You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Engineering Electromagnetics as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

PRC Board of Electronics Engineering Examination Syllabi (ECE Board)

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall compose of four subjects each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing to the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject areas to pass the licensure exam.

MCQ Topic Outline: Electromagnetic/Vector Analysis

  • MCQ in Algebra of vectors
  • MCQ in Vector Product
  • MCQ in Vector Calculus
  • MCQ in Vector Identities
  • MCQ in Derivative of vector functions
  • MCQ in Directional derivative, gradient, divergence, curl
  • MCQ in Integral Theorems, Green’s Lemma, Divergence Theorem and Strokes’ Theorem

MCQ Topic Outline: Electromagnetics

  • MCQ in Steady Electric and Magnetic Fields
  • MCQ in Dielectric and Magnetic Materials
  • MCQ in Resonance
  • MCQ in Coupled and Magnetic Circuits
  • MCQ in Time-varying Fields and Maxwell’s Equation

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Electromagnetics Part 4 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

201. The force between two charges is 120 N. If the distance between the charges is doubled, the force will be

A. 60 N

B. 30 N

C. 40 N

D. 15 N

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

202. The electric field intensity at a point situated 4 meters from a point charge is 200 N/C. If the distance is reduced to 2 meters, the field intensity will be

A. 400 N/C

B. 600 N/C

C. 800 N/C

D. 1200 N/C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

203. The lines of force due to charged particles are

A. always straight

B. always curved

C. sometimes curved

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

204. The electric field at a point situated at a distance d from straight charged conductor is

A. proportional to d

B. inversely proportional to d

C. inversely proportional to d

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

205. The direction of electric field due +0 positive charge is .

A. away from the charge

B. towards the charge

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

206. A field line and an equipotential surface are

A. always parallel

B. always at 90°

C. inclined at any angle 0

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

207. The ability of charged bodies to exert force on 6ne another is attributed to the existence of

A. electrons

B. protons

C. neutrons

D. electric field

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

208. If the sheet of a bakelite is inserted between the plates of an air capacitor, the capacitance will

A. decrease

B. increase

C. remains unchanged

D. become zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

209. For making a capacitor, it is better to select a dielectric having

A. low permittivity

B. high permittivity

C. permittivity same as that of air

D. permittivity slightly more than that of air

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

210. The units of capacitance area

A. volts/coulomb

B. coulombs/volt

C. ohms

D. henry/Wb

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

211. If three 15 µF capacitors are connected in series, the net capacitance is

A. 5 µF

B. 30 µF

C. 45 µF

D. 50 µF

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

212. If three 10 µF capacitors are connected in parallel, the net capacitance is

A. 20 µF

B. 30 µE

C. 40 µF

D. 50 µF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

213. An electrolytic capacitor can be used for

A. D.C. only

B. AC. only

C. both

D. C. as well as A.C.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

214. Which of the following is not a vector?

A. Linear momentum

B. Angular momentum

C. Electric field

D. Electric potential

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

215. Two plates of a parallel plate capacitor after being charged from a constant voltage source are separated apart by means of insulated handles, then the

A. Voltage across the plates increases

B. voltage across the plates decreases

C. charge on the capacitor decreases

D. charge on the capacitor increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

216. If A.C. voltage is applied to capacitive circuit, the alternating current can flow in the circuit because

A. varying voltage produces the charging and discharging currents

B. of high peak value

C. charging current can flow

D. discharge current can flow

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

217. Voltage applied across a ceramic dielectric produces an electrolytic field 100 times greater than air. What will be the value of dielectric constant?

A. 50

B. 100

C. 150

D. 200

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

218. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Air capacitors have a black band to indicate the outside foil

B. Electrolytic capacitor must be connected in the correct polarity

C. Ceramic capacitors must be connected in the correct polarity

D. Mica capacitors are available in capacitance value of 1 to 10 pF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

219. The dissipation factor of a good dielectric is of the order of

A. 0.0002

B. 0.002

C. 0.02

D. 0.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

220. “The total electric flux through any closed surface surrounding charges is equal to the amount of charge enclosed”. The above statement is associated with

A. Coulomb’s square law

B. Gauss’s law

C. Maxwell’s first law

D. Maxwell’s second law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

221. Three capacitors each of the capacity C are given. The resultant capacity 2/3 C can be obtained by using them

A. all in series

B. all in parallel

C. two in parallel and third in series with this combination

D. two in series and third in parallel across this combination

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

222. For which of the following parameter variation, the capacitance of the capacitor remains unaffected?

A. Distance between plates

B. Area of the plates

C. Nature of dielectric

D. Thickness of the plates

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

223. Which of the following statement is true?

A. The current in the discharging capacitor grows linearly

B. The current in the discharging capacitor grows exponentially

C. The current in the discharging capacitor decays exponentially

D. The current in the discharging capacitor decreases constantly

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

224. Which of the following expression is correct for electric field strength?

A. E = D/E

B. E = D2/t

C. E = jtD

D. E= nD2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

225. In a capacitor the electric charge is stored in

A. metal plates

B. dielectric

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

226. Which of the following materials has the highest value of dielectric constant?

A. Glass

B. Vacuum

C. Ceramics

D. Oil

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

227. Which of the following capacitors will have the least variation?

A. Paper capacitor

B. Ceramic capacitor

C. Silver plated mica capacitor

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

228. Which of the following statements is incorrect?

A. The leakage resistance of ceramic capacitors is generally high

B. The stored energy in a capacitor decreases with reduction in value of capacitance

C. The stored energy in a capacitor increases with applied voltage

D. A wire cable has distributed capacitance between the conductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

229. Which of the following capacitors has relatively shorter shelf life?

A. Mica capacitor

B. Electrolytic capacitor

C. Ceramic capacitor

D. Paper capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

230. In the case of a lossy capacitor, its series equivalent resistance value will be

A. small

B. very small

C. large

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

231. When a dielectric slab is introduced in a parallel plate capacitor, the potential difference between plates will

A. remains uncharged

B. decrease

C. increase

D. become zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

232. Capacitance increases with

A. increase in plate area and decrease in distance between the plates

B. increase in plate area and distance between the plates

C. decrease in plate area and value of applied voltage

D. reduction in plate area and distance between the plates

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

233. A capacitor consists of

A. two insulators separated by a conductor

B. two conductors separated by an insulator

C. two insulators only

D. two conductors only

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

234. A gang condenser is a

A. polarized capacitor

B. variable capacitor

C. ceramic capacitor

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

235. A paper capacitor is usually available in the form of

A. tubes

B. rolled foil

C. disc

D. meshed plates

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. Air capacitors are generally available in the range

A. 10 to 400 pF

B. 1 to 20 pF

C. 100 to 900 pF

D. 20 to 100 pF

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

237. The unit of capacitance is

A. henry

B. ohm

C. farad

D. farad/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

238. A capacitor charged to 200 V has 2000 µC of charge. The value of capacitance will be

A. 10 F

B. 10 µF

C. 100 nF

D. 1000 µF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239. A capacitor in a circuit became hot and ultimately exploded due to wrong connections, which type of capacitor it could be?

A. Paper capacitor

B. Ceramic capacitor

C. Electrolytic capacitor

D. Any-of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

240. Energy stored in the electric field of a capacitor C when charged from a D.C. source of voltage V is equal to joules

A. CV2

B. C2V

C. CV3

D. CV

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

241. The absolute permittivity of free space is given by

A. 8.854 x 10-9 F/m)

B. 8.854 x 10-10 F/m)

C. 8.854 x 10-11 F/m

D. 8.854 x 10-12 F/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

242. The relative permittivity of free space is given by

A. 1

B. 10

C. 100

D. 1000

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

243. Electric field intensity is a quantity

A. scalar

B. vector

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

244. When 4 volts e.m.f. is applied across a 1 farad capacitor, it will store energy of

A. 2 joules

B. 4 joules

C. 6 joules

D. 8 joules

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

245. The capacitor preferred for high frequency circuits is

A. air capacitor

B. mica capacitor

C. electrolytic capacitor

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

246. The capacity of capacitor bank used in power factor correction is expressed in terms of

A. kW

B. kVA

C. kVAR

D. volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

247. While testing a capacitor with ohm-meter, if the capacitor shows charging, but the final resistance reading is appreciably less than normal, it can be concluded that the capacitor is

A. short-circuited

B. open circuited

C. alright

D. leaky

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

248. If a 6 µF capacitor is charged to 200 V, the charge in coulombs will be

A. 800 µC

B. 900 µC

C. 1200 µC

D. 1600 µC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

249. Which capacitor will be physically smaller for the same ratings?

A. Ceramic capacitor

B. Paper capacitor

C. Both will be of equal size

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

250. What is the value of capacitance that must be connected in parallel with 50 pF condenser to make an equivalent capacitance of 150 pF?

A. 50 pF

B. 100 pF

C. 150 pF

D. 200 pF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status