You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Surveying Part 3 | Civil Board Exam

MCQ in Surveying Part 3 | Civil Board Exam

MCQ in Surveying Part 3 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Surveying Engineering as one of the Construction Surveying and Layout topic as well as Quantity Surveying topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Surveying, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

MCQ in Surveying Part 2 | Civil Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. The resection by two-point problem as compared to three-point problem

a) gives more accurate problem

b) takes less time

c) requires more labor

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

102. The methods used for locating the plane table stations are

i) radiation

ii) traversing

iii) intersection

iv) resection

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (iii) and (iv)

c) (ii) and (iv)

d) (i) and (iii)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

103. After fixing the plane table to the tripod, the main operations which are needed at each plane table station are

i) levelling

ii) orientation

iii) centering

The correct sequence of these operations is

a) (i), (ii),.(iii)

b) (i), (iii), (ii)

c) (iii), (i), (ii)

d) (ii), (iii), (i)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104. Bowditch rule is applied to

a) an open traverse for graphical adjustment

b) a closed traverse for adjustment of closing error

c) determine the effect of local attraction

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

105. If in a closed traverse, the sum of the north latitudes is more than the sum of the south latitudes and also the sum of west departures is more than the sum of the east departures, the bearing of the closing line is in the

a) NE quadrant

b) SE quadrant

c) NW quadrant

d) SW quadrant

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

106. If the reduced bearing of a line AB is N60°W and length is 100 m, then the latitude and departure respectively of the line AB will be

a) +50 m, +86.6 m

b) +86.6 m, -50 m

c) +50m, -86.6 m

d) +70.7 m,-50 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

107. The angle between the prolongation of the preceding line and the forward line of a traverse is called

a) deflection angle

b) included angle

c) direct angle

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

108. Transit rule of adjusting the consecutive coordinates of a traverse is used where

a) linear and angular measurements of the traverse are of equal accuracy

b) angular measurements are more accurate than linear measurements

c) linear measurements are more accurate than angular measurements

d) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

109. Which of the following methods of theodolite traversing is suitable for locating the details which are far away from transit stations?

a) measuring angle and distance from one transit station

b) measuring angles to the point from at least two stations

c) measuring angle at one station and distance from other

d) measuring distance from two points on traverse line

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

110. Subtense bar is an instrument used for

a) levelling

b) measurement of horizontal distances in plane areas

c) measurement of horizontal distances in undulated areas

d) measurement of angles

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

111. The error due to eccentricity of inner and outer axes can be eliminated by

a) reading both verniers and taking the mean of the two

b) taking both face observations and taking the mean of the two

c) double sighting

d) taking mean of several readings distributed over different portions of the graduated circle

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

112. In the double application of principle of reversion, the apparent error is

a) equal to true error

b) half the true error

c) two times the true error

d) four times the true error

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

113. Which of the following errors can be eliminated by taking mean of bot face observations?

a) error due to imperfect graduations

b) error due to eccentricity of verniers

c) error due to imperfect adjustment of plate levels

d) error due to line of collimation not being perpendicular to horizontal axis

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

114. Which of the following errors cannot be eliminated by taking both face observations?

a) error due to horizontal axis not being perpendicular to the vertical axis

b) index error i.e. error due to imperfect adjustment of the vertical circle vernier

c) error due to non-parallelism of the axis of telescope level and line of collimation

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

115. If a tripod settles in the interval that elapses between taking a back sight reading and the following foresight reading, then the elevation of turning point will

a) increase

b) decrease

c) not change

d) either ‘a’ or ‘b’

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

116. If altitude bubble is provided both on index frame as well as on telescope of a theodolite, then the instrument is levelled with reference to

i) altitude bubble on index frame

ii) altitude bubble on index frame if it is to be used as a level

iii) altitude bubble on telescope

iv) altitude bubble on telescope if it is to be used as a level

The correct answer is

a) only (i)

b) both (i) and (iv)

c) only (iii)

d) both (ii) and (iii)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117. A’level line’is a

a) horizontal line

b) line parallel to the mean spheroidal surface of earth

c) line passing through the center of cross hairs and the center of eye piece

d) line passing through the objective lens and the eyepiece of a dumpy or tilting level

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

118. The following sights are taken on a “turning point”

a) foresight only

b) backsight only

c) foresight and backsight

d) foresight and intermediate sight

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119. The rise and fall method of levelling provides a complete check on

a) backsight

b) intermediate sight

c) foresight

d) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

120. If the R.L. of a B.M. is 100.00 m, the back- sight is 1.215 m and the foresight is 1.870 m, the R.L. of the forward station is

a) 99.345 m

b) 100.345 m

c) 100.655m

d) 101.870m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

121. The suitable contour interval for a map with scale 1: 10000 is

a) 2 m

b) 5m

c) 10 m

d) 20 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

122. Select the correct statement.

a) A contour is not necessarily a closed curve.

b) A contour represents a ridge line if the concave side of lower value contour lies towards the higher value contour.

c) Two contours of different elevations do not cross each other except in case of an overhanging cliff.

d) All of the above statements are correct.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

123. A series of closely spaced contour lines represents a

a) steep slope

b) gentle slope

c) uniform slope

d) plane surface

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124. Direct method of contouring is

a) a quick method

b) adopted for large surveys only

c) most accurate method

d) suitable for hilly terrains

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

125. In direct method of contouring, the process of locating or identifying points lying on a contour is called

a) ranging

b) centering

c) horizontal control

d) vertical control

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

126. In the cross-section method of indirect contouring, the spacing of cross-sections depends upon

i) contour interval

ii) scale of plan

iii) characteristics of ground

The correct answer is

a) only (i)

b) (i)and(ii)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

127. Which of the following methods of contouring is most suitable for a hilly terrain?

a) direct method

b) square method

c) cross-sections method

d) tacheometric method

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

128. Select the correct statement.

a) Contour interval on any map is kept constant.

b) Direct method of contouring is cheaper than indirect method.

c) Inter-visibility of points on a contour map cannot be ascertained.

d) Slope of a hill cannot be determined with the help of contours.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

129. Closed contours, with higher value inwards, represent a

a) depression

b) hillock

c) plain surface

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130. Contour interval is

a) the vertical distance between two consecutive contours

b) the horizontal distance between two consecutive contours

c) the vertical distance between two points on same contour

d) the horizontal distance between two points on same contour

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

131. For a line AB

a) the forebearing of AB and back bearing of AB differ by 180°

b) the forebearing of AB and back bearing of BA differ by 180°

c) both (a) and (b) are correct.

d) none is correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

132. Local attraction in compass surveying may exist due to

a) incorrect levelling of the magnetic needle

b) loss of magnetism of the needle

c) friction of the needle at the pivot

d) presence of magnetic substances near the instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

133. In the quadrantal bearing system, a whole circle bearing of 293° 30′ can be expressed as

a) W23°30’N

b) N66°30’W

c) S113°30’N

d) N23°30’W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

134. The prismatic compass and surveyor’s compass

a) give whole circle bearing (WCB) of a line and quadrantal bearing (QB) of a line respectively

b) both give QB of a line and WCB of a line

c) both give QB of a line

d) both give WCB of a line

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

135. The horizontal angle between the true meridian and magnetic meridian at a place is called

a) azimuth

b) declination

c) local attraction

d) magnetic bearing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

136. A negative declination shows that the magnetic meridian is to the

a) eastern side of the true meridian

b) western side of the true meridian

c) southern side of the true meridian

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

137. If the magnetic bearing of the sun at a place at noon in southern hemisphere is 167°, the magnetic declination at that place is

a) 77° N

b) 23° S

c) 13° E

d) 13° W

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139. The graduations in prismatic compass

i) are inverted

ii) are upright

iii) run clockwise having 0° at south

iv) run clockwise having 0° at north

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (iii)

b) (i) and (iv)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (ii) and (iv)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

139. Agate cap is fitted with a

a) cross staff

b) level

c) chain

d) prismatic compass

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

140. The temporary adjustments of a prismatic compass are

i) Centering

ii) Levelling

iii) Focusing the prism

The correct order is

a) (i), (iii), (ii)

b) (i), (ii), (iii)

c) (ii), (iii), (i)

d) (in), (i), (ii)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

141. Cross staff is an instrument used for

a) measuring approximate horizontal angles

b) setting out right angles

c) measuring bearings of the lines

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

142. Normal tension is that pull which

a) is used at the time of standardizing the tape

b) neutralizes the effect due to pull and sag

c) makes the correction due to sag equal to zero

d) makes the correction due to pull equal to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

143. Which of the following is not used in measuring perpendicular offsets?

a) line ranger

b) steel tape

c) optical square

d) cross staff

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

144. If the length of a chain is found to be short on testing, it can be adjusted by

a) straightening the links

b) removing one or more small circular rings

c) closing the joints of the rings if opened out

d) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

145. The maximum tolerance in a 20 m chain is

a) ±2 mm

b) ±3 mm

c) ±5 mm

d) ±8 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

146. For accurate work, the steel band should always be used in preference to chain because the steel band

a) is lighter than chain

b) is easier to handle

c) is practically inextensible and is not liable to kinks when in use

d) can be easily repaired in the field

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

147. The length of a chain is measured from

a) center of one handle to center of other handle

b) outside of one handle to outside of other handle

c) outside of one handle to inside of other handle

d) inside of one handle to inside of other handle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

148. Select the incorrect statement.

a) The true meridians at different places are parallel to each other.

b) The true meridian at any place is not variable.

c) The true meridians converge to a point in northern and southern hemispheres.

d) The maps prepared by national survey departments of any country are based on true meridians.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149. If the true bearing of a line AB is 269° 30′, then the azimuth of the line AB is

a) 0° 30′

b) 89° 30′

c) 90° 30′

d) 269° 30′

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

150. In the prismatic compass

a) the magnetic needle moves with the box

b) the line of the sight does not move with the box

c) the magnetic needle and graduated circle do not move with the box

d) the graduated circle is fixed to the box and the magnetic needle always remains in the N-S direction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status