You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Surveying Part 5 | Civil Board Exam

MCQ in Surveying Part 5 | Civil Board Exam

MCQ in Surveying Part 5 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Surveying Engineering as one of the Construction Surveying and Layout topic as well as Quantity Surveying topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Surveying, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

MCQ in Surveying Part 4 | Civil Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

201. The horizontal angle between the true meridian and magnetic meridian is known as

A.         true bearing

B.         dip

C.         local attraction

D.         magnetic declination

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

202. Due to the magnetic influence of the earth, the magnetic needle of the prismatic compass will be inclined downward towards the pole. This inclination of the needle with the horizontal is known as

A.         true bearing

B.         dip

C.         local attraction

D.         magnetic declination

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

203. At the equator, the amount of dip is

A.         0°

B.         45°

C.         60°

D.         90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

204. At the magnetic poles, the amount of dip is

A.         0°

B.         45°

C.         60°

D.         90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

205. Which of the following statement is wrong?

A.         The magnetic meridian coincides with the true meridian at all the places

B.         The magnetic meridian does not vary from place to place on the earth’s surface.

C.         The magnetic declination at a place is constant.

D.         all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

206. The lines of earth’s magnetic field run from

A.         south to north

B.         north to south

C.         east to west

D.         west to east

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

207. In order to fix up the directions of the survey lines in the compass survey, the horizontal angle between the survey line and a fixed line of reference is measured. This fixed line reference is the magnetic meridian.

A.         True

B.         False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

208. The lines passing through points at which the magnetic declination is equal at a given time are called

A.         isogonic lines

B.         agonic lines

C.         isoclinic lines

D.         none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

209. The diurnal variation of the magnetic needle is

A.         more

B.         less

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

210. In high latitudes, the diurnal variation of the magnetic needle is greater.

A.         Agree

B.         Disagree

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

211. The representative fraction of the scale is the ratio of the distance on the map or drawing to the corresponding distance on the ground

A.         Yes

B.         No

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

212. When 1 cm on a map represents 10 m on the ground, the representative fraction of the scale is

A.         1/10

B.         1/100

C.         1/1000

D.         1/10000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

213. The representative fraction 1 / 2500 means that the scale is

A.         1 cm = 0.25 m

B.         1 cm = 2.5 m

C.         1 cm = 25 m

D.         1 cm = 250 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

214. A plain scale is used to read

A.         one dimension

B.         two dimensions

C.         three dimensions

D.         all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

215. A diagonal scale is used to read

A.         two

B.         three

C.         four

D.        none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

216. A scale which has a common representative fraction, but read in different measures, is called a

A.         plain scale

B.         diagonal scale

C.         shrunk scale

D.         comparative scale

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

217. A scale used for measuring fractional parts of the smallest division of the main scale is known as vernier scale.

A.         Correct

B.         Incorrect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

218. In a direct vernier, the smallest division of a vernier is

A.         equal to

B.         shorter than

C.         longer than

D.        none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

219. In a retrograde vernier, the smallest division of a vernier is

A.         equal to

B.         shorter than

C.         longer than

D.        none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

220. With a simple vernier, readings can be taken in one direction only.

A.         Yes

B.         No

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

221. A tie line in a chain surveying

A.         checks the accuracy of the framework

B.         enables the surveyor to locate the interior details which are far away from the main chain lines

C.         fixes up the directions of all other lines

D.         all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

222. When the position of a point is to be located accurately by a perpendicular offset, the direction of perpendicular is set out by means of

A.         theodolite

B.         optical square

C.         dumpy level

D.         planimeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

223. When the position of a point is to be fixed most accurately, it should be located by oblique offsets.

A.         True

B.         False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

224. The accuracy in laying down the perpendicular offsets and in measuring them depends upon

A.         scale of plotting

B.         length of offset

C.         importance of the object

D.         all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

225. When the length of offset is 20 m, it is called

A.         short

B.         long

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

226. The limiting length of the offset is

A.         5 m

B.         10 m

C.         15 m

D.         20 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

227.       The instrument used for setting out an offset at a right angle, is called

A.         open cross-staff

B.         French cross-staff

C.         adjustable cross-staff

D.         optical square

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

228. In a field book, the booking is commenced at the bottom of a page and worked upwards.

A.         True

B.         False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

229. The adjustable cross-staff is used for setting out an offset

A.         at an angle of 45°

B.         at an angle of 60°

C.         at a right angle

D.         at any angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

230. For setting out an offset at an angle of 45°,

A.         open

B.         french

C.         adjustable

D.        none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

231. The bearing observed with a prismatic compass is

A.         whole circle bearing

B.         quadrantal bearing

C.        both of these

D.       none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

232. The bearing observed with a surveyor’s compass is

A.         whole circle bearing

B.         quadrantal bearing

C.        both of these

D.       none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

233. In a whole circle bearing system, S 25° 15′ E corresponds to

A.         115° 15′

B.         154° 45′

C.         205° 15′

D.         334° 45′

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

234. In a whole circle bearing system N 25° 15′ W corresponds to

A.         115° 15′

B.         154° 45′

C.         205° 15′

D.         334° 45′

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

235. The bearing of a line in the direction of the progress of survey is called back bearing

A.         Yes

B.         No

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

236. If the fore bearing of a line is 36° 15′, its back bearing will be

A.         36° 15′

B.         126° 15′

C.         143° 45′

D.         216° 15′

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

237. If the fore bearing of a line is

A.         36° 15′

B.         126° 15′

C.         143° 45′

D.         216° 15′

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

238. If the fore bearing of a line is N 26° 35′ W, its back bearing will be

A.         S 26° 35′ E

B.         S 26° 35′ W

C.         N 26° 35′ E

D.         N 53° 25′ W

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

239. When the whole circle bearing of two lines AB and AC are 115 and 41 respectively, then the included angle BAC will be

A.         41°

B.         74°

C.         115°

D.         156°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

240. The horizontal angle between the true meridian and a survey line is called

A.         magnetic bearing

B.         azimuth

C.         dip

D.         magnetic declination

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

241. The angle between the reflecting surfaces of a prism square is

A.         30°

B.         45°

C.         60°

D.         75°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

242. The obstacle, which obstructs vision but not chaining, is a

A.         river

B.         pond

C.         hill

D.         all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

243. The obstacle, which obstructs chaining but not vision, is a

A.         river

B.         hill

C.         rising ground

D.         all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

244. The building is an example of obstacle in which chaining, and vision are both obstructed.

A.         Correct

B.         Incorrect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

245. In a prismatic compass, the zero of the graduated ring is located at

A.         north end

B.         south end

C.         east end

D.         west end

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

246. The true or geographical meridians through the various stations

A.         are parallel

B.         converge to the poles

C.         converge from north pole to south pole

D.         converge from south pole to north pole

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

247. The direction of a true meridian at a station is invariable.

A.         Right

B.         Wrong

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

248. The line in which the plane passing through the given point and the north and south poles intersects the surface of the earth, is called

A.         arbitrary meridian

B.         magnetic meridian

C.         true meridian

D.         none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

249. In a whole circle system, the bearing of a line is measured

A.         always clockwise from the south point of the reference meridian towards the line right round the circle

B.         clockwise or anticlockwise from the east or west whichever is nearer the line towards north or south

C.         clockwise or anticlockwise from the north or south whichever is nearer the line towards east or west

D.         none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

250. In a quadrantal system, the bearing of a line is measured

A.         always clockwise from the south point of the reference meridian towards the line right round the circle

B.         clockwise or anticlockwise from the east or west whichever is nearer the line towards north or south

C.         clockwise or anticlockwise from the north or south whichever is nearer the line towards east or west

D.         none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status