You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Surveying Part 4 | Civil Board Exam

MCQ in Surveying Part 4 | Civil Board Exam

MCQ in Surveying Part 4 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Surveying Engineering as one of the Construction Surveying and Layout topic as well as Quantity Surveying topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Surveying, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

MCQ in Surveying Part 3 | Civil Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. To the sum of the first and last ordinates, add twice the sum of the remaining odd ordinates and four times the sum of all the even ordinates. The total sum thus obtained is multiplied by one-third of the common distance between the ordinates and the result gives the required area. This rule of finding the area is called.

A.         mid-ordinate rule

B.         trapezoidal rule

C.         average ordinate rule

D.         Simpson’s rule

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

152. An average length of a pace is

A.         60 cm

B.         80 cm

C.         100 cm

D.         120 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

153. The method of measuring distance by pacing is chiefly used in

A.         reconnaissance surveys

B.         preliminary surveys

C.         location surveys

D.         all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

154. A metallic tape is made of an alloy of nickel and steel.

A.         True

B.         False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

155. An invar tape is generally used for accurate measurement of distance because it possesses

A.         zero

B.         low

C.         high

D.        None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

156. The instrument attached to the wheel of a vehicle in order to measure the distance travelled, is called

A.         passometer

B.         pedometer

C.         odometer

D.         speedometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

157. It is more convenient and gives better results while measuring horizontal distance

A.         down the hill

B.         up the hill

C.         in plane areas

D.        none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

158. Which of the following statement is correct?

A.         The line ranger is used for fixing intermediate points on the chain lines.

B.         The indirect ranging is resorted to when the ends of a line are not intervisible due to high ground.

C.         The chainman at the forward end of the chain is called leader.

D.         all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

159. The correction to be applied to each 30 m chain for a line measured along a slope of θ is

A.         30 (1 – sin θ)

B.         30 (1 – cos θ)

C.         30 (1 – tan θ)

D.         30 (1 – cot θ)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

160. Direct ranging is possible only when the end stations are

A.         close to each other

B.         not more than 100 m apart

C.         mutually intervisible

D.         located at highest points in the sea

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

161. When (h) is the difference in heights between the extremities of a chain length (l), then the correction for slope required is

A.         h / l

B.         h2 / l

C.         h2 / 2l

D.         h / el

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

162. The longest of the chain lines used in making a survey is generally regarded as a base line.

A.         Agree

B.         Disagree

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

163. A line joining the apex of a triangle to some fixed point on the opposite side is called a

A.         check line

B.         tie line

C.         base line

D.         none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

164. A line joining some fixed points on the main survey lines, is called a

A.         check line

B.         tie line

C.         base line

D.         none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

165. A base line in a chain survey

A.         checks the accuracy of the framework

B.         enables the surveyor to locate the interior details which are far away from the main chain lines

C.         fixes up the directions of all other lines

D.         all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

166. A plumb bob is required

A.         when measuring distances along slopes in a hilly country

B.         for accurate centering of a theodolite over a station mark

C.         for testing the verticality of ranging poles

D.         all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

167. Chain surveying is most suitable when

A.         area to be surveyed is small

B.         ground is fairly level and open with simple details

C.         plans are required on a large scale

D.         all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

168. Chain surveying consists of the arrangement of framework of triangles because a triangle is the only simple plane figure which can be plotted uniquely if

A.         three sides

B.         three angles

C.         one side and two angles

D.         one angle and two sides

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

169. In a well-conditioned triangle, no angle should be less than

A.         30°

B.         40°

C.         50°

D.         60°

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

170. A check line in a chain surveying

A.         checks the accuracy of the framework

B.         enables the surveyor to locate the interior details which are far away from the main chain lines

C.         fixes up the directions of all other lines

D.         all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

171. In plane surveying,

A.         The curvature of the earth is taken into consideration

B.         the surveys extend over small areas

C.         the surveys extend over large areas

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

172. In geodetic surveying, the curvature of the earth is taken into consideration.

A.         Agree

B.         Disagree

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

173. The curvature of the earth is taken into consideration if the limit of survey is

A.         50 to 100 km2

B.         100 to 200 km2

C.         200 to 250 km2

D.         more than 250 km2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

174. The difference is length between the arc and the subtended chord on the surface of the earth for a distance of 18.2 km is only

A.         10 mm

B.         30 mm

C.         50 mm

D.         100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

175. The difference between the sum of the angles of a spherical triangle on the earth’s surface and the angles of the corresponding plane triangle for every 195.5 km2 of area is only

A.         1 second

B.         5 second

C.         10 second

D.         15 second

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

176. In order to determine the natural features such as valleys, rivers, lakes etc., the surveying preferred is

A.         city surveying

B.         location surveying

C.         cadastral surveying

D.         topographical surveying

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

177. The reconnaissance surveying is carried out to determine the artificial features such as roads, railways, canals, buildings etc.

A.         True

B.         False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

178. The surveying used to determine additional details such as boundaries of fields, is called

A.         city surveying

B.         location surveying

C.         cadastral surveying

D.         topographical surveying

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

179. The fundamental principle of surveying is to work from the

A.         whole to the part

B.         part to the whole

C.         lower level to higher level

D.         higher level to lower level

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

180. The working from whole to the part is done in surveying in order to ensure that

A.         survey work is completed more quickly

B.         number of errors is minimum

C.         plotting is done more quickly

D.         errors and mistakes of one portion do not affect the remaining portion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

181. A French cross-staff has a magnetic compass at the top.

A.         Right

B.         Wrong

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

182. An open cross-staff is commonly used for setting out

A.         short offsets

B.         long offsets

C.         oblique offsets

D.         none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

183. An optical square is used for the same purpose as the cross-staff, but it is more accurate.

A.         Yes

B.         No

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

184. The angle of intersection of the horizon glass and index glass in an optical square is

A.         30°

B.         45°

C.         60°

D.         75°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

185. The horizon glass in an optical square is

A.         wholly silvered

B.         wholly unsilvered

C.         one-fourth silvered and three-fourth unsilvered

D.         half silvered and half unsilvered

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

186. The index glass in an optical square is

A.         wholly silvered

B.         wholly unsilvered

C.         one-fourth silvered and three-fourth unsilvered

D.         half silvered and half unsilvered

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

187. The optical square is used to measure angles by

A.         refraction

B.         reflection

C.         double refraction

D.         double reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

188. The instrument, belonging to a class of reflecting instrument, is

A.         line ranger

B.         box sextent

C.         prismatic compass

D.         all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

189. In an optical square, the angle between the first incident ray and the last reflected ray is

A.         60°

B.         90°

C.         120°

D.         150°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

190. When the object lies on the left-hand side of the chain line, then while taking offset with an optical square, it is held in

A.         left-hand upside-down

B.         right hand upside down

C.         left hand upright

D.         right hand upright

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

191. The error in measured length due to incorrect holding of chain is

A.         compensating error

B.         cumulative error

C.         instrumental error

D.         negative error

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

192. When the length of chain used in measuring distance is shorter than the standard length, the error in measured distance will be compensating error.

A.         Right

B.         Wrong

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

193. When the length of chain used in measuring distance is longer than the standard length, the error in measured distance will be

A.         positive error

B.         negative error

C.         compensating error

D.         none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

194. If a chain is used at a temperature at which it was calibrated, the error in measured length is positive.

A.         equal to

B.         lower than

C.         higher than

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

195. If a chain is used at a temperature

A.         equal to

B.         lower than

C.         higher than

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

196. The error in measured length due to sag of chain or tape is known as

A.         positive error

B.         negative error

C.         compensating error

D.         instrumental error

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

197. When the measured length is less than the actual length, the error is known as

A.         positive error

B.         negative error

C.         compensating error

D.         instrumental error

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198. The positive error makes the measured distance

A.         less than

B.         more than

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

199. Which of the following statement is correct?

A.         The error in measured length due to bad ranging is compensating error.

B.         If the chain used in measuring a distance is too short, the error is positive error.

C.         The error in measured length due to careless holding of chain is cumulative error.

D.         When the pull applied while measuring with a tape, is more than the standard pull for that tape, the error in measured length is positive.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

200. The correction to the measured length will be negative when the chain is held on the ground sloping upwards.

A.         Yes

B.         No

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status