Blake: MCQ in Radio-Wave Propagation

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Radio-Wave Propagation

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 15: Radio-Wave Propagation from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Radio-Wave Propagation. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Radio waves were first predicted mathematically by:

a. Armstrong

b. Hertz

c. Maxwell

d. Marconi

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Radio waves were first demonstrated experimentally by:

a. Armstrong

b. Hertz

c. Maxwell

d. Marconi

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The technology that made cell phones practical was:

a. the microprocessor chip

b. the miniature cell-site

c. high-power microwave transmitters

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Cell phones reduce much of the problems of mobile communications with:

a. high power levels

b. high antennas

c. reuse of frequencies

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. Which of the following are electromagnetic:

a. radio waves

b. light

c. gamma waves

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. The electric and magnetic fields of a radio wave are:

a. perpendicular to each other

b. perpendicular to the direction of travel

c. both a and b

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. TEM stands for:

a. Transverse Electromagnetic

b. Transmitted Electromagnetic

c. True Electromagnetic

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. In free space, radio waves travel at a speed of:

a. 3 × 106 meters per second

b. 300 × 106 meters per second

c. 3 × 106 miles per second

d. 300 × 106 miles per second

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. Which is a possible polarization for an electromagnetic wave:

a. vertical

b. horizontal

c. circular

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Which polarization can be reasonably well received by a circularly polarized antenna:

a. vertical

b. horizontal

c. circular

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The number of circular polarization modes (directions) is:

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. many

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. An antenna has “gain” as compared to:

a. an isotropic radiator

b. a vertically polarized radiator

c. a ground-wave antenna

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. EIRP stands for:

a. the E and I fields of the Radiated Power

b. the Effective Isotropic Radiated Power

c. the Effective Internal Reflected Power

d. the Electric-field Intensity of the Radiated Power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The “attenuation of free space” is due to:

a. losses in the characteristic impedance of free space

b. losses due to absorption in the upper atmosphere

c. the decrease in energy per square meter due to expansion of the wavefront

d. the decrease in energy per square meter due to absorption of the wavefront

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Ground waves are most effective:

a. below about 2 MHz

b. above about 20 MHz

c. at microwave frequencies

d. when using horizontally polarized waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Radio waves would most strongly reflect off:

a. a flat insulating surface of the right size

b. a flat dielectric surface of the right size

c. a flat metallic surface of the right size

d. a flat body of water

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. Radio waves sometimes “bend” around a corner because of:

a. reflection

b. diffusion

c. refraction

d. diffraction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. Space waves are:

a. line-of-sight

b. reflected off the ionosphere

c. same as sky waves

d. radio waves used for satellite communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Sky waves:

a. are line-of-sight

b. “bounce” off the ionosphere

c. are same as space waves

d. are radio waves used for satellite communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. Sky waves cannot be “heard”:

a. close to the transmitter

b. far from the transmitter

c. in the “silent” zone

d. in the “skip” zone

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. A 20-dB reduction in the strength of a radio wave due to reflection is called:

a. fading

b. diffraction

c. frequency diversity

d. spatial diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. “Ghosts” on a TV screen are an example of:

a. fading

b. diffraction

c. multipath distortion

d. cancellation due to reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. A “repeater” is used to:

a. send a message multiple times over a channel

b. send a message over multiple channels at the same time

c. extend the range of a radio communications system

d. cancel the effects of fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. Cellular phone systems rely on:

a. high power

b. repeaters

c. the radio horizon

d. the reuse of frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. If the number of cell-phone users within a cell increases above some limit:

a. the cell area is increased

b. the cell area is split

c. the power levels are increased

d. the number of channels is reduced

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. As a cell-phone user passes from one cell to another:

a. a “handoff” process occurs

b. a “sectoring” process occurs

c. both cells will handle the call

d. nothing occurs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. To receive several data streams at once, a CDMA spread-spectrum system uses:

a. a “funnel” receiver

b. a “rake” receiver

c. multiple receivers

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. The troposphere is the:

a. highest layer of the atmosphere

b. middle layer of the atmosphere

c. lowest layer of the atmosphere

d. the most ionized layer of the atmosphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Meteor-trail propagation is:

a. used for radio telephony

b. used to send data by radio

c. also called “ducting”

d. not possible

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. Radio waves were mathematically predicted by ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: Maxwell

Solution:

2. Radio waves were first demonstrated by ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: Hertz

Solution:

3. Radio waves are ____________________ electromagnetic waves.

View Answer:

Answer: transverse

Solution:

4. The propagation speed of radio waves in free space is ____________________ m/sec.

View Answer:

Answer: 300 × 106

Solution:

5. Electromagnetic radiation can be thought of as a stream of particles called ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: photons

Solution:

6. Unlike sound or water waves, radio waves do not need a ____________________ to travel through.

View Answer:

Answer: medium/strong>

Solution:

7. The dielectric strength of clean dry air is about ____________________ volts per meter.

View Answer:

Answer: 3 × 106

Solution:

8. Waves from an ____________________ source radiate equally in all directions.

View Answer:

Answer: isotropic

Solution:

9. The wavefront of a point source would have the shape of a ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: sphere

Solution:

10. At a far distance from the source, a radio wavefront looks like a flat ____________________-wave.

View Answer:

Answer: plane

Solution:

11. The polarization of a radio wave is the direction of its ____________________ field.

View Answer:

Answer: electric

Solution:

12. The electric field of a radio wave is ____________________ to its magnetic field.

View Answer:

Answer: perpendicular

Solution:

13. Both the electric and magnetic fields of a radio wave are ____________________ to its propagation direction.

View Answer:

Answer: perpendicular

Solution:

14. With ____________________ polarization, the direction of a radio wave’s electric field rotates as it travels through space.

View Answer:

Answer: circular

Solution:

15. An antenna is said to have ____________________ in a certain direction if it radiates more power in that direction than in other directions.

View Answer:

Answer: gain

Solution:

16. The watts per square meter of a radio wave ____________________ as the wave-front moves through space.

View Answer:

Answer: decrease

Solution:

17. Reflection of plane-waves from a smooth surface is called ____________________ reflection.

View Answer:

Answer: specular

Solution:

18. ____________________ is the “bending” of radio waves as they travel across the boundary between two different dielectrics.

View Answer:

Answer: Refraction

Solution:

19. The process of ____________________ makes radio waves appear to “bend around a corner”.

View Answer:

Answer: diffraction

Solution:

20. ____________________ waves travel from transmitter to receiver in a “line-of-sight” fashion.

View Answer:

Answer: Space

Solution:

21. ____________________ waves are vertically polarized radio waves that travel along the earth’s surface.

View Answer:

Answer: Ground

Solution:

22. ____________________ waves are radio waves that “bounce off” the ionosphere due to refraction.

View Answer:

Answer: Sky

Solution:

23. The ____________________ zone is a region where sky waves cannot be received.

View Answer:

Answer: Skip

Solution:

24. “Ghosts” on a TV screen are an example of ____________________ distortion.

View Answer:

Answer: multipath

Solution:

25. The “fast fading” seen in mobile communications is caused by ____________________ waves interfering with direct waves.

View Answer:

Answer: reflected

Solution:

26. Cell phones typically operate at a ____________________ power level.

View Answer:

Answer: low

Solution:

27. The ____________________ of frequencies allows many cell-phone users to share a geographical area.

View Answer:

Answer: reuse

Solution:

28. ____________________ is when a cell-site uses three directional antennas, each covering a third of the cell area, to reduce interference.

View Answer:

Answer: Sectoring

Solution:

29. The use of ____________________ chips makes cell phones a practical technology.

View Answer:

Answer: microprocessor

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. A certain dielectric has permittivity of 6.3 × 10-6 F/m and the same permeability as free space. What is the characteristic impedance of that dielectric?

View Answer:

Answer: 45 ohms

Solution:

2. If a point source of radio waves transmits 1 watt, what is the power density 10,000 meters from the source?

View Answer:

Answer: 796 pW/m2

Solution:

3. What power must a point-source of radio waves transmit so that the power density at 3000 meters from the source is 1 µW/m2?

View Answer:

Answer: 113 watts

Solution:

4. If a radio receiver needs 1 nW/m2 of power density to function, how far away from a 1-watt point source will it continue to work?

View Answer:

Answer: 8.9 km

Solution:

5. A line-of-sight radio link over flat terrain needs to use antenna towers 50 km apart. What, approximately, is the minimum height for the towers assuming all the towers are the same?

View Answer:

Answer: 37 meters

Solution:

6. A mobile radio is being used at 1 GHz in an urban environment with lots of reflecting structures. If the car is traveling 36 km/hour, what is the expected time between fades?

View Answer:

Answer: 15 msec

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions