MCQ in Acoustics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: June 20, 2020)

MCQ in Acoustics Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Acoustics as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQs in Acoustics Terms and Definition
  • MCQs in Frequency Range
  • MCQs in Sound Pressure Level
  • MCQs in Sound Intensity
  • MCQs in Loudness Level
  • MCQs in Pitch and Frequency
  • MCQs in Internal and Octave
  • MCQs in Sound Distortion
  • MCQs in Room Acoustics
  • MCQs in Electro-Acoustics Transducers
Watch Audio MCQ in Acoustics

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. What is the dB SPL of a voice paging in an office?

a. 90

b. 65

c. 55-60

d. 80-85

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. What is the dB SPL of an auditorium with contemporary music?

a. 80-95

b. 85-90

c. 95-100

d. 100-105

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. What is the church dB SPL with speech reinforcement only?

a. 90

b. 80-85

c. 85-90

d. 90-95

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. Intensity can also be called as

a. Volume

b. Loudness

c. Sharpness

d. Strength

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

55. The loudness of a sound depends upon the energy of motion imparted to ________ molecules of the medium transmitting the sound.

a. Transmitting

b. Running

c. Moving

d. Vibrating

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

56. _________ is affected by the distance between the listener and the source of the sound and its intensity varies inversely with the square of its distance.

a. Volume

b. Bass

c. Treble

d. Loudness

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. If the distance between the listener and the source of the sound is doubled, the intensity is reduced to

a. ½

b. 1/3

c. 2/3

d. 1/4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. If the distance between the listener and the source of the sound is decreased to ½ tye original amount, the intensity of the sound would be

a. 2 times as great

b. 3 times as great

c. 4 times as great

d. 5 times as great

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

59. At a sensation level of 40 dB, 1000 Hz tone is

a. 1000 mels

b. 500 mels

c. 2000 mels

d. 100 mels

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

60. If the sound waves are converted to electrical waves by a microphone, what is the frequency of the electric current?

a. 3 – 30 MHz

b. 25 – 8000 Hz

c. 4 – 40 Hz

d. 30 – 3000 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

61. For a music lover concert “A” is 440 Hz. If a musical note one octave higher were played, it would be _______ that frequency.

a. One – half

b. One-fourth

c. Double

d. Triple

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. In a 220 Hz, if a note was played one octave lower, it would be ______.

a. 22 Hz

b. 27.5 Hz

c. 440 Hz

d. 110 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

63. Much of music is generally referred to in

a. Harmonics

b. Good hearing

c. Fidelity

d. Octaves

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. _________ is an undesired change in wave form as the signal passes through a device.

a. Noise

b. Vibration

c. Distortion

d. Harmonics

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

65. Distortion enhances intelligibly when an ________ is added.

a. Equalizer

b. Igniter

c. Exciter

d. Emulsifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

66. A class of signal processors.

a. Amplifiers

b. Equalizers

c. Microprocessors

d. Exciters

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

67. Half construction and internal finishes affect the final sound quality ________.

a. poorly

b. mildly

c. significantly

d. badly

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. Positioning a loudspeaker near a wall can dramatically alter its frequency response in two distinct ways namely;

a. Gump and dump

b. Hump and notch

c. Fade and gone

d. Bad and worst

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. The acoustics of most auditoria are very ________ when the room is full compared to the empty condition.

a. Different

b. Similar

c. Good

d. Bad

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. A _________ converts acoustical energy.

a. Electro-acoustic

b. Microphone transducer

c. Microphone

d. Electric Microphone

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

71. All microphone have two basic components namely, ­­___________.

a. Wired and body

b. Ceramic and crystal

c. Diaphragm and generating element

d. Coil and magnet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

72. The kinds of generating elements are __________.

a. Expense and fidelity

b. Complexity and ruggedness

c. Longevity

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

73. When the average absorption is greater than 0.2, __________ formula is used to compute the actual reverberation time.

a. Sabine

b. Stephen and Bate

c. Norris-Eyring

d. Notch

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. At room temperature, what is the velocity of sound in meters/seconds?

a. 348.03 cm/s

b. 980 cm/s

c. 980 m/s

d. 341.8 m/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. Calculate the velocity of sound in ft./sec. if the temperature is 149°C?

a. 1530.03 ft/sec

b. 1320 ft/sec

c. 1357.03 ft/sec

d. 1920.345 ft/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76. The wavelength of a sound of 20 kHz frequency is

a. 16.5 m

b. 16.5 cm

c. 16.5 mm

d. 16.5 um

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

77. The radio of frequencies is termed

a. Octave

b. Interval

c. Harmonics

d. Masking

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. What is the increase in sound pressure level in dB, if the pressure is doubled?

a. 2 dB

b. 3 dB

c. 6 dB

d. 4 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

79. A term which is subjected but dependent mainly on frequency and also affected by intensity,

a. Timbre

b. Quality

c. Frequency

d. Pitch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

80. An effect that occurs in the ear where a louder sound can reduce or even stop the nerve voltage generated by a weaker sound.

a. Piezoelectric effect

b. Skin effect

c. Lasing

d. Masking

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

81. For computation of ideal reverberation time, which formula is applicable?

a. Sabine

b. Stephen and Bate

c. Norris-Eyring

d. Notch

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82. The __________ of the sound is a subjective effect which is a function of the ear and brain.

a. Pitch

b. Frequency

c. Timbre

d. Loudness

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. Define as the time taken from the intensity of sound energy in the room to drop to one millionth of its initial value.

a. Reverberation time

b. Transit time

c. Decaying time

d. Response time

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

84. __________ is the sound energy per unit area at right angles of the propagation direction, per unit time.

a. Loudness

b. Coherence

c. Sound stress

d. Sound intensity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

85. One octave above 600 Hz is

a. 601 Hz

b. 800 Hz

c. 1400 Hz

d. 1200 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. A car horn outdoors produces a sound intensity level of 90 dB at 10 m away. At this distance, what is the sound power in watt?

a. 0.63

b. 1.26

c. 0.315

d. 0.56 x 10^-6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. The unit of loudness level

a. Sone

b. dB

c. Mel

d. Phon

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

88. Consist of a rapid succession of noticeable echoes.

a. Rarefaction

b. Refraction

c. Reflection

d. Flutter echo

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

89. Laid the foundations of acoustic theory of buildings.

a. Charles H. Townes

b. W.C Sabine

c. A. Javin

d. Stephen and Bate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

90. An aural sensation by pressure variations in the air which are always produced by some source of vibrations.

a. Music

b. Sound

c. Disturbance

d. Speech

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. Considered to be the threshold of hearing.

a. 10^-12 W/cm^2

b. 10^-16 W/m^2

c. 10^-13 W/m^2

d. 10^-12 W/m^2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

92. The average absorption for a person is

a. 5.7 units

b. 4.7 units

c. 6.7 units

d. 3.7 units

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

93. The number of vibration or pressure fluctuations per seconds.

a. Frequency

b. Timbre

c. Quality

d. Pitch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. Defined as the average rate of transmission of sound energy in a given direction through a cross-sectional area of 1 m^2 at right angles to the direction.

a. Sound pressure

b. Loudness

c. Sound intensity

d. Pressure variation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. What is the sound pressure level (SPL) of a sound having a RMS pressure of 200 N/m^2?

a. 150 dB

b. 140 dB

c. 170 dB

d. 160 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

96. The minimum sound intensity that can be heard is termed

a. Threshold of feeling

b. Threshold of pain

c. Threshold of sensation

d. Threshold of hearing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

97. What is the intensity of the sound whose RMS pressure is 200 N/m^2?

a. 96.9 W/m^2

b. 97.9 W/m^2

c. 95.9 W/m^2

d. 94.9 W/m^2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

98. The unit of pitch.

a. sone

b. pitch

c. dB

d. Mel

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

99. What is the increase in sound pressure level in dB, if the intensity is doubled?

a. 2 dB

b. 3 dB

c. 4 dB

d. 6 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. The velocity of sound is considered to be constant at ________ for the purpose of acoustics.

a. 300 m/s

b. 330 mm/s

c. 330 µm/s

d. 330 cm/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Acoustics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Acoustics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions