MCQ in Acoustics Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: June 20, 2020)

MCQ in Acoustics Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Acoustics as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Acoustics Terms and Definition
  • MCQ in Frequency Range
  • MCQ in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQ in Sound Intensity
  • MCQ in Loudness Level
  • MCQ in Pitch and Frequency
  • MCQ in Internal and Octave
  • MCQ in Sound Distortion
  • MCQ in Room Acoustics
  • MCQ in Electro-Acoustics Transducers
Watch Audio MCQ in Acoustics

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. An instrument designed to measure a frequency-weighted value of the sound pressure level.

a. Sound-level meter

b. Transducer

c. Sound pressure meter

d. Sound analyzer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. A unit of noisiness related to the perceived noise level

a. Noy

b. Sone

c. dB

d. phone

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. An agreed set of empirical curves relating octave-band sound pressure level to the center frequency of the octave bands

a. C-message weighting curves

b. Psophometric weighting curves

c. Noise rating curves

d. F1A weighting curves

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The frequency of free vibration

a. Resonant frequency

b. Natural frequency

c. Center frequency

d. Normal frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The transmission of sound from one room to an adjacent room, via common walls, floors or ceilings.

a. Flanking transmission

b. Refraction

c. Reflection

d. Reverberation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. A measure of threshold hearing, expressed in decibels relative to a specified standard of normal hearing.

a. Hearing loss

b. Sensation level

c. Hearing level

d. Sound pressure level

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. A certain machine with a slightly out-of-balance motor rotating at 1800/min is fixed on a perfectly elastic mount with a static compression of 2.50 mm. Calculate the resonant frequency of mount.

a. 10 Hz

b. 20 Hz

c. 30 Hz

d. 40 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Calculate the lowest resonant frequency for a brick partition 120 mm thick, 4 m by 2 m in area with longitudinal wave velocity of 2350 m/s. (Assume that it is supported at its edges.)

a. 10 Hz

b. 20 Hz

c. 30 Hz

d. 40 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. Velocity of sound in air.

a. 300 m/s

b. 330 m/s

c. 1130 m/s

d. 344 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. What is the expected critical frequency for a 120 mm thick brick wall? Assume a longitudinal wave velocity in brick of 2350 m/s and that the velocity of sound in air is 330 m/s.

a. 114.5 Hz

b. 214.5 Hz

c. 314.5 Hz

d. 414.5 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The sound power level of a certain jet plane flying at a height of 1km is 160 dB (re10^-12 W). Find the maximum sound pressure level on the ground directly below the flight path assuming that the aircraft radiates sound equally in all directions.

a. 59.1 dB

b. 69.1 dB

c. 79.1 dB

d. 89.1 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Speaker is a device that

a. Converts sound waves into current and voltage

b. Converts current variations into sound waves

c. Converts electrical energy to mechanical energy

d. Converts electrical energy to electromagnetic energy

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Which type of microphone operates on the principle that the electrical resistance of carbon granules varies as the pressure on the granules vary?

a. Dynamic

b. Crystal

c. Carbon

d. Ribbon-type

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. Bass response is

a. Maximum high frequency response

b. Emphasizing the high audio frequency

c. Bypassing high audio frequencies

d. Bypassing low audio frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Pure tone of sound used as standard on testing

a. 1 Hz

b. 10 Hz

c. 100 Hz

d. 1000 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. ___________ is early reflection of sound.

a. Echo

b. Reverberation

c. Pure sound

d. Intelligible sound

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Noise reduction system used for film sound in movie.

a. Dolby

b. dBa

c. dBx

d. dBk

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. What is the sound energy per unit area at right angles to the propagation direction per unit time?

a. Loudness

b. Coherence

c. Sound pressure

d. Sound intensity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. ________ is the unit of loudness level of a sound.

a. Sone

b. Decibel

c. Mel

d. Phon

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. ____________ is the average rate of transmission of sound energy in a given direction through a cross-section area of 1 sqm at right angles to the direction.

a. Sound pressure

b. Loudness

c. Sound intensity

d. Pressure variation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. What is the unit of pitch?

a. Sone

b. Phon

c. Decibel

d. Mel

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. A measure of the intensity of sound in comparison to another sound intensity.

a. Phon

b. Decibel

c. Pascal

d. Watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. Sound wave has two main characteristics which are

a. Highness and loudness

b. Tone and loudness

c. Pitch and loudness

d. Rarefraction and compression

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Which type of microphone operated by electromagnetic induction that generates an output signal voltage?

a. Carbon

b. Dynamic

c. Crystal

d. Condenser

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. The exciter lamp in the optical sound part of a film projector draws 5 A at 10 V. How much power in watts is this light consuming?

a. 10 watts

b. 20 watts

c. 40 watts

d. 50 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. Assume the speed of sound is 1,130 ft/s. What frequency has a wavelength of 1 foot, 1.5 inches?

a. 500 Hz

b. 1000 Hz

c. 1500 Hz

d. 2000 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. The wire must bring 100 average watts to a 4 ohms loudspeaker must safely carry what rms current?

a. 2 A

b. 4 A

c. 5 A

d. 6 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. A church has an internal volume of 90.05 ft^3 (2550 m^3). When it contains customary sabine sof absorption (186 metric sabines), what will be its reverberation time in seconds.

a. 2.0

b. 2.2

c. 2.5

d. 3.0

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. If the RMs sound pressure is 5 lb/ft^2, what is the sound pressure level?

a. 7.6 dB

b. 108 dB

c. 88 dB

d. 10 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. Speed that is faster than speed of sound.

a. Ultrasonic

b. Supersonic

c. Subsonic

d. Transonic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. Sound waves travel faster in water at a ______ speed.

a. 12.4 miles/sec

b. 5000 ft/sec

c. 186,000 ft/sec

d. 3141 ft/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. What is the sound power from a motor car whose SPL at a distance of 7.5 m is 87 dB assuming that it radiates sound uniformly?

a. 0.15 W

b. 0.21 W

c. 0.24 W

d. 0.18 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. Crest-to-crest distance along the direction to wave travel.

a. Compression

b. Wavelength

c. Period

d. Sound wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. Sound intensity level is _________.

a. 10 log I/Iref

b. 10 log P/Pref

c. 20 log I/Iref

d. 30 log P/Pref

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Sound pressure level is _________.

a. 20 log P/Pref

b. 30 log P/Pref

c. 10 log P/Pref

d. 20 log I/Iref

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36. The most important specification of loudspeakers and microphones.

a. Frequency response

b. Field strength

c. Power density

d. Gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. Lowest fequency produced by a musical instrument.

a. Midrange

b. Harmonic

c. Reflection

d. Refraction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38. Tendency of a sound energy to spread.

a. Diffraction

b. Rarefraction

c. Reflection

d. Refraction

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. When waves bend away from straight lines of travel, it is called _________.

a. Reflection

b. Diffraction

c. Rarefraction

d. Refraction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40. Required time for any sound to decay to 60 dB.

a. Echo time

b. Delay time

c. Reverberation time

d. Transient time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. The intensity needed to produce an audible sound varies with __________.

a. Frequency

b. Noise

c. Amplitude

d. Tone

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. Sound that vibrates too high for the human ear to hear (over 20 kHz).

a. Subsonic

b. Transonic

c. Ultrasonic

d. Stereo

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. Which microphone will be damaged if exposed to high temperature above 52°C?

a. Dynamic

b. Crystal

c. Ribbon

d. Capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

44. A thin springy sheet of bakelite or metal that permits the voice coil in a dynamic loudspeaker to move back and forth along the core of its magnet.

a. Vibrator

b. Diaphragm

c. Hypex

d. Spider

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

45. One hundred twenty µbars of pressure variation is equal to

a. 120 dB SPL

b. 57.78 dB SPL

c. 115.56 dB SPL

d. 41.58 dB SPL

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46. The reverberation time of a 184.2 cubic meters broadcast studio is 0.84 sec. Find the absorption effect of the materials used in metric sabines.

a. 35.3

b. 10.96

c. 379.8

d. 109.6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. What is the microphone characteristic that results in a boost in bass frequencies for close microphone spacing?

a. Field effect

b. P.A. effect

c. Proximity effect

d. Reverberation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

48. What is the audio frequency range?

a. 20 kHz to 20 MHz

b. 0 Hz to 20 kHz

c. 300 Hz to 400 Hz

d. 20 Hz to 20 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

49. What is the bass frequency range?

a. 2500 Hz to 5000 Hz

b. 5000 Hz to 10 kHz

c. 40 kHz to 160 kHz

d. 10 Hz to 20 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

50. High frequency range of audio signals.

a. 2500 Hz to 5000 Hz

b. 5000 Hz to 10 kHz

c. 10 kHz to 20 kHz

d. 20000 Hz to 30 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Acoustics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Acoustics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

One Response

  1. John Arman Arcaya

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions