adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Plane Geometry Part 2 | Mathematics Board Exam

(Last Updated On: January 15, 2021)

MCQ in Plane Geometry Part 2

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Plane Geometry topic in Engineering Mathematics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Engineering Mathematics, Mathematics Books, Journals and other Mathematics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ME Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Venn Diagram | MCQ in Definition of Plane Geometry | MCQ in Angles | MCQ in Circles | MCQ in Ellipse | MCQ in Polygons | MCQ in Triangles | MCQ in Quadrilaterals | MCQ in Trapezoids and Trapeziums | MCQ in Parallelograms | MCQ in Square and Rectangles | MCQ in Rhomboid and Rhombus

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

MCQ in Plane Geometry Part 1 | Mathematics Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. The sides of a right triangle have lengths (a – b), a, and (a + b). What is the ratio of a to b if a is greater than b and b could not be equal to zero?

A. 1 : 4

B. 3 : 1

C. 1 : 4

D. 4 : 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

52. Two sides of a triangle measure 8 cm and 12 cm. find its area if its perimeter is 26 cm.

A. 21.33 sq. m.

B. 32.56 sq. cm.

C. 3.306 sq. in.

D. 32.56 sq. in.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

53. If three sides of a triangle of an acute triangle is 3 cm, 4 cm, and “x” cm, what are the possible values of x?

A. 1 < x < 5

B. 0 < x > 5

C. 0 < x < 7

D. 1 < x > 7

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

54. In triangle ABC, AB = 8 m and BC = 20 m. one possible dimension of CA is:

A. 13

B. 7

C. 9

D. 11

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. In a triangle BCD, BC = 25 m. and CD = 10 m. The perimeter of the triangle may be.

A. 72 m.

B. 70 m.

C. 69 m.

D. 71 m.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. The sides of a triangle ABC are AB = 25 cm, BC = 39 cm, and AC = 40 cm. Find its area.

A. 486 sq. cm.

B. 846 sq. cm.

C. 648 sq. cm.

D. 468 sq. cm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. The corresponding sides of two similar triangles are in the ratio 3:2. What is the ratio of their areas?

A. 3

B. 2

C. 9/4

D. 3/2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

58. Find the area of the triangle whose sides are 12, 16, and 21 units.

A. 95.45 sq. units

B. 102.36 sq. units

C. 87.45 sq. units

D. 82.78 sq. units

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. The sides of a right triangle are 8, 15 and 17 units. If each side is doubled, how many square units will be the area of the new triangle?

A. 240

B. 300

C. 320

D. 420

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

60. Two triangles have equal bases. The altitude of one triangle is 3 units more than its base and the altitude of the other is 3 units less than its base. Find the altitudes, if the areas of the triangle differ by 21 square units.

A. 5 & 11

B. 4 & 10

C. 6 & 12

D. 3 & 9

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

61. A triangular piece of wood having a dimension 130 cm, 180 cm, and 190 cm is to be divided by a line bisecting the longest side drawn from its opposite vertex. The area of the part adjacent to the 180-cm side is:

A. 5126 sq. cm.

B. 5162 sq. cm.

C. 5612 sq. cm.

D. 5216 sq. cm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. Find EB if the area of the inner triangle is ¼ of the outer triangle.

A. 32.5

B. 55.7

C. 56.2

D. 57.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

63. A piece of wire is shaped to enclose a square whose area is 169 cm2. It is then reshaped to enclose a rectangle whose length is 15 cm. The area of the rectangle is:

A. 165 cm2

B. 175 cm2

C. 170 cm2

D. 156 cm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. The diagonal of the floor of a rectangular room is 7.50 m. The shorter side of the room is 4.5 m. What is the area of the room?

A. 36 sq. m.

B. 27 sq. m.

C. 58 sq. m.

D. 24 sq. m.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

65. A man measuring a rectangle “x” meters by “y” meters, makes each side 15% too small. By how many percent will his estimate for the area be too small?

A. 23.55%

B. 25.67%

C. 27.75%

D. 72.25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

66. The length of the side of a square is increased by 100%. Its perimeter is increased by:

A. 25%

B. 100%

C. 200%

D. 300%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

67. A piece of wire of length 52 cm is cut into two parts. Each part is then bent to form a square. It is found that total area of the two squares is 97 sq. cm. the dimension of the bigger square is:

A. 4

B. 9

C. 3

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

68. In the figure shown, ABCD is a square and PDC is an equilateral triangle. Find Ѳ.

A. 5°

B. 15°

C. 10°

D. 25°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. One side of a parallelogram is 10 m and its diagonals are 16 m and 24 m, respectively. Its area is:

A. 156.8 sq. m.

B. 185.6 sq. m.

C. 158.7 sq. m.

D. 142.3 sq. m.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. If the sides of the parallelogram and an included angle are 6, 10 and 100 degrees respectively, find the length of the shorter diagonal.

A. 10.63

B. 10.37

C. 10.73

D. 10.23

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

71. The area of a rhombus is 132 square cm. if its shorter diagonal is 12 cm, the length of the longer diagonal is:

A. 20 centimeter

B. 21 centimeter

C. 22 centimeter

D. 23 centimeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

72. The diagonals of a rhombus are 10 cm. and 8 cm., respectively. Its area is:

A. 10 sq. cm.

B. 50 sq. cm.

C. 60 sq. cm.

D. 40 sq. cm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

73. Given a cyclic quadrilateral whose sides are 4 cm, 5 cm, 8 cm, and 11 cm. Its area is:

A. 40.25 sq. cm.

B. 48.65 sq. cm.

C. 50.25 sq. cm.

D. 60.25 sq. cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. A rectangle ABCD which measure 18 by 24 cm is folded once, perpendicular to diagonal AC, so that the opposite vertices A and C coincide. Find the length of the fold.

A. 2

B. 7/2

C. 54/2

D. 45/2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. The sides of a quadrilateral are 10m, 8 m, 16 m and 20 m, respectively. Two opposite interior angles have a sum of 225°. Find the area of the quadrilateral in sq. m.

A. 140.33 sq. cm.

B. 145.33 sq. cm.

C. 150.33 sq. cm.

D. 155.33 sq. cm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. A trapezoid has an area of 36 m2 and altitude of 2 m. Its two bases in meters have ratio of 4:5, the bases are:

A. 12, 15

B. 7, 11

C. 16, 20

D. 8, 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

77. Determine the area of the quadrilateral ABCD shown if OB = 80 cm, OA = 120 cm, OD = 150 cm and Ѳ = 25°.

A. 2272 sq. cm

B. 7222 sq. cm

C. 2572 sq. cm

D. 2722 sq. cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

78. A corner lot of land is 35 m on one street and 25 m on the other street. The angle between the two lines of the street being 82°. The other to two lines of the lot are respectively perpendicular to the lines of the streets. What is the worth of the lot if its unit price is P2500 per square meter?

A. P1,978,456

B. P1,588,045

C. P2,234,023

D. P1,884,050

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. Determine the area of the quadrilateral having (8, -2), (5, 6), (4, 1), and (-7, 4) as consecutive vertices.

A. 22 sq. units

B. 44 sq. units

C. 32 sq. units

D. 48 sq. units

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. Find the area of the shaded portion shown if AB is parallel to CD.

A. 16 sq. m.

B. 18 sq. m.

C. 20 sq. m.

D. 22 sq. m.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

81. The deflection angles of any polygon has a sum of:

A. 360°

B. 720°

C. 180°(n – 3)

D. 180° n

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. The sum of the interior angles of a dodecagon is:

A. 2160°

B. 1980°

C. 1800°

D. 2520°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. Each interior angle of a regular polygon is 165°. How many sides?

A. 23

B. 24

C. 25

D. 26

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. The sum of the interior angles of a polygon is 540°. Find the number of sides.

A. 4

B. 6

C. 7

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

85. The sum of the interior angles of a polygon of n sides is 1080°. Find the value of n.

A. 5

B. 6

C. 7

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. How many diagonals does a pentedecagon have:

A. 60

B. 70

C. 80

D. 90

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. A polygon has 170 diagonals. How many sides does it have?

A. 20

B. 18

C. 25

D. 26

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

88. A regular hexagon with an area of 93.53 square centimeters is inscribed in a circle. The area in the circle not covered by hexagon is:

A. 18.38 cm2

B. 16.72 cm2

C. 19.57 cm2

D. 15.68 cm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

89. The area of a regular decagon inscribed in a circle of 15 cm diameter is:

A. 156 sq. cm.

B. 158 sq. cm.

C. 165 sq. cm.

D. 185 sq. cm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. The sum of the interior angle of polygon is 2,520°. How many are the sides?

A. 14

B. 15

C. 16

D. 17

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. The area of a regular hexagon inscribed in a circle of radius 1 is:

A. 2.698 sq. units

B. 2.598 sq. units

C. 3.698 sq. units

D. 3.598 sq. units

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. The corners of a 2-meter square are cut off to form a regular octagon. What is the length of the sides of the resulting octagon?

A. 0.525

B. 0.626

C. 0.727

D. 0.828

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

93. If a regular polygon has 27 diagonals, then it is a:

A. Hexagon

B. Nonagon

C. Pentagon

D. Heptagon

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. One side of a regular octagon is 2. Find the area of the region inside the octagon.

A. 19.3 sq. units

B. 13.9 sq. units

C. 21.4 sq. units

D. 31 sq. units

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

95. A regular octagon is inscribed in a circle of radius 10. Find the area of the octagon.

A. 228.2 sq. units

B. 288.2 sq. units

C. 282.8 sq. units

D. 238.2 sq. units

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

96. The area of a circle is 89.4 square inches. What is the circumference?

A. 35.33 inches

B. 32.25 inches

C. 33.52 inches

D. 35.55 inches

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. A circle whose area is 452 cm square is cut into two segment by a chord whose distance from the center of the circle is 6 cm. Find the area of the larger segment in cm square.

A. 372.5

B. 363.6

C. 368.4

D. 377.6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

98. A circle is divided into two parts by a chord, 3 cm away from the center. Find the area of the smaller part, in cm square, if the circles has an area of 201 cm square.

A. 51.4

B. 57.8

C. 55.2

D. 53.7

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

99. A quadrilateral ABCD is inscribed in a semi-circle with side AD coinciding with the diameter of the circle. If sides AB, BC, and CD are 8 cm, 10 cm, and 12 cm long, respectively, find the area of the circle.

A. 317 sq. cm.

B. 356 sq. cm.

C. 456 sq. cm.

D. 486 sq. cm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100. A semi-circle of radius 14 cm is formed from a piece of wire. If it is bent into a rectangle whose length is 1cm more than its width, find the area of the rectangle.

A. 256.25 sq. cm.

B. 323.57 sq. cm.

C. 386.54 sq. cm.

D. 452.24 sq. cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Online Question and Answer in Plane Geometry Series

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Plane Geometry
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                             Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                        Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                      Answer key: PART 3

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

One Response

  1. Judy Ann Saavedra

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status