Blake: MCQ in Transmission Lines

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: March 27, 2020)

Blake: MCQ in Transmission Lines

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Chapter 14: Transmission Lines from the book Electronic Communication Systems by Roy BlakeBlake: MCQ in Transmission Lines. If you are looking for a reviewer in Communications Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

See also: MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by George Kennedy

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. SWR stands for:

a. Shorted Wave Radiation

b. Sine Wave Response

c. Shorted Wire Region

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. TDR stands for:

a. Total Distance of Reflection

b. Time-Domain Reflectometer

c. Time-Domain Response

d. Transmission Delay Ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. An example of an unbalanced line is:

a. a coaxial cable

b. 300-ohm twin-lead TV cable

c. an open-wire-line cable

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. When analyzing a transmission line, its inductance and capacitance are considered to be:

a. lumped

b. distributed

c. equal reactances

d. ideal elements

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. As frequency increases, the resistance of a wire:

a. increases

b. decreases

c. stays the same

d. changes periodically

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The effect of frequency on the resistance of a wire is called:

a. I2R loss

b. the Ohmic effect

c. the skin effect

d. there is no such effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. As frequency increases, the loss in a cable’s dielectric:

a. increases

b. decreases

c. stays the same

d. there is no loss in a dielectric

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The characteristic impedance of a cable depends on:

a. the resistance per foot of the wire used

b. the resistance per foot and the inductance per foot

c. the resistance per foot and the capacitance per foot

d. the inductance per foot and the capacitance per foot

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. For best matching, the load on a cable should be:

a. lower than Z0

b. higher than Z0

c. equal to Z0

d. 50 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The characteristic impedance of a cable:

a. increases with length

b. increases with frequency

c. increases with voltage

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. The velocity factor of a cable depends mostly on:

a. the wire resistance

b. the dielectric constant

c. the inductance per foot

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. A positive voltage pulse sent down a transmission line terminated in a short-circuit:

a. would reflect as a positive pulse

b. would reflect as a negative pulse

c. would reflect as a positive pulse followed by a negative pulse

d. would not reflect at all

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. A positive voltage pulse sent down a transmission line terminated with its characteristic impedance:

a. would reflect as a positive pulse

b. would reflect as a negative pulse

c. would reflect as a positive pulse followed by a negative pulse

d. would not reflect at all

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. A positive voltage-pulse sent down a transmission line terminated in an open-circuit:

a. would reflect as a positive pulse

b. would reflect as a negative pulse

c. would reflect as a positive pulse followed by a negative pulse

d. would not reflect at all

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. The optimum value for SWR is:

a. zero

b. one

c. as large as possible

d. there is no optimum value

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. A non-optimum value for SWR will cause:

a. standing waves

b. loss of power to load

c. higher voltage peaks on cable

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. VSWR stands for:

a. variable SWR

b. vacuum SWR

c. voltage SWR

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The impedance “looking into” a matched line:

a. is infinite

b. is zero

c. is the characteristic impedance

d. 50 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. A Smith Chart is used to calculate:

a. transmission line impedances

b. propagation velocity

c. optimum length of a transmission line

d. transmission line losses

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. Compared to a 300-ohm line, the loss of a 50-ohm cable carrying the same power:

a. would be less

b. would be more

c. would be the same

d. cannot be compared

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. A balanced load can be connected to an unbalanced cable:

a. directly

b. by using a filter

c. by using a “balun”

d. cannot be connected

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. On a Smith Chart, you “normalize” the impedance by:

a. assuming it to be zero

b. dividing it by 2π

c. multiplying it by 2π

d. dividing it by Z0

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. The radius of the circle you draw on a Smith Chart represents:

a. the voltage

b. the current

c. the impedance

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. The center of the Smith Chart always represents:

a. zero

b. one

c. the characteristic impedance

d. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. A TDR is commonly used to:

a. measure the characteristic impedance of a cable

b. find the position of a defect in a cable

c. replace a slotted-line

d. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

COMPLETION

1. A cable that lacks symmetry with respect to ground is called ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: unbalanced

Solution:

2. Parallel lines are usually operated as ____________________ lines since both wires are symmetrical with respect to ground.

View Answer:

Answer: balanced

Solution:

3. Normally, a transmission line is terminated with a load equal to its ____________________ impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: characteristic

Solution:

4. Twisted-pair cables are transmission lines for relatively ____________________ frequencies.

View Answer:

Answer: low

Solution:

5. To analyze a transmission line, it is necessary to use ____________________ parameters instead of lumped ones.

View Answer:

Answer: distributed

Solution:

6. The increase of a wire’s resistance with frequency is called the ____________________ effect.

View Answer:

Answer: skin

Solution:

7. The increase of a wire’s resistance with frequency is caused by the ____________________ field inside the wire.

View Answer:

Answer: magnetic

Solution:

8. Dielectrics become more ____________________ as the frequency increases.

View Answer:

Answer: lossy

Solution:

9. The inductance and capacitance of a cable are given per unit ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: length

Solution:

10. Characteristic impedance is sometimes called ____________________ impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: surge

Solution:

11. A cable that is terminated in its characteristic impedance is called a ____________________ line.

View Answer:

Answer: matched

Solution:

12. A pulse sent down a cable terminated in a short-circuit will reflect with the ____________________ polarity.

View Answer:

Answer: opposite

Solution:

13. The apparently stationary pattern of waves on a mismatched cable is called a ____________________ wave.

View Answer:

Answer: standing

Solution:

14. SWR stands for ____________________-wave ratio.

View Answer:

Answer: standing

Solution:

15. The ideal value for SWR is ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: one

Solution:

16. Transmission line impedances can be found using a ____________________ chart.

View Answer:

Answer: Smith

Solution:

17. Short transmission-line sections called ____________________ can be used as capacitors or inductors.

View Answer:

Answer: stubs

Solution:

18. Any cable that radiates energy can also ____________________ energy.

View Answer:

Answer: absorb

Solution:

19. A ____________________-dB loss in a cable means only half the power sent reaches the load.

View Answer:

Answer: 3

Solution:

20. It is often best to measure SWR at the ____________________ end of a cable.

View Answer:

Answer: load

Solution:

21. Besides heat from I2R, the power a cable can carry is limited by the ____________________ voltage of its dielectric.

View Answer:

Answer: breakdown

Solution:

22. To normalize an impedance on a Smith Chart, you divide it by ____________________.

View Answer:

Answer: Z0

Solution:

23. The ____________________ of a Smith Chart always represents the characteristic impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: center

Solution:

24. A ____________________ wavelength transmission line can be used a transformer.

View Answer:

Answer: one-quarter

Solution:

25. A slotted line is used to make measurements in the ____________________ domain.

View Answer:

Answer: frequency

Solution:

SHORT ANSWER

1. A transmission line has 2.5 pF of capacitance per foot and 100 nH of inductance per foot. Calculate its characteristic impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: Z0 = 200 ohms

Solution:

2. Two wires with air as a dielectric are one inch apart. The diameter of the wire is .04 inch. Calculate, approximately, its characteristic impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: 386 ohms

Solution:

3. If a coaxial cable uses plastic insulation with a dielectric constant ∈r = 2.6 , what is the velocity factor for the cable?

View Answer:

Answer: 0.62

Solution:

4. If a cable has a velocity factor of 0.8, how long would it take a signal to travel 3000 kilometers along the cable?

View Answer:

Answer: 12.5 ms

Solution:

5. If a cable has a velocity factor of 0.8, what length of cable is required for a 90° phase shift at 100 MHz?

View Answer:

Answer: 0.6 meters

Solution:

6. A cable has a VSWR of 10. If the minimum voltage along the cable is 20 volts, what is the maximum voltage along the cable?

View Answer:

Answer: 200 volts

Solution:

7. A lossless line has a characteristic impedance of 50 ohms, but is terminated with a 75-ohm resistive load. What SWR do you expect to measure?

View Answer:

Answer: 1.5

Solution:

8. If a cable has an SWR of 1.5, what will be the absolute value of its voltage coefficient of reflection?

View Answer:

Answer: 0.2

Solution:

9. A generator matched to a line with a voltage coefficient of reflection equal to 0.2 transmits 100 watts into the line. How much power is actually absorbed by the load?

View Answer:

Answer: 96 watts

Solution:

10. Using a Smith Chart to analyze a 50-ohm cable, what would be the normalized value of an impedance equal to 200 + j50 ohms?

View Answer:

Answer: 4 + j1

Solution:

Complete List of MCQ in Electronic Communication Systems by Blake

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play