous to _________ parameter of a magnetic circuit.

  • A. flux density
  • B. reluctivity
  • C. mmf
  • D. flux
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Find the filter capacitor that will provide 2.5 % ripple filtered voltage having a load of 120 mA, full wave rectified voltage of 36 V dc and 60 Hz supply.

  • A. 3117 microfarads
  • B. 3207 microfarads
  • C. 311.7 microfarads
  • D. 320.7 microfarads
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

59. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Which of the following solid state devices work on the phenomenon avalanche breakdown?

  • A. Triac
  • B. Unijunction
  • C. All of these
  • D. Light activated SCR
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

60. ECE Board Exam November 1996

_______ is unipolar semiconductor device which the current is carried by the majority carriers only.

  • A. Field-effect transistor
  • B. Point-contact transistor
  • C. Zener diode
  • D. Junction transistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. ECE Board Exam November 1996

_________ is a gate which has 2 or more low input signals to get low output.

  • A. AND
  • B. Inverter
  • C. OR
  • D. NAND
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The main reason for the variation of amplifier gain with frequency is

  • A. due to interstage transformer
  • B. the presence of capacitance both external and internal
  • C. the logarithmic increases in its output
  • D. the Miller effect
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Component of solar battery which uses light energy to produce electromagnetic force

  • A. Alkaline cells
  • B. Polymer cells
  • C. Lithium cells
  • D. Selenium cells
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the term called magnetic field?

  • A. The force between the plates of a charged capacitor
  • B. A force set up when current flows through a conductor
  • C. Current flow through space around a permanent magnet
  • D. The force that drives current through a resistor
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

65. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Find the voltage drop developed across D’Arsonval meter movement having an internal resistance of 1 k-ohm and full deflection current of 150 micro amp.

  • A. 150 kV
  • B. 150 mV
  • C. 150 V
  • D. 150 micro V
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Kind of AC-motor, light load high speed or high load low speed

  • A. Synchronous motor
  • B. Squirrel cage motor
  • C. Split phase motor
  • D. Universal motor
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

67. ECE Board Exam November 1996

One of the following can program bipolar PROMs.

  • A. Biasing bipolar transistor
  • B. Blowing fuse
  • C. Enfusing input
  • D. Charging a gate
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

68. ECE Board Exam November 1996

In order to maintain same secondary output voltage, a power supply which operate from either 120 V or 240 V ac lines must have primary winding:

  • A. split exactly 1/3 from one end
  • B. split exactly 1/4 from one end
  • C. completely no split
  • D. split exactly 1/2 from one end
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

69. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the counter that follows the binary sequence?

  • A. Binary counter
  • B. Simplex counter
  • C. Shift counter
  • D. Decimal counter
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. ECE Board Exam November 1996

_______ are non-semiconductor devices still used in digital memories.

  • A. Gates
  • B. Flip-flops
  • C. Relay
  • D. Magnetic cores
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

71. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the reference cycle time use in radar, when the signal is transmitted and back to receiver?

  • A. 10.1 microsec
  • B. 100.0 microsec
  • C. 12.4 microsec
  • D. 24.8 microsec
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

72. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Process in industrial electronics where electrons are emitted from the surface of certain metals when expose to the light is called

  • A. photonics
  • B. photosensitive
  • C. phoovoltaic
  • D. photoemission
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

73. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A FET can act as an excellent buffer amplifier because

  • A. it has a low input impedance and high output impedance
  • B. it has a very high voltage gain and low noise level
  • C. it has a high input impedance and low output impedance
  • D. smaller size, longer life and lower efficiency
  • E. Eddy Currents
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the smallest element of a matter?

  • A. Neutron
  • B. Proton
  • C. Atom
  • D. Electron
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

75. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Refers to a pulse transmitter-receiver used in radio navigation and secondary surveillance radar to either a reply from transponder is called

  • A. ILS
  • B. Interrogator
  • C. Outer maker
  • D. Inner maker
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A triac behaves like two

  • A. diodes in series
  • B. resistors and one diode
  • C. four-layer diodes in parallel
  • D. inverse parallel connected SCRs with common gate
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. ECE Board Exam November 1996

________is called the flux density produced within, due to its own induced magnetism.

  • A. Electromagnetic field intensity
  • B. Magnetic field intensity
  • C. Intensity of magnetization
  • D. Electric field intensity
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The resonant circuit of a tuned-collector transistor oscillator has a resonant frequency of 5 MHz. If the value of capacitance is increased by 50%, calculate the new resonant frequency.

  • A. 3.33 MHz
  • B. 11.25 MHz
  • C. 2.6 MHz
  • D. 4.08 MHz
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The ability of a material to conduct magnetic flux through it refers to

  • A. permittivity
  • B. permeability
  • C. reluctivity
  • D. conductivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80. ECE Board Exam November 1996

___________ is one factor that does not affect resistance.

  • A. Cross sectional area
  • B. Resistivity
  • C. Mass
  • D. Length
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Type of power line frequency meter device utilizing a principle of balancing an indicator needle at center at a scale using magnetic fields (resistive and inductive) opposing each other

  • A. Magnetic type
  • B. Resonant type
  • C. Resistive type
  • D. Electrodynamic type
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A measuring device or a meter made, so the pointer rests at the center of its scale zero current.

  • A. Linear meter
  • B. Galvanometer
  • C. Digital meter
  • D. Non-linear meter
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

83. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Part of the oscilloscope which produces bright spot through collection of electrons

  • A. Focus control
  • B. Heater cathode
  • C. Aquadag coating
  • D. Grid
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. ECE Board Exam November 1996

For a processor that uses 4-bit words, the largest number that can be represented using double precision is

  • A. 255
  • B. 15 (decimal)
  • C. 65,535
  • D. 127
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. ECE Board Exam November 1996

__________ refers to the class of logic circuit containing flip-flops.

  • A. Combinational
  • B. Sequential
  • C. Linear
  • D. Feedback
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

86. ECE Board Exam November 1996

How does junction diodes rated?

  • A. Maximum reverse current and PIV
  • B. Maximum forward current and PIV
  • C. Maximum forward current and capacitance
  • D. Maximum reverse current and capacitance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What logic circuit is analogous to a single pole mechanical selector switch?

  • A. Decoder
  • B. Encoder
  • C. Multiplexer
  • D. Exclusive OR
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

88. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What do you call an electronic measuring equipment used in navigation which provides runway direction, distance and height guidance to permit blind landing?

  • A. DME
  • B. ODR
  • C. TACAN
  • D. ILS
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

89. ECE Board Exam November 1996

An encoder is an MSI (medium-scale-integration) circuit that

  • A. provides an output code that corresponds to which a set of input line is true
  • B. provides a storage of a certain number of binary bits
  • C. selects a given output based on binary input code
  • D. provides for delivering one of two or more inputs to an output
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

90. ECE Board Exam November 1996

In a high-fidelity system, the pair of filter which separate audio frequency band signals into two separate groups, one of which is fed to the tweeter and the other to the woofer is called

  • A. matching transformer
  • B. crossover network
  • C. equalizer
  • D. bridge network
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. ECE Board Exam November 1996

How long in nautical miles does the radar travel to and from at 12.4 microseconds?

  • A. 2 miles
  • B. 1 miles
  • C. 3 miles
  • D. 4 miles
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

92. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The ________ the Q of a circuit, the narrower is its bandwidth.

  • A. lower
  • B. higher
  • C. broader
  • D. selective
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. ECE Board Exam November 1996

Data selector is also called

  • A. encoder
  • B. decoder
  • C. multiplexer
  • D. demultiplexer
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

94. ECE Board Exam November 1996

The code 1011 in BCD is

  • A. 24
  • B. letter A
  • C. 11
  • D. invalid
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

95. ECE Board Exam November 1996

What is the equivalent of hexadecimal 1A in decimal?

  • A. 27
  • B. 26
  • C. 42
  • D. 40
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

96. ECE Board Exam November 1996

________ is the voltage applied in direct current circuit having a power of 36 watts and total resistance of 4 ohms.

  • A. 6 V
  • B. 9 V
  • C. 24 V
  • D. 12 V
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

97. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A two-pole, one phase motor has _______ field poles.

  • A. 8
  • B. 2
  • C. 6
  • D. 4
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

98. ECE Board Exam November 1996

_______ is a device used to store electrical energy in an electrostatic field?

  • A. Inductor
  • B. Battery
  • C. Transformer
  • D. Capacitor
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

99. ECE Board Exam November 1996

A memory circuit that has address inputs has how many storage locations?

  • A. 1024
  • B. 256
  • C. 512
  • D. not determined by sets of input
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100. ECE Board Exam November 1996

High sensitive DC voltmeter provides accurate reading when measuring _______ circuits.

  • A. zero resistance
  • B. low resistance
  • C. at any resistance
  • D. high resistance
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Complete List of Electronics Engineering Exams: ECE Pre-Board

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions