MCQ in Noise Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 25, 2020)

MCQ in Noise Part 5 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Noise as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in External Noise
  • MCQ in Phase Noise
  • MCQ in Noise Calculation and Measurements
  • MCQ in Radio Interference

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

201. A power level of 50 µW could be expressed as:

a. 1.39 dBm

b. -4.3 dBm

c. 1 dBm

d. -13 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

202. If a power of 0.25 mW is launched into a fiber system with an overall loss of 15 dB the output power would be:

a. 250 µ/W

b. 31.6 µW

c. 7.9 µW

d. 15 dBm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

203. A system having an input power of 2 mW an output power of 0.8 mW has a loss of:

a. 2.98 dBm

b. 3.98 dB

c. 3.98 µW

d. 1.98 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

204. An output of -10 dB means that the power has been

a. Halved in value

b. Increased by a factor of 10

c. Reduced by a factor of 10

d. Doubled

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

205. Any unwanted form of energy interfering the reception of wanted signal is called

a. Noise

b. Sideband

c. Harmonics

d. Modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

206. Is the reduction of signal amplitude as it passed over the transmission medium.

a. Noise

b. Distortion

c. Attenuation

d. Interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

207. Signal waveform perturbation or deviation caused by imperfect response of the system to the desired signal

a. Noise

b. Aliasing

c. Distortion

d. Interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

208. Signal attenuation can be corrected by

a. Filtering

b. Modulation

c. Equalization

d. Amplification

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

209. Distortion in a waveform can be corrected by

a. Filtering

b. Modulation

c. Equalization

d. Amplification

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

210. Signal contamination by extraneous or external sources, such as, other transmitters, power lines, and machinery.

a. Noise

b. Distortion

c. Harmonics

d. Interference

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

211. Man-made or industrial noise is also known as

a. Noise

b. Distortion

c. Interference

d. Thermal Noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

212. The noise performance of a receiver or circuit. It is expressed as ratio of the S/N power at the output.

a. Noise figure

b. S/N ratio

c. Signal figure

d. Figure of merit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

213. Noise that is caused by natural disturbances such as lightning discharge.

a. Static noise

b. Space noise

c. Atmospheric noise

d. A or C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

214. Atmospheric or static noise becomes less severe at frequencies

a. Below 30 KHz

b. Between 30 KHz and 300 KHz

c. Between 300 KHz and 30 MHz

d. Above 30 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

215. Considered as space noise or extraterrestrial noise

a. Solar noise

b. Cosmic noise

c. Black-body noise

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

216. Which statement is true

a. Industrial noise is usually of impulse type

b. Distant stars produce atmospheric noise

c. Active switches are sources of man-made noise

d. Static noise is due to lightning discharges and other natural electric disturbances occurring in the atmosphere.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

217. Noise performance of microwave system is usually expressed in terms of

a. Noise voltage, Vn = √4KTBR

b. Noise power, Pn = KTB

c. Noise temperature, Te = (F – 1)290

d. Noise figure, F = (S/N)I / (S/N)O

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

218. Which circuit contributes most to the noise at the receiver?

a. RF amplifier

b. Mixer

c. Detector

d. Local Oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

219. Which noise figure represents the lowest noise?

a. 1.5 dB

b. 2.0 dB

c. 3.7 dB

d. 4.1 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

220. Denote the interference of noise in dB above an adjusted reference noise. The adjusted reference noise level was a 1 kHz tone, set at -85 dBm

a. dBa

b. dBm

c. dBa0

d. pWp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

221. The extent of noise referred to a test tone level of zero dBm.

a. dBa

b. dBm

c. dBa0

d. pWp

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

222. An amplifier operating over a 4 MHz bandwidth has a 100 Ω input resistance and is operating at 300°K. Determine the noise power generated.

a. 1.656 x 10^-14 Watts

b. 1656 nW

c. 1.656 pW

d. 1.656 uW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

223. Generally used when noise readings are measured using the C-message weighting network. The reference level was 1 kHz tone, set at -90 dBm

a. dBa

b. dBm

c. dBaO

d. dBmC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

224. The measurement of noise was made with a C-message filter, and the reading is taken at a test point where the level is zero dBm.

a. dBaO

b. dBmCo

c. dBa

d. dBmC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

225. Which of the following is not an important cause of distortion in DC signaling

a. line resistance

b. line inductance

c. line capacitance

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

226. There are a number of different sources of radio noise, the most important being

a. Galactic noise

b. Man-made noise

c. Atmospheric noise

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

227. The amount of noise power is measured using a psophometric weighting network. This unit of measurement is generally used in Europe where the standard reference tone is 800 hertz, 1 picowatt.

a. dBa

b. dBm

c. dBaO

d. pWp

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

228. Noise produced mostly by lightning discharges in thunderstorms.

a. White noise

b. Industrial noise

c. Atmospheric noise

d. Extraterrestrial noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

229. Propagation of man made noise is chiefly by

a. Transmission over power lines and by ground wave

b. Space wave

c. Sky wave

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

230. A more precise evaluation of the quality of a receiver as far as noise is concerned

a. S/N

b. VSWR

c. Noise factor

d. Noise margin

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

231. NIF stands for

a. Non-intrinsic figure

b. Noise interference figure

c. Noise improvement factor

d. Narrow intermediate frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

232. External noise fields are measured in terms of

a. Dc values

b. Rms values

c. Peak values

d. Average values

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

233. Form of interference caused by rain, hail, snow or dust storms

a. Shot noise

b. Galactic noise

c. Impulse noise

d. Precipitation static

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

234. Extra-terrestrial noise is observable at frequencies from

a. 0 to 20 KHz

b. 8 MHz to 1.43 GHz

c. 5 to 8 GHz

d. 15 to 160 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

235. Industrial noise is observable from

a. 15 to 160 MHz

b. 200 to 3000 MHz

c. 0 to 10 kHz

d. 8 Mhz to 1.43 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

236. Noise that becomes significant at VHF range and above

a. Atmospheric

b. Transit-time

c. Galactic

d. White

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

237. Noise figure for an amplifier with noise is always

a. 0 dB

b. Infinite

c. Less than 1

d. Greater than 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

238. The noise generated by the tube, transistor or integrated circuit in an amplifier.

a. White noise

b. Amplification noise

c. Active noise

d. Dynamic Noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239. Electrical noise inherent to a particular device, circuit or system that remains when no other signal is present.

a. Shot noise

b. Thermal noise

c. Background noise

d. Static noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

240. A wideband form of impulse noise generated by the electric arc in the spark plugs of an internal combustion engine. This noise is a common problem in mobile radio system.

a. Thermal noise

b. Shot noise

c. Amplification noise

d. Ignition noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

241. The amount of power in dB referred to one Kilowatt

a. dBW

b. dBk

c. dBm

d. Dbv

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

242. Noise in any form of electromagnetic interference that can be traced to non-natural causes.

a. Man-made noise

b. Distortion

c. External noise

d. Internal noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

243. The frequency range wherein noise is said to be intense.

a. Noise equivalent bandwidth

b. Spectral response

c. Cut-off frequency

d. Noise cut-off frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

244. Refers to the temperature that corresponds to the spectral energy distribution of a noise.

a. Absolute temperature

b. Temperature band

c. Noise-equivalent temperature

d. Critical temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

245. A passive circuit, usually consisting of capacitance and/or inductance, that I inserted in series with the a-c power cord of an electronic device which will allow the 60-Hz current to pass and suppressed high frequency noise components.

a. Noise filter

b. Noise limiter

c. Noise floor

d. Noise quieting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

246. What do you call the level of background noise, relative to some reference signal.

a. Noise figure

b. Minimum noise

c. Reference noise

d. Noise floor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

247. A circuit often used in radio receivers that prevents externally generated noise from exceeding amplitude. They are also called noise clippers

a. Noise floor

b. Noise filter

c. Noise limiter

d. Noise clamper

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

248. It is referred to as a short burst of electromagnetic energy.

a. Pulse

b. Noise pulse

c. Spike

d. Noise floor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

249. The reduction of internal noise level in a frequency-modulated (FM) receiver as a result of an incoming signal.

a. Noise quieting

b. Noise limiting

c. Noise suppression

d. Noise degradation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

250. Noise generated within electronic equipment by either passive or active components.

a. Shot noise

b. Thermal noise

c. Circuit noise

d. External noise

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Noise Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Noise
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions