fbpx

Boylestad: MCQ in PNPN and Other Devices

(Last Updated On: August 16, 2019)

MCQ in pnpn and Other Devices

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in pnpn and Other Devices from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Introduction to pnpn and Other Devices | MCQ in Silicon-Controlled Rectifier (SCR) | MCQ in SCR Applications | MCQ in SCR Characteristics and Rating | MCQ in SCR Operation | MCQ in Silicon-Controlled Switch (SCS)| MCQ in Gate Turn-Off Switch (GTO) | MCQ in Light-Activated SCR (LASCR) | MCQ in Shockley Diode | MCQ in DIAC | MCQ in TRIAC | MCQ in Unijunction Transistor | MCQ in Phototransistors | MCQ in Opto-Isolators | MCQ in Programmable Unijunction Transistors (PUT)

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. How many layers of semiconductor materials does a silicon-controlled rectifier (SCR) have?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Which of the following devices has (have) four layers of semiconductor materials?

A. Silicon-controlled switch (SCS)

B. Gate turn-off switch (GTO)

C. Light-activated silicon-controlled rectifier (LASCR)

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. A thyristor is a _____-layer semiconductor material device.

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Which of the following devices is unquestionably of the greatest interest today?

A. SCR

B. GTO

C. LASCR

D. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. What is the frequency range of application of SCRs?

A. About 10 kHz

B. About 50 kHz

C. About 250 kHz

D. About 1 mHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. Which one of the SCR terminals fires the SCR?

A. Anode

B. Cathode

C. Gate

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. What is the typical value of the reverse resistance of SCRs?

A. 1 Ω to 10 Ω

B. 100 Ω to 1 kΩ

C. 1 k Ω to 50 kΩ

D. 100 kΩ or more

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Which of the following transistors is an SCR composed of?

A. npn, pnp

B. npn, npn

C. pnp, pnp

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Which of the transistors of an SCR are conducting when the SCR is fired and is in the conduction mode?

A. npn

B. pnp

C. Both npn and pnp

D. Neither npn nor pnp

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. What is the range of the turn-on times in high-power SCR devices?

A. 30 µs to 100 µs

B. 10 µs to 25 µs

C. 5 µs to 8 µs

D. 1 µs to 5 µs

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. What is the typical range of turn-off times for SCRs?

A. 5 µs to 30 µs

B. 1 µs to 5 µs

C. 0.1 µs to 1 µs

D. 0.01 µs to 0.1 µs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. This symbol is an example of a(n) ______.

Boylestad: MCQ in PNPN and Other Devices

A. SCR

B. SCS

C. GTO

D. DIAC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Which of the following parameters are usually provided by the manufacturer on the specification sheet for SCRs?

A. Turn-on time (ton )

B. Turn-off time (toff )

C. Junction and case temperatures (tj and tc )

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. How many terminals does a silicon-controlled switch (SCS) device have?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. What is the typical value of the triggering anode gate for SCS devices?

A. 1.5 mA

B. 150 A

C. 15 A

D. 1 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Which of the following is (are) the advantages of the SCS over a corresponding SCR?

A. Reduced turn-off time

B. Increased control and triggering sensitivity

C. More predictable firing situation

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Which of the following areas is (are) applications of an SCS?

A. Counters

B. Pulse generators

C. Voltage sensors

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. This symbol is an example of a(n)______.

Boylestad: MCQ in PNPN and Other Devices

A. SCR

B. SCS

C. GTO

D. DIAC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. For an SCS, a ______ pulse at the anode gate turns the device on, while a ______ pulse will turn it off.

A. negative, positive

B. positive, negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. An advantage of the SCR over the SCS is the reduced turn-off time.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Which of the following devices has the smallest turn-off time?

A. SCR

B. GTO

C. SCS

D. LASCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. Which of the following devices has nearly the same turn-on time as turn-off time?

A. SCR

B. GTO

C. SCS

D. LASCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. This symbol is an example of a(n) _____.

Boylestad: MCQ in PNPN and Other Devices

A. SCR

B. SCS

C. GTO

D. diac

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. What is the maximum current (rms) rating for commercially available LASCRs today?

A. 3 A

B. 15 A

C. 20 A

D. 25 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. How many terminals does a Shockley diode have?

A. 5

B. 4

C. 3

D. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. This symbol is an example of a(n) _____.

Boylestad: MCQ in PNPN and Other Devices

A. SCR

B. SCS

C. GTO

D. DIAC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. Which of the following devices does not have a cathode terminal?

A. SCR

B. SCS

C. Triac

D. Shockley diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. Today, the SCR is more widely used than the TRIAC.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. Which of the following devices has a negative-resistance region in its characteristics curve?

A. SCR

B. SCS

C. Unijunction transistor

D. Phototransistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. What is the range of the variable resistor in the equivalent circuit of a unijunction transistor?

A. 50 Ω to 5 kΩ

B. 6 kΩ to 10 kΩ

C. 5 Ω to 50 Ω

D. 1 Ω to 5 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. This is an example of a high-isolation _____ gate.

Boylestad: MCQ in PNPN and Other Devices

A. OR

B. NOT

C. AND

D. NAND

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. The ISO-LIT Q1 16-pin Litronix opto-isolator DIP contains _____ opto-isolators.

A. 4

B. 8

C. 12

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. How many terminals does a programmable unijunction transistor (PUT) have?

A. 4

B. 3

C. 2

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. Determine RB1 for a silicon PUT if it is determined that h = 0.84, VP = 11.2 V, and RB2 = 5 kΩ.

A. 12.65 kΩ

B. 16.25 kΩ

C. 20.00 kΩ

D. 26.25 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

FILL-IN-THE-BLANKS

1. The two-layer semiconductor diode has led to ______ layer devices.

A. three-

B. four-

C. five-

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. The four-layer devices with a control mechanism are commonly referred to as ______.

A. thyristors

B. transistors

C. diodes

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. ______ are areas of application for SCRs.

A. Relay controls

B. Time-delay circuits

C. Motor controls

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. SCRs have been designed to control powers as high as _____, with individual ratings as high as _____ at _____.

A. 1800 MW, 10 A, 2000 V

B. 1800 MW, 2000 A, 10 V

C. 10 MW, 2000 A, 1800 V

D. 2000 MW, 10 A, 1800 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The _____ are the terminals of SCRs.

A. anode and cathode

B. anode, gate, and cathode

C. base, anode, and cathode

D. gate and anode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. In the conduction region, the dynamic resistance of the SCR is typically _____ to _____.

A. 0.01 Ω, 0.1 Ω

B. 1 Ω, 10 Ω

C. 50 Ω, 100 Ω

D. 500 Ω, 10 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The SCRs have typical turn-on times of _____ in the regeneration action.

A. 0.1 μs to 1 μs

B. 0.1 ms to 1 ms

C. 3 ms to 5 ms

D. 5 ms to 9 ms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The method(s) for turning off an SCR is (are) categorized as ______.

A. current interruption

B. forced commutation

C. both current interruption and forced commutation

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. At –65ºC the minimum current that will trigger the series of an SCR is _____, while at +150ºC only _____ is required.

A. 20 mA, 100 mA

B. 50 mA, 75 mA

C. 75 mA, 50 mA

D. 100 mA, 20 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. In a half-wave variable-resistance phase control operation, the control cannot be extended past a ______ phase displacement.

A. 45°

B. 90°

C. 135°

D. 180°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The _____ are the terminals of an SCS.

A. anode, anode gate, cathode gate, and cathode

B. anode, cathode, cathode gate, and gate

C. anode, anode gate, cathode, and gate

D. anode, cathode, and gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. The _____ the anode gate current, the _____ the required anode-to-cathode voltage to turn the SCS device on.

A. higher, higher

B. lower, lower

C. higher, lower

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. The anode gate connection can be used to turn the SCS device _____.

A. on

B. off

C. neither on nor off

D. either on or off

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. To turn on an SCS device, a _____ pulse must be applied to the anode gate terminal; to turn off the device, a _____ pulse is required.

A. positive, positive

B. negative, positive

C. positive, negative

D. negative, negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. In general, the triggering (turn-on) anode gate current is _____ the required cathode gate current.

A. larger than

B. the same as

C. smaller than

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A(n) _____ can be triggered in either direction.

A. SCR

B. Shockley diode

C. diac

D. SCS

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. _____ is (are) the element(s) of a unijunction transistor’s equivalent circuit.

A. One fixed resistor

B. A variable resistor

C. A diode

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. The current induced by photoelectric effects is the _____ current of the transistor.

A. collector

B. base

C. emitter

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. _____ in light intensity corresponds with _____ in collector current.

A. An increase, an increase

B. An increase, a decrease

C. A decrease, an increase

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. _____ is(are) example(s) of applications of phototransistors.

A. Punch-card readers

B. Lighting control (for example, on highways)

C. Level indication

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. An opto-isolator contains _____.

A. an infrared LED

B. a photodetector

C. both an infrared LED and a photodetector

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. The switching time of an opto-isolator _____ with increased current, while for many devices it is exactly the reverse.

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains the same

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. In a programmable unijunction transistor (PUT), the ______ can be controlled through a couple of resistors and the supply voltage.

A. interbase resistance RBB

B. intrinsic stand-off ratio

C. emitter firing potential VP

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. The peak and valley currents of the PUT are typically ______ those of a similarly rated UJT.

A. lower than

B. the same as

C. higher than

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. The minimum operating voltage of the UJT is typically ______ that of a similarly rated PUT.

A. lower than

B. the same as

C. higher than

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

If you liked this, then please subscribe to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in electrical circuit
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam

NEED SUPPORT: LIKE MY PAGE & SHARE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play