Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Bipolar Junction Transistors from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Transistor Construction
  • MCQ in Transistor Operation
  • MCQ in Common-Base Configuration
  • MCQ in Transistor Amplifying Action
  • MCQ in Common-Emitter Configuration
  • MCQ in Common-Collector Configuration
  • MCQ in Limits of Operation
  • MCQ in Transistor Specification Sheet
  • MCQ in Transistor Testing
  • MCQ in Transistor Casing and Terminal Identification

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In what decade was the first transistor created?

A) 1930s

B) 1940s

C) 1950s

D) 1960s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. How many layers of material does a transistor have?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. What is the ratio of the total width to that of the center layer for a transistor?

A) 1:15

B) 1:150

C) 15:1

D) 150:1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. Which of the following is (are) the terminal(s) of a transistor?

A) Emitter

B) Base

C) Collector

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. List the types of bipolar junction transistors.

A) ppn, npn

B) pnp, npn

C) npp, ppn

D) nnp, pnp

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. Transistors are _______-terminal devices.

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. How many carriers participate in the injection process of a unipolar device?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 0

D) 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Which component of the collector current IC is called the leakage current?

A) Majority

B) Independent

C) Minority

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. For a properly biased pnp transistor, let IC = 10 mA and IE = 10.2 mA. What is the level of IB?

A) 0.2 A

B) 200 mA

C) 200 µA

D) 20.2 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. Calculate minority current ICO if IC = 20.002 mA and IC majority = 20 mA.

A) 2 µA

B) 0.002 µA

C) 2 nA

D) 2 pA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. Which of the following regions is (are) part of the output characteristics of a transistor?

A) Active

B) Cutoff

C) Saturation

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. In which region are both the collector-base and base-emitter junctions forward-biased?

A) Active

B) Cutoff

C) Saturation

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. How much is the base-to-emitter voltage of a transistor in the “on” state?

A) 0 V

B) 0.7 V

C) 0.7 mV

D) Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. In the active region, while the collector-base junction is ______-biased, the base-emitter is ______-biased.

A) forward, forward

B) forward, reverse

C) reverse, forward

D) reverse, reverse

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. What is βdc equal to?

A) IB / IE

B) IC / IE

C) IC / IB

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. What are the ranges of the ac input and output resistance for a common-base configuration?

A) 10 Ω–100 Ω, 50 kΩ–1 MΩ

B) 50 kΩ–1 MΩ, 10 Ω–100 Ω

C) 10 Ω–100 kΩ, 50 Ω–1 kΩ

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. For what kind of amplifications can the active region of the common-emitter configuration be used?

A) Voltage

B) Current

C) Power

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. Use this table of collector characteristics to calculate βac at VCE = 15 V and IB = 30 µA.
MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors - Q181923

A) 100

B) 106

C) 50

D) 400

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Calculate βdc at VCE = 15 V and IB = 30 µA.
MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors - Q181923

A) 100

B) 116

C) 50

D) 110

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. Which of the following configurations can a transistor set up?

A) Common-base

B) Common-emitter

C) Common-collector

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. Determine the value of α when β = 100.

A) 1.01

B) 101

C) 0.99

D) Cannot be solved with the information provided

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. What is the most frequently encountered transistor configuration?

A) Common-base

B) Common-collector

C) Common-emitter

D) Emitter-collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. βdc for this set of collector characteristics is within _____ percent of βac.
MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors - Q181923

A) 2

B) 5

C) 7

D) 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. βdc = ________

A) IB / IE

B) IC / IE

C) IC / IB

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. What is (are) the component(s) of most specification sheets provided by the manufacturer?

A) Maximum ratings

B) Thermal characteristics

C) Electrical characteristics

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. What is (are) the component(s) of electrical characteristics on the specification sheets?

A) On

B) Off

C) Small-signal characteristics

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. Most specification sheets are broken down into _______.

A) maximum ratings

B) thermal characteristics

C) electrical characteristics

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. An example of a pnp silicon transistor is a 2N4123.

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. Which of the following equipment can check the condition of a transistor?

A) Current tracer

B) Digital display meter (DDM)

C) Ohmmeter (VOM)

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. Which of the following can be obtained from the last scale factor of a curve tracer?

A) hFE

B) αdc

C) αac

D) βac

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. Calculate βac for IC = 15 mA and VCE = 5 V.
MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistors - Q31

A) 200

B) 180

C) 220

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. What range of resistor values would you get when checking a transistor for forward- and reverse-biased conditions by an ohmmeter?

A) 100 Ω to a few kΩ, exceeding 100 kΩ

B) Exceeding 100 kΩ, 100 Ω to a few kΩ

C) Exceeding 100 kΩ, exceeding 100 kΩ

D) 100 Ω to a few kΩ, 100 Ω to a few kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. What does a reading of a large or small resistance in forward- and reverse-biased conditions indicate when checking a transistor using an ohmmeter?

A) Faulty device

B) Good device

C) Bad ohmmeter

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. A transistor can be checked using a(n) _______.

A) curve tracer

B) digital meter

C) ohmmeter

D) Any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. How many individual pnp silicon transistors can be housed in a 14-pin plastic dual-in-line package?

A) 4

B) 7

C) 10

D) 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Fill-in-the-blanks Questions

1. All amplifiers should have at least _____ terminals with _____ terminal(s) controlling the flow between _____ other terminal(s).

A) 2, 1, 1

B) 3, 1, 2

C) 3, 2, 1

D) 3, 0, 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The outer layers of a transistor are _______ the sandwiched layer.

A) much smaller than

B) the same as

C) much larger than

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. The doping of the sandwiched layer is _______ that of the outer layers.

A) considerably less than

B) the same as

C) considerably more than

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The lower doping level _______ the conductivity and _______ the resistivity of the material.

A) increases, decreases

B) increases, increases

C) decreases, decreases

D) decreases, increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The term bipolar reflects the fact that _______ and _______ participate in the injection process into the oppositely polarized material.

A) holes, neutrons

B) holes, electrons

C) neutrons, electrons

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. One p-n junction of a transistor is _______-biased and the other one is _______-biased in the active region.

A) reverse, reverse

B) forward, forward

C) reverse, forward

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The magnitude of the base current is typically on the order of _______ as compared to _______ for the emitter.

A) µA, µA

B) µA, mA

C) mA, µA

D) mA, mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The base current is the _______ of the emitter and collector currents.

A) sum

B) difference

C) product

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. The _______ region is the region normally employed for linear (undistorted) amplifiers.

A) active

B) cutoff

C) saturation

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. In the cutoff region the collector-base junction is _______-biased and the base-emitter junction is _______-biased for a transistor.

A) reverse, forward

B) forward, reverse

C) reverse, reverse

D) forward, forward

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. In the saturation region the collector-base junction is _______-biased and the base-emitter junction is _______-biased for a transistor.

A) reverse, forward

B) forward, reverse

C) reverse, reverse

D) forward, forward

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. For practical transistors the level of alpha typically extends from _____ to _____ with most approaching the higher end of the range.

A) 0.0, 1

B) 0.90, 0.998

C) 50, 400

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Typical values of voltage amplification for the common-base configurations vary from _______ and the current gain is always _______.

A) less than 1, 50 to 300

B) 50 to 300, larger than 1

C) 50 to 300, less than 1

D) larger than 1, 50 to 300

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. If a value of beta.gif is specified for a particular transistor configuration it will normally be used for _____ calculations.

A) ac

B) dc

C) ac and dc

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. The common-collector configuration has a ______ input impedance and a ______ output impedance.

A) low, high

B) high, low

C) high, high

D) low, low

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. The active region of a transistor is bounded by the _______.

A) cutoff region

B) saturation region

C) power dissipation curve

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. The “on” and “off” characteristics refer to _____ limits while the small-signal characteristics indicate the parameters of importance to _____ operation.

A) ac, dc

B) dc, ac

C) ac, dc and ac

D) dc and ac, dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The step function (per step) of a curve tracer reveals the scale for _______.

A) collector current IC

B) VCE voltage

C) base current IB

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. The level of _____ is determined and displayed by advanced digital meters.

A) VCE

B) IB

C) IC

D) βdc

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. The level of _____ is determined and displayed by advanced digital meters if using diode-testing mode.

A) VBE

B) IC

C) IB

D) IE

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. When checking a transistor by ohmmeter, a relatively _______ resistance is displayed for a forward-biased junction and ______ resistance for a reverse-biased junction.

A) low, very high

B) low, low

C) high, high

D) high, very low

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. An OL indication on an advanced digital meter indicates _______ while checking a transistor.

A) forward bias

B) reverse bias

C) definitely a defective transistor

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23. If the positive lead of an ohmmeter is connected to the base and the negative lead to the emitter, a low resistance reading would indicate a ______ transistor and a high resistance reading would indicate a ______ transistor.

A) npn, pnp

B) pnp, npn

C) npn, npn

D) pnp, pnp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The leads of a transistor are typically made of _______.

A) gold

B) aluminum

C) nickel

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. There is(are) _______ in the internal construction of a TO-92 package.

A) gold bond wires

B) a copper frame

C) epoxy encapsulation

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play