Kennedy: MCQ in Transmission Lines

(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Kennedy: MCQ in Transmission Lines

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 7: Transmission Lines from the book Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Indicate the false statement. The SWR on a transmission line is infinity; the line is terminated in

a. a short circuit

b. a complex impedance

c. an open circuit

d. a pure reactance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. A (75 – j50)-Ω is connected to a coaxial transmission line of ZO = 75 Ω, at 10 GHz. The best method of matching consists in connecting

a. a short-circuited stub at the load

b. an inductance at the load

c. a capacitance at some specific distance

d. a short-circuited stub at some specific distance from the load

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. The velocity factor of a transmission line

a. depends on the dielectric constant of the material used

b. increases the velocity along the transmission line

c. is govern by the skin effect

d. is higher for a solid dielectric than for air

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Impedance inversion may be obtained with

a. a short-circuited stub

b. an open-circuited stub

c. a quarter-wave line

d. a half-wave line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. Short-circuited stubs are preferred to open-circuited stubs because the latter are

a. more difficult to make and connect

b. made of a transmission line with a different characteristic impedance

c. liable to radiate

d. incapable of giving a full range of reactances

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. For transmission-line load matching over a range of frequencies, it is best to use a

a. balun

b. broadband directional coupler

c. double stub

d. single stub of adjustable position

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. The main disadvantage of the two-hole directional coupler is

a. low directional coupling

b. poor directivity

c. high SWR

d. narrow bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. To couple a coaxial line to a parallel-wire line, it is best to use a

a. slotted line

b. balun

c. directional coupler

d. quarter-wave transformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. Indicate the three types of transmission line energy losses.

a. I2R, R, and temperature L

b. Radiation, I2R, and dielectric heating

c. Dielectric separation, insulation breakdown, and radiation

d. Conductor heating, dielectric heating, and radiation resistance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. Indicate the true statement below. The directional coupler is

a. a device used to connect a transmitter to a directional antenna

b. a coupling device for matching impedance

c. a device used to measure transmission line power

d. an SWR measuring instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Kennedy

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions