MCQ in Acoustics Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: June 20, 2020)

MCQ in Acoustics Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Acoustics as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Acoustics Terms and Definition
  • MCQ in Frequency Range
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Sound Intensity
  • MCQ in Loudness Level
  • MCQ in Pitch and Frequency
  • MCQ in Internal and Octave
  • MCQ in Sound Distortion
  • MCQ in Room Acoustics
  • MCQ in Electro-Acoustics Transducers
Watch Audio MCQ in Acoustics

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. What do you call the speed of sound in the study of acoustics?

a. Rhythm

b. Tempo

c. Pitch

d. Frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

102. The term that describes the highness or lowness of a sound in the study of acoustics is called a

a. Tempo

b. Pitch

c. Volume

d. Bass

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

103. The method of measuring absorption coefficient of sound which considers all angles of incidence is called

a. Distance method

b. Bounce back to back method

c. Impedance method

d. Reverberation chamber method

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

104. The tendency of a sound energy to spread

a. Rarefaction

b. Reflection

c. Refraction

d. Diffraction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

105. _____ is the advantage rate of transmission of sound energy in a given direction through a cross-sectional area of 1 sq m at right angles to the direction of propagation.

a. Sound pressure

b. Sound intensity

c. Pressure variation

d. Loudness

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

106. The unit of pitch

a. Decibel

b. Phon

c. mel

d. Sone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

107. a large speaker having a large diameter(15 cm and above)

a. coaxial speaker

b. woofer

c. tweeter

d. triaxial speaker

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

108. A method of expressing the amplitude of a complex non-periodic signal such as speech

a. Frequency

b. Wavelength

c. Volume

d. Pitch

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

109. The lowest frequency produced by an instrument

a. Harmonic

b. Fundamental

c. Midrange

d. 0 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

110. Sound intensity is given as

a. df/dp

b. dE/dP

c. dA/dP

d. dP/dA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

111. Which of the following is considered the most commonly used measurable components of sound?

a. its temperature

b. particle displacement

c. softness

d. source

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112. _____ is the transmission of sound from one room to an adjacent room thru common walls, floors, or ceilings.

a. Reverberation

b. Refraction

c. Flanking transmission

d. Reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

113. The midrange frequency range of sound is from

a. 256 to 2048 Hz

b. 2048 to 4096 Hz

c. 512 to 2048 Hz

d. 16 to 64 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

114. Designates the sensation of low or high in the sense of the bass and treble

a. Frequency

b. Intensity

c. Pitch

d. SPL

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

115. Speaker is a device that

a. Converts current variations into sound waves

b. None of these

c. Converts electrical energy to mechanical energy

d. Converts sound waves into current and voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

116. One-hundred twenty microbars of pressure variation is equal to

a. 120 dBSPL

b. 115.56 dBSPL

c. 41.58 dBSPL

d. 57.78 dBSPL

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117. An instrument for recording waveforms of audio frequency

a. Oscilloscope

b. Phonoscope

c. Radioscope

d. Audioscope

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

118. In the study of acoustics, the velocity of sound is dependent to one of the following

a. Temperature

b. Loudness

c. Source of sound

d. Properties of the medium

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

119. How much bigger in storage capacity has digital video disk (DVD) have over the conventional compact disk (CD)?

a. Around triple

b. Around 15 times

c. Around twice

d. Around 5 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

120. A sound intensity that could cause painful sensation in a human ear

a. Threshold of sense

b. Threshold of pain

c. Hearing threshold

d. Sensation intensity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. A car horn outdoors produces a sound intensity of 90 dB at 10 ft away. At this distance, what is the sound power in watt?

a. 12 W

b. 0.12 W

c. 0.012 W

d. 1.2 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. Noise reduction system for film sound in movie

a. Dolby

b. dBx

c. dBa

d. dBk

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

123. Which type of microphone operates on the principle that the electrical resistance of carbon granules varies as the pressure on the granules vary?

a. Dynamic

b. Crystal

c. Carbon

d. Ribbon-type

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

124. A unit of noisiness related to the perceived noise level

a. Noy

b. Sone

c. dB

d. Mel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

125. Required time for and sound to decay to 60 dB

a. Echo time

b. Delay time

c. Reverberation time

d. Transient time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

126. If the distance between the listener and the source of the sound is doubled, the intensity is reduced to

a. 1/2

b. 1/3

c. 2/3

d. 1/4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

127. Positioning a loudspeaker near a wall can dramatically alter its frequency response in two distinct ways namely

a. Gump and dump

b. Hump and notch

c. Fade and gone

d. Bad and worst

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. An effect that occurs in the ear where a louder sound can reduce or even stop the nerve voltage generated by a weaker sound

a. Piezoelectric effect

b. Doppler effect

c. Haas effect

d. Masking

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

129. When the average absorption is greater than 0.2, ____ formula is used to compute the actual reverberation time.

a. Sabine

b. Stephen and bate

c. Norris-Eyring

d. Notch

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

130. The minimum sound intensity that can be heard

a. Threshold of feeling

b. Threshold of pain

c. Threshold of sensation

d. Threshold of hearing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

131. The ____ of a sound is a subjective effect which is a function of the ear and brain.

a. Pitch

b. Frequency

c. Timbre

d. Loudness

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

132. A term which is subjective but independent mainly on frequency and also affected by intensity

a. Pitch

b. Frequency

c. Timbre

d. Loudness

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

133. A sound 0f 18 kHz frequency has a wavelength of

a. 18.3 mm

b. 183 mm

c. 250 mels

d. 1.86 mels

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

134. At a sensation level of 40 dB 1000 Hz tone is

a. 1000 mels

b. 10000 mels

c. 250 mels

d. 800 mels

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

135. What is the velocity of sound in dry air for a temperature change of 45 degrees Celsius?

a. 249.19 m/s

b. 331.45 m/s

c. 357.73 m/s

d. 358.77 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

136. What us the resonant frequency of a Helmholtz resonator whose volume is 2.5 cu m with neck radius of 8 cm?

a. 13 Hz

b. 11 Hz

c. 15 Hz

d. 14 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137. 40 phons is equivalent to how many sones?

a. 0 sone

b. 1 sone

c. 0.5 sone

d. 16 sones

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

138. 80 phons + 80 phons =

a. 83 phons

b. 160 phons

c. 90 phons

d. 86 phons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

139. An early reflection of sound

a. Echo

b. Reverberation

c. Pure sound

d. Jitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. An instrument designed to measure a frequency weighted value of the sound pressure level

a. Sound level meter

b. Transducer

c. Sound pressure meter

d. Sound analyzer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

141. The term used for the deafness of higher frequencies due to old age

a. Ear deafness

b. Cortial deafness

c. Tinnitus

d. Presbycusis

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

142. What is the dBSPL of an auditorium with contemporary music?

a. 95-100 dB

b. 40-50 dB

c. 50-60 dB

d. 70-80 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

143. What principle is used by a carbon type micro phone?

a. Variable capacitance

b. Variable resistance

c. Variable inductance

d. Piezoelectric effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

144. Pressure is measured in term of Pascal, microbar or

a. Newtons

b. Newtons per meter

c. Newtons per meter squared

d. Pascal per meter squared

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

145. How much power can a human voice possible produce

a. 100 milliwatts

b. 1 watt

c. 10 watts

d. 1 milliwatt

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

146. What is the increase in sound pressure level if the pressure is doubled?

a. Increase by 6 dB

b. Increase by 3 dB

c. Decrease by 6 dB

d. Decrease by 3 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147. The frequency limits of audio frequency is

a. 300 – 3000 Hz

b. 20 Hz – 20 kHz

c. 3 – 3 kHz

d. 40 – 40 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

148. A device that converts sound pressure into electrical energy

a. Microphone

b. Headphone

c. Headset

d. Speaker

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149. An agreed set of empirical curves relating octave-band sound pressure level to the center frequency of the octave bands

a. C-message weighting curve

b. Psophometric curve

c. Noise rating curve

d. F1A weighting curves

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

150. Pure tone of sound used as standard on testing

a. 1 kHz

b. 300 – 3400 Hz

c. 100 Hz

d. 800 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Acoustics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Acoustics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions