You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Kennedy: MCQ in Frequency Modulation » Ace Your Board Exam with PinoyBIX

Kennedy: MCQ in Frequency Modulation

Kennedy: MCQ in Frequency Modulation

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 5: Frequency Modulation from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In the stabilize reactance modulator AFC system,

a. the discriminator must have a fast time constant to prevent demodulation

b. the higher the discriminator frequency, the better the oscillator frequency stability

c. the discriminator frequency must not be too low, or the system will fail

d. phase modulation is converted into FM by the equalizer circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. In the spectrum of a frequency-modulated wave

a. the carrier frequency disappears when the modulation index is large

b. the amplitude of any sideband depends on the modulation index

c. the total number of sidebands depends on the modulation index

d. the carrier frequency cannot disappear

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The difference between phase and frequency modulation

a. is purely theoretical because they are the same in practice

b. is too great to make the two system compatible

c. lies in the poorer audio response of phase modulation

d. lies in the different definitions of the modulation index

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. Indicate the false statement regarding the Armstrong modulation system

a. The system is basically phase, not frequency modulation,

b. AFC is not needed, as crystal oscillator is used.

c. Frequency multiplication must be used

d. Equalization is unnecessary

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. An FM signal with a modulation index mf is passed through a frequency tripler. The wave in the output of the tripler will have a modulation index of

a. mf/3

b. mf

c. 3mf

d. 9mf

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. An FM signal with a deviation δ is passed through a mixer, and has its frequency reduced fivefold. The deviation in the output of the mixer is

a. 5δ

b. Indeterminate

c.δ/5

d. δ

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. A pre-emphasis circuit provides extra noise immunity by

a. boosting the bass frequencies

b. amplifying the higher audio frequencies

c. preamplifying the whole audio band

d. converting the phase modulation to FM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Since noise phase-modulates the FM wave, as the noise sideband frequency approaches the carrier frequency, the noise amplitude

a. remains constant

b. is decreased

c. is increased

d. is equalized

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. When the modulating frequency is doubled, the modulation index is halved, and the modulating voltage remains constant. The modulation system is

a. amplitude modulation

b. phase modulation

c. frequency modulation

d. any of the three

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. Indicate which one of the following is not an advantage of FM over AM:

a. Better noise immunity is provided

b. Lower bandwidth is required

c. The transmitted power is more useful

d. Less modulating power is required

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. One of the following is an indirect way of generating FM. This is the

a. reactance FET modulator

b. varactor diode modulator

c. Armstrong modulator

d. reactance bipolar transistor modulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. In an FM stereo multiplex transmission, the

a. sum signal modulates 19 kHz subcarrier

b. difference signal modulates the 19 kHz subcarrier

c. difference signal modulates the 38 kHz subcarrier

d. difference signal modulates the 67 kHz subcarrier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQs in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status